9:35 pm - 01/21/2014

GOT7'S JACKSON WANTS HIS GROUP TO BE CALLED "BLACK KIDS" AND "BLACK FREEDOM"

GOT7

UPDATE: TenAsia has now changed all instances where they used the word "black" to word the words "hip-hop". Interesting change of events. As far as I'm aware, they or GOT7 never issued an apology and just silently changed it.

Q. 2PM은 짐승돌이라는 걸출한 수식어가 있다. 갓세븐은 무엇으로 불리고 싶나?
[2pm are known as "beastly idols". What would you like to be called?]
잭슨 : 교포오빠들?
[Jackson: 'Gyopo oppas'?]
멤버들 : 에이, 멋있지가 않다.
[Members: Ey, that's not cool]
영재 : 목포오빠. (웃음) 교포, 목포.
[Youngjae: 'Mokpo oppas' (laughs), Gyopo, mokpo]
유겸 : 흑인 음악 잘하는 아이들?
[Yoogyeom: 'Idols good at doing black music'? (t/n: he means hip-hop...)]
JB : 아, 너무 어렵다. 블랙 소울!
[JB: Ah that's too hard. 'Black soul'!]
잭슨 : (원어민 발음으로) 블랙 키즈.
[Jackson: (native pronunciation) 'Black kids'.
마크 : 날아다니는 아이들
[Mark: 'Flying idols']
잭슨 : 블랙 프리덤
[Jackson: 'Black freedom']
JB : 힙돌, 힙돌.
[JB: 'Hip-dol', 'hip-dol']

TN: @0309yes, fuckyeahgot7
Credit: fwoox, camified

Source: TenAsia

OP would like to point out that Jackson is proficient in English and his education level is "completed 11th grade at American International School".

EDIT: OP would also like to point out that the above statement isn't a "he should know better because he knows English", it's to point out that he knew what he was saying and wasn't shouting out random English words like a lot of other idols who aren't fluent in English. Thank you ^^
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
girlsday 22nd-Jan-2014 02:57 am (UTC)
and they've been around for what, a week? this has to be some sort of a record! done with this fool
gigabytexx 22nd-Jan-2014 02:57 am (UTC)
amazing. brb setting up my bonfire & getting my marshmallow
shintotchi 22nd-Jan-2014 02:59 am (UTC)
Where's that Dis gonna be good gif when I need it?
shintotchi 22nd-Jan-2014 02:58 am (UTC)
And a giant LOL to you sirs. You got started early.
dc222 22nd-Jan-2014 02:59 am (UTC)
What the frak?

Uh okay... so what do y'all think of sex on legs Jackson now? lol

(He's was always the least attractive guy in the group for me, tbh. I didn't get everyone orgasming over him really.)

Edited at 2014-01-22 03:02 am (UTC)
baireoseu 22nd-Jan-2014 04:31 am (UTC)
+1
dharawal 22nd-Jan-2014 03:00 am (UTC)
well this must be some sort of record!!

xkat_attackx 22nd-Jan-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
Oh god...

What's especially hilarious is that they're not remotely hip hop.
batterydead 22nd-Jan-2014 03:14 am (UTC)
h8 h8 h8 how some groups just like to stamp their self with "hip hop" and expect us to believe that shit

nah B
chomper_go_rawr 22nd-Jan-2014 03:02 am (UTC)
i am disappointed
gee 22nd-Jan-2014 03:04 am (UTC)
jewelia13 22nd-Jan-2014 06:06 pm (UTC)
Dorothy! <3


(Ow ow ow OW looking at this gif is making my migraine worse OW.)
miuratenshi 22nd-Jan-2014 03:05 am (UTC)
I'm so sad and frustrated right now. I feel like I have to brace myself every time a K-Pop group debuts with a hip-hop/rap/R&B concept and it sucks.

Edited at 2014-01-22 03:09 am (UTC)
daisyazul 22nd-Jan-2014 03:06 am (UTC)
Whyyyyyyy. I'm so disappointed.

gardevoiir 22nd-Jan-2014 03:06 am (UTC)


lol welp good thing I didn't let myself get emotionally invested in this group
lazmy 22nd-Jan-2014 04:35 am (UTC)
ikr high fives to us
kidsalsa20 22nd-Jan-2014 03:07 am (UTC)
wow that was fucking fast. Going back to stanning Jr. I guess.

Edited at 2014-01-22 07:27 am (UTC)
__planitbremix 22nd-Jan-2014 03:07 am (UTC)



Edited at 2014-01-22 03:08 am (UTC)
msweetie913 22nd-Jan-2014 03:33 am (UTC)
perfect
uledy 22nd-Jan-2014 03:07 am (UTC)


these poor kpop boys think they're down.
__planitbremix 22nd-Jan-2014 03:10 am (UTC)
Lol good to see some1 also thought of stanley hudson when this came up
aleexnews 22nd-Jan-2014 03:07 am (UTC)
lmao these flops... the audacity they have, i cant
czihkadee 22nd-Jan-2014 03:08 am (UTC)
and there goes their career
lovelivelife1 22nd-Jan-2014 03:12 am (UTC)
?? omona is the only place people really care about stuff like this

Their career will be fine
hipployta Jr...Thank You For Remaining Flawless 22nd-Jan-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
I was JUST bitching about this in the other article.

Long story short this GOT7 fan on Twitter tried to tell me "Exotics" were spreading a false translation and were lying and I should read the article to see the truth. I told her NGTFT to lie about a translation but I was annoyed and went to look for it.

It's in the article clear as fucking day and Jackson uses ENGLISH OR KONGLISH (based on how it's written) to say it so there is no translation confusion

Ugh...annoying ass fans...also annoyed at JB's Black Soul comment but I blame JYP's Asian Soul BS

Q. 2PM은 짐승돌이라는 걸출한 수식어가 있다. 갓세븐은 무엇으로 불리고 싶나?
잭슨 : 교포오빠들?
멤버들 : 에이, 멋있지가 않다.
영재 : 목포오빠. (웃음) 교포, 목포.
유겸 : 흑인 음악 잘하는 아이들?
JB : 아, 너무 어렵다. 블랙 소울!
잭슨 : (원어민 발음으로) 블랙 키즈.
마크 : 날아다니는 아이들
잭슨 : 블랙 프리덤
JB : 힙돌, 힙돌.

Edited at 2014-01-22 03:16 am (UTC)
lysblack Re: Jr...Thank You For Remaining Flawless 22nd-Jan-2014 03:22 am (UTC)
i'm not defending any of the shit they said, or the fandom defending them, because it is all very ridiculous, but i do have to admit that i saw some exo stans being way too gleeful over this, to the point that was disconcerting.
batterydead 22nd-Jan-2014 03:11 am (UTC)
shaking my head at this dumb fuck and his ass. and damn he might of won the award for the idol who fucked up the fastest after their debut

Edited at 2014-01-22 04:58 am (UTC)
921227 22nd-Jan-2014 03:11 am (UTC)
I was indifferent to him, but now I don't care for him. A lot. And JB gets knocked down a little for thinking 'black soul' is an ok name
dc222 22nd-Jan-2014 03:14 am (UTC)
I honestly didn't see why people were riding his dick so hard after WIN, tbh.
I started feeling like I had no taste. Now I'm glad I was okay in my initial assessment.
frantastic 22nd-Jan-2014 03:11 am (UTC)
This must be a record or smth. Damn

batterydead 22nd-Jan-2014 03:11 am (UTC)
and can ya'll hop off his dick now pls ty
he doesn't deserve this much love after this

#SAVEJR
camified 22nd-Jan-2014 03:14 am (UTC)
just a heads up op, my trans differ from those in the sources you posted
parkjsun 22nd-Jan-2014 03:34 am (UTC)
Yup, realized and credited you too. Thanks for the translation!
lovelivelife1 22nd-Jan-2014 03:17 am (UTC)
Jackson was always my least fave smh

JB ahh I still love you but no to that comment
dc222 22nd-Jan-2014 03:22 am (UTC)
I give JB an "oppar didn't mean it" pass for that one since "black soul" isn't inherently offensive or racist and at the very least relates to music.

But Jackson's names make no practical sense other than being inappropriate stupidity.
atopworld 22nd-Jan-2014 03:17 am (UTC)
Obviously getting education from an American school system didn't do shit because....there's this, there's that thing that happened at ASU.

Sigh. Gettin' real tired.
robalunch 22nd-Jan-2014 03:21 am (UTC)
What happened at ASU? Jw
jongkeyisreal 22nd-Jan-2014 03:18 am (UTC)
wow congrats. too bad korea wont give a fuck about this
martha_sal 22nd-Jan-2014 11:32 am (UTC)
+1 they'll lose some international fans and omona won't like them but overall I think they'll do just fine in SK
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Nov 25th 2014, 1:37 am GMT.