8:43 pm - 11/12/2013

Vixx's Comes Back as Curse Dolls for New Comeback

tumblr_mw6ejrMnmI1rxvwdzo1_500

[NEWS] 131113 Voodoo Doll Appears in Apgujeong… Anticipation for VIXX’s Unique Album Concept ↑

A large voodoo doll appeared in the streets of Apgujeong.

On the 13th, VIXX’s agency uploaded a picture with the title ‘A voodoo doll installed at VIXX’s agency’. In the picture was a large doll with VIXX’s name engraved eerily on it, hanging upside down.

At midnight yesterday, VIXX revealed their ‘cursed doll’ concept character for their first full album through their official home page. This doll will appear in VIXX’s album jacket and of course the music video.

A representative of the agency said, “On stage VIXX has shown vampire concepts, as well as Jekyll and Hyde, and now they’ve raised expectations for their voodoo doll concept. In order to show that significance, we made a ‘voodoo doll’.

VIXX will hold their ‘VIXX 2013 Global Showcase THE MILKY WAY FINALE in SEOUL’ on the 17th at 6pm at the Seoul Olympic Park Gymnastics Stadium.


Source: FY! Vixx


I know that there are going to be some people that are a little turned off about this Concept since this is a touchy subject for some, but I think this concept is going to be along the lines of ex gets her revenge on Vixx by causing a lot of Chaos and havoc in their lives with their curse dolls. So I'm giving this a chance since I'm a huge horror movies supernatural fan so I'm not too bother by this. And I wonder how much it cost to have that made? Can you image peoples reaction to it. lol
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
prek_drugz 13th-Nov-2013 02:04 am (UTC)
*vibrates in excitement*

i love the dark concepts and so much thought is put into vixx's concepts so i'm super excited ;;
i hope we get member teaser pictures !!
dc222 13th-Nov-2013 04:01 am (UTC)
Off topic, but... Daegeon <3
xkat_attackx 13th-Nov-2013 02:10 am (UTC)
I'm sooooooo excited!!! Love how they're really building an identity and sound for themselves with the whole supernatural/creepy themes. VIXX never disappoint, so I already know I'm gonna love this.
siaht 13th-Nov-2013 02:23 am (UTC)
If Voodoo can be used in movies and tv series, I don't see why it can't be a concept for a comeback. People need to chill, as per usual.

That is a hella cute voodoo doll.
seroquels 13th-Nov-2013 02:31 am (UTC)
My first thought "Is KoRn in Korea?"

But whatever, as long as the music is good, i care not.
noodlebringer 13th-Nov-2013 02:31 am (UTC)
super psyched for vixx
also i know that the voodoo doll seems like a giant misappropriation but tbh it's pretty much been turned into a pop culture reference (not excusing it all)
but i'm curious as to how vixx will incorporate in their concept
they've given us AMAZING comebacks that were flawless so my expectations are to be blown away
baireoseu 13th-Nov-2013 06:09 am (UTC)
exactly :( the reason nobody thinks of this as misappropriation is bc of what u said - that it's been turned into a pop culture reference. most ppl do not even think of it as a legitimate thing that ppl participate in. it's very sad imo
hipployta 13th-Nov-2013 02:34 am (UTC)
Hmm....
Anna Banana 13th-Nov-2013 02:39 am (UTC)
You're on a roll today OP
Bless you and your post making prowess.


Also, in before YG stans to claim vixx stole the idea of using the building for promo from YG. Or are vixx too nugu for YG stans to be bothered. Lol

Edited at 2013-11-13 02:50 am (UTC)
jrt131n 13th-Nov-2013 02:55 am (UTC)
You welcome

couturevibes 13th-Nov-2013 02:48 am (UTC)
omg

*screaming*
scheisse 13th-Nov-2013 02:53 am (UTC)
Hyde's concept >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
So I'm excited for this.
noodlebringer 13th-Nov-2013 02:56 am (UTC)
DITTOOOO
noodlebringer 13th-Nov-2013 02:56 am (UTC)
why the negativity? (genuinely curious)
jjang_intae 13th-Nov-2013 02:58 am (UTC)
This looks so cool. Can't wait for the song to drop
Anna Banana 13th-Nov-2013 03:03 am (UTC)
Is this a new building though? Like did they move/renovate?
jrt131n 13th-Nov-2013 03:04 am (UTC)
You know, I've only seen what it looks like from the inside, so I have no idea. O.O
krystal_32206 13th-Nov-2013 03:12 am (UTC)
I'm too excited for this! :D

Thanks so much for the VIXX fix op!!! <3
jaejoong 13th-Nov-2013 03:17 am (UTC)
Okay, so I know next to nothing (actually...I know nothing at all) about this group but this huge voodoo doll is killing it.
Will totally be checking out this release/MV when it comes out.
krystal_32206 13th-Nov-2013 03:19 am (UTC)
Please do check out their past MV of 'On and On' and 'Hyde'.
anonymous_loljk 13th-Nov-2013 03:20 am (UTC)
oooooh guys. WHAT IF this whole voodoo thingy came from the the girl who was having a blind date in 'only u'? like she got so angry that this guy was continuously talking about his ex while she's actually interested in him, so she cursed him.

lol.
Anna Banana 13th-Nov-2013 03:27 am (UTC)
I love that interpretation.
Aint no fury like a woman scorned.

Edited at 2013-11-13 03:27 am (UTC)
kneekalies 13th-Nov-2013 03:32 am (UTC)
omg CANNOT WAIT!
xkat_attackx 13th-Nov-2013 03:32 am (UTC)
If you guys want to keep track of VIXX's placement on the Show Champ chart, here's the link http://www.melon.com/cds/musicstory/ontv/web/ontv_listVote.htm

They have a pretty good lead right now at almost 50% of the vote with Troublemaker behind them at 32%. We need to keep this up until Sunday Starlights!
xalter_egox 13th-Nov-2013 03:57 am (UTC)
Looking forward to this!! :D
dc222 13th-Nov-2013 04:00 am (UTC)
Interesting. I do hope it's different from On & On and Hyde though.
x3raindropsx3 13th-Nov-2013 04:04 am (UTC)
AAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Anna Banana 13th-Nov-2013 04:34 am (UTC)
We better get a WEEKLY idol appearance this round of promos!
Dont fail me JF!
noodlebringer 13th-Nov-2013 06:09 am (UTC)
OHMYGOD
YES
ever since i was introduced to weekly idol, i've wanted vixx on the show
doni and coni would love them all
and i've always wondered how leo would cooperate during the episode
guitarchic11292 13th-Nov-2013 05:18 am (UTC)
I love how they're building on their "supernatural" image. Their first songs are alright, but On and On and Hyde are what really dragged me in.
kazu_kumaguro 13th-Nov-2013 05:24 am (UTC)
when is the comeback gonna be around?
damn, I really thought we have to wait longer after the song after hyde (can't remember the title).
noodlebringer 13th-Nov-2013 06:11 am (UTC)
the title track drops on the last day of the milky way showcase on the 17th of november
vikihpnerd 13th-Nov-2013 07:04 am (UTC)
I love VIXX's dark concepts. I can't wait for this. I've a feeling it's gonna be a bit scary too!
21banged 13th-Nov-2013 07:58 am (UTC)
omgggggg this is going to be so much fun I seriously cannot wait. The voodoo concept is something I would never have expected, but it fits right in with the other dark VIXX concepts <3
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 13th 2014, 8:22 am GMT.