2:14 pm - 04/28/2014

So, What Shade of Lipstick Did Jun Ji Hyun Wear on “Man From the Stars”?



We all know that television can spark fashion and beauty trends, but when’s the last time you heard about a K-Drama that caused an international cosmetic shortage? That’s just what “Man From the Stars” appears to have done. Almost two months after the final episode ended, consumers around the world are trolling makeup counters in the hopes of replicating the hue worn by the drama’s lead actress. But is the lipstick that they’re seeking actually the same one worn by Jun Ji Hyun? Let’s see if we can find out!

Read more...Collapse )
Soompi

What's your favorite Korean lip product(s)?
Also, am not sure if the 'beauty like oppa/noona' tag can be used for beauty posts that are not tutorials/original posts
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
imienazwisko 28th-Apr-2014 06:08 pm (UTC)
lip tints are the best imho
actually to me it's a part of their charm that they look diff, maybe that's not great if you aimed at particular shade and it can be seen as a minus if the product. i prefer tints over lipsticks cause they don't wear off so fast and i have the habit of lip biting and pouting, no lipstick is able to stay for more than 30min max.
i always wanted to try the vdl gradient tint but shit it's waaay too expensive
kaylaa7x 28th-Apr-2014 06:12 pm (UTC)
i haven't tried korean brands, but i've been OBSESSED with mac's glam lipstick lately (the mac by request one, not viva glam). usually i use ruby woo for my bright red, but glam has this hot pink undertone that's to die for.

batterydead 28th-Apr-2014 06:35 pm (UTC)
im poor so i can only afford the low end brands like etude house, tony moly, etc. im currently in love with peripera's milky peach tint. it's just so cute and i'm a fan of coral tones.

Edited at 2014-04-28 06:35 pm (UTC)
love_allure 28th-Apr-2014 07:36 pm (UTC)
i've been looking high and low to find a dupe to sonia kashuk's matte lip pencil in pinky nude. T_T i don't even care if i have to spend $40+ for this same color, i just want a freaking lipstick version of this friggin pencil color. who knew a random buy would turn to be my favorite everyday color. /sigh
kyutei 28th-Apr-2014 07:46 pm (UTC)
I'm starting to get into lip products after years of saying that I don't like them ugh my money. I haven't tried a lot but I really like my Maybelline Color Whispers. Benefit's lip tints are next on my things-to-try list.
missaoki 29th-Apr-2014 01:42 am (UTC)
Like most lip tint, Benefit's dries up your lips even though your are paying more than an average Korean brand. I switch to PeriPera red lip tint which is kinda similar and cost so much lesser, but more pigmented than Benefit

Another one is a brand I bought in Booth pharmacy in Thailand, called 17. It's really cheap and really good too, I use the their coral lip tint :)
the_erotomanic 28th-Apr-2014 08:13 pm (UTC)
i don't think the lipsticks she's wearing on those pics look flattering on her.
weerainbow 28th-Apr-2014 10:05 pm (UTC)
I have a couple of Tony Moly Petite Bunny Gloss Bars that I must admit I bought cos they're so cute lol but I ended up loving them and they feel really nice on my lips. Favourite lip product I've bought in a very long time, and the colour of the darker pink one is so good I'm planning on getting another for when I've used the first up :)

I also bought the Etude SHINee Star Lip Balm cos it was SHINee and I bought Onew's cos it's Onew (haha I have great reasons for my cosmetics) It's a little more like a gloss than balm because it's got that slightly sticky feeling but I still really like it (though not as much as the TM Bunny Gloss which now that I think of it is more like a balm cos it's not so shiny and it feels so good) and the colour comes out very nicely.
kicking_tenshi 29th-Apr-2014 01:28 am (UTC)
Korean make up products are just ridiculously cute and have all these random, cool gimmicks (e.g. colour-changing green/yellow lipsticks, water-drop face creams, both of which I've bought into) that I've never had much interest in makeup and even I own 3 Tony Moly Bunny gloss bars (because they're so FRIGGING cute).

How many do you own? I was looking at reviews and some of the colours look pretty similar so I tried to pick relatively different shades (Apple, Peach and Neon Yellow)
lovejae23 29th-Apr-2014 12:19 am (UTC)
i'm a dior stan when it comes to lip colors but ysl and make up forever are really good too
for drug store stuff i use Revlon a lot and they work well except their stains definitely do not last as long as they're advertised to
lovejae23 29th-Apr-2014 01:08 am (UTC)
since i'm procrastinating on a lot of shit i just tried to recreate the first pink look and it's pretty easy!
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

products I used:
Revlon colorburst lip butter strawberry shortcake (080) & sweet tart (090),
Revlon colorburst lacquer balm in Demure reservee (105)
MAC Creamsheen in Lickable

so i started by putting on
1. put on 080 all over lips
2. put on 090 all over but not on the edges
3. put on a very small amount of lickable right at the center and blend out a little bit
4. put on 105 on the edges

eh my lighting sucks haha but i don't think it's as bright and ~watery~as JJH's but i've never liked really bright pinks on me so i don't buy that many pinks... in fact i don't really use any of lip colors at all i'm just a makeup hoarder that must own everything OTL
yakuniku_8 29th-Apr-2014 07:25 am (UTC)
good job! are revlon lip sticks worth the price?
tsuyoi_hikari 29th-Apr-2014 03:20 am (UTC)
I actually thought her lipsticks in that drama is terrible and so obvious. Didnt know people were actually all over it.
allisnotlost 29th-Apr-2014 03:41 am (UTC)
when i was still in korea i went into the store that sells that IOPE lipstick (aritaum if your curious) and tried all of them on.

they were all horrible on me! they had pictures of JJH all over advertising the lipsticks and they were not sold out.

i dont have jjh's complexion so that might be it. but the colors just dont look the same to me...idk.
xblackchristmas 29th-Apr-2014 07:18 am (UTC)
oh jeesus. honestly anything that can moisturize, unlike lipsticks, would be good to buy. JJH's lips never looked wrinkly. if i put on lipstick, looks like lipstick on a raisin.
tothechangmin 29th-Apr-2014 11:03 am (UTC)
i couldn't stop watching her lips when viewing the drama. i kept telling my brother how strong her lipstick game was and he got so sick of it.

personally for lip products, i think NYX's products are quite long-lasting (especially if you combine lipstick + lipliner), not to mention they smell very good too. i also like revlon's lip products, especially their balm stains. i tend to use the creamy ones because i have dry lips but i have a friend who uses the matte ones and she says they're very good as well!
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 19th 2017, 7:13 am GMT.