10:37 am - 08/04/2009

Kara’s Maknae Kang Jiyoung loses 5kg




Kara’s Maknae ‘Kang Goding (high schooler)’ Kang Jiyoung revealed her secret diet routine.

Along with the other members of Kara, Kang Jiyoung has successfully lost 5kg before the comeback. Fans are praising her as well about the new appearance, saying “she’s got so much prettier” and “she’s become so mature” as her looks changed from the start of the year. Kang Jiyoung used to appeal to the public with her chubby cuteness but now changed to a belle with great figure. She was already tall, but as she is growing even taller as she is still young, entering high school just this year.

Kang Jiyoung just couldn’t take her hands off the corns at the ‘Music Bank’ on the 31st of July as corns are one of the most effective dietary foods. Even throughout the interview she’s asked “Can I eat corns while we’re interviewing?” in her trademark muttering tone.

She said “I’ve lost around 5kg from before” and “I think I’ve reached my limit though as I can’t lose anymore”.

She continued, “I’ve heard a lot of people saying I’ve matured” and “Whenever I hear that, I feel like an adult already even though I’ve just entered high school”.

On the controversial Music Video, where she had to make a muttering confession, she commented “I only got told that I was the main character the very night before the filming” and “There was no written script for it. They only told me to act out ‘the nervous feeling of expressing the crush the character has on her senior’“.

She further said “While I was acting, I was thinking of one of the Coffee commercials similar to this. It was awkward but I tried my best to act nervous” and smiling, “I tried to speak clearly, but when I watched the Music Video, I was muttering. It was embarrassing”.

Also, Kara are on a roll with their double-hit, title track ‘Wanna’ and ‘Mister’ after their come-back on the 31st of July. They hope to continue their success and re-ignite the popularity they gained at the start of the year.

Korean Source
KARAholic source
Translated by: cactus @ karaholic.com

BRB, buying corn
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
distortedinpink 4th-Aug-2009 05:58 pm (UTC)
When 'corn' is plural, it sounds like the corns you get on your feet.
._.
miduhyo 4th-Aug-2009 06:11 pm (UTC)
lmao mte.
crisketch 4th-Aug-2009 06:01 pm (UTC)
lol ok let's all eat corn.
honeyhiyo 4th-Aug-2009 06:05 pm (UTC)
if all u do is sit and eat corn all day,
ur just gonna gain weight cuz it makes u constipated LOL
kyoko_hino 4th-Aug-2009 06:06 pm (UTC)
Corn...? ._. I thought it wasn't good for u in large quantities.
*glares at the people that taught me that*
xcherryblossomx 4th-Aug-2009 07:09 pm (UTC)
Maybe she gets full by eating 1-2 corns instead of a full meal. That might be the real secret.
baeraki 4th-Aug-2009 06:10 pm (UTC)
...BUT WHY?!?!
pretzel_knot 4th-Aug-2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
what, she lost weight from eating corn? WTF? she sounds like some house pet.
amorspesfides 4th-Aug-2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
om nom nom nom
smilez4you 4th-Aug-2009 06:15 pm (UTC)
...wut? :S
beautifiers 4th-Aug-2009 06:20 pm (UTC)
Is anyone else disturbed by this?
xradiostatic 4th-Aug-2009 06:26 pm (UTC)
i am. ;___;
honeebs 4th-Aug-2009 06:30 pm (UTC)
WOW a person matures when they lose weight..<----- Top speaks the truth.
Corn stock just went up. 4real 4real come on.
xcherryblossomx 4th-Aug-2009 07:10 pm (UTC)
weight loss ages someone -> looks more mature
love_allure 4th-Aug-2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
Kang Jiyoung used to appeal to the public with her chubby cuteness

lol sure she had some baby fat but i don't think she was chubby. holy damn.
berrycherry 4th-Aug-2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
And where is the revelation of her diet secret? Cause I am dying to know so I can steal and copy it >O<
It cant just be eating corn. I eat corn all the time *cries*
gunsandsmoke 4th-Aug-2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
this is retarded. she's just ENTERING HIGH SCHOOL.

and i've never liked plain corn lol. it gets all stuck in your teeth too. ffs i'll stick with my pizza and cake diet :d
kyoko_hino 4th-Aug-2009 07:58 pm (UTC)
they're getting younger by the minute @_@ too many high school drop outs in the kpop world.

cake ftw.
hoyah 4th-Aug-2009 08:11 pm (UTC)
i hope she doesn't consider losing weight to mean becoming an adult

girl has obviously gotten thinner, though, but she doesn't look too too skinny. i hope she stays this way, rather than losing more.
distortedinpink IF U WANNA PRETTY4th-Aug-2009 08:23 pm (UTC)



ruginthesky 4th-Aug-2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
She matured in personality or her behavior? She just ate corn or that's what she had most of the time among other stuff?
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 21st 2017, 5:51 pm GMT.