1:35 pm - 08/20/2014

Lee Sora to Leave ‘Roommates’ Following 2NE1’s Park Bom

73936002

Roommates’ Lee Sora will be packing her belongings from Sungbuk-dong.

According to multiple broadcasting affiliates on August 20, Lee Sora recently expressed her desire to leave the show to the production team of SBS’s Roommates and is preparing to part with the members she spent the last three months with.

One affiliate said, “Lee Sora recently expressed her intention to leave due to conflicts in her schedule. The production team was sad to hear this but they decided to respect each member’s decision. It seems like the final decision will be made soon for her to step off the show.”

If Lee Sora leaves the show following 2NE1’s Park Bom, Roommates will have two vacant spots, leaving space open for new members.

An affiliate of Roommates said, “We haven’t decided yet on the recruitment of new members. But we believe that the time has come where we need a change, so we’re leaving open the door to different possibilities.”
source: mwave
coldhives 20th-Aug-2014 02:22 pm (UTC)
They should just cancel the show, it's been boring for a while now and the ratings never went up. No wonder cast members are starting to jump ship.
borapaipai 20th-Aug-2014 03:36 pm (UTC)
Mte.
waves_of_light 20th-Aug-2014 02:33 pm (UTC)
I really liked the cast, but I stopped watching ages ago.
fukkthedumbshyt 20th-Aug-2014 02:44 pm (UTC)
I just started watching. Don't particularly care for her but I could end up liking her as I keep watching and then I'll have to deal with knowing she's going to leave.
rightclick5ave 20th-Aug-2014 02:51 pm (UTC)
she started off quite aloof but she became a mother figure soon enough. the way she takes care of Gayeon in particular is really sweet ;-;
fukkthedumbshyt 21st-Aug-2014 06:50 am (UTC)
I see what you mean I'm on episode 5 or now and I like her.
rightclick5ave 20th-Aug-2014 02:49 pm (UTC)
I haven't watched since ep 9 but I want to catch up for Gayeon.... and I loved her interactions with Sora so this is sad :( too bad Sora wasn't at her fight ;(
lovealwaysliana 20th-Aug-2014 02:53 pm (UTC)
How long is this show? Is it just an indefinite hostage situation or something?
bunica1990 20th-Aug-2014 03:04 pm (UTC)
Each episode is actually longer than most movies: around 2 hours long and a waste of time that doesn't seem to end.

Edited at 2014-08-20 03:05 pm (UTC)
lovealwaysliana 20th-Aug-2014 03:09 pm (UTC)
yeah I watched the first one and then I was satisfied
borapaipai 20th-Aug-2014 03:46 pm (UTC)
lmao +1
kyokomurasaki 20th-Aug-2014 02:58 pm (UTC)
I feel like Sora wasn't on the show a ton to begin with, but she had good interactions with the other cast members. At the very beginning she said she would have left the house if Bom hadn't arrived and it seems like she was the one Sora was most close with, so it's not super surprising to me that she's dipping out now that Bom is gone.
bunica1990 20th-Aug-2014 03:06 pm (UTC)
Just cancel it.
hipployta 20th-Aug-2014 03:10 pm (UTC)
Well...Sora was most comfortable with Bom around...she's been making an effort though

I stopped watching a while ago
milafanway 20th-Aug-2014 03:33 pm (UTC)
All of them should leave this flop show........or just cancel it already
seroquels 20th-Aug-2014 03:39 pm (UTC)
Hmm, well I respect her decision.

I like the show, and unlike others who stopped watching long ago - I do still watch when I have time. I feel like it's gotten better bc they've been out of the house the last few eps.
borapaipai 20th-Aug-2014 03:41 pm (UTC)
I think the best thing to do is cancel the show, I stopped watching a while ago bc it was super boring (I only watched it for Chanyeol tho lol but still boring)
dewi_matahari 20th-Aug-2014 03:50 pm (UTC)
I like most of the people on the show but yeah too many long, boring as fuck stretches and the forced Se Ho/Nana loveline is super annoying. Good for Sora for jumping ship early imo.
pandamanic 20th-Aug-2014 03:55 pm (UTC)
the fact that i got up to ep 7 is surprising.

the episodes are way too long and that's probably one reason why their ratings are so low. no one wants to spend 2 hours watching something that had like 15 mins of interesting shit. can we get a show with just gayeon and maybe park minwoo/kangjun brotp? cause those were the only reasons I watched.
mangotae 20th-Aug-2014 04:35 pm (UTC)
Girllll, I got up to episode 12, and then Baek's cut from 13 and then I couldn't go on. I love you Chanyeol, but I can't, I just can't especially after knowing Bom left, eh
coldhives 20th-Aug-2014 05:56 pm (UTC)
Lol same I used to watch it regularly until episode 12 and then I just forced myself to watch the following episodes even though I really couldn't finish them anymore. It's just not enjoyable to watch anymore and the cast members seem out of it anyway. I watch mainly for Chanyeol too but he gets little to no screentime cos he's so busy, I think it's better for him to just pull out of the show cos he got his hands full with a tour until the end of the year, a movie, that new Exo show, and an upcoming comeback before the end of the year...
hellodee16 20th-Aug-2014 05:07 pm (UTC)
Sora: ‘’After the first filming and meeting everyone, I was ready to leave till Park Bom arrived. She is like an angel’’

Why stay when her angel is gone? hehe
I stopped watching after 7 or 8 eps, but I'm glad I got to know all these precious ppl.
yakuniku_8 20th-Aug-2014 06:03 pm (UTC)
I really like her but she wasn't there all the time, she missed some group moments so I guess it's really about her schedule. moreover, 3 months is quite long.
elementree 20th-Aug-2014 11:50 pm (UTC)
apparently i'm the only one who likes this show.

kang seo joon is so random it is hilarious. this week's episode had me dying with his "reflection" about the trip and during his interview w/ dong wook.
cedric_mcfly 21st-Aug-2014 03:24 am (UTC)
That scene was hilarious!
When Kang Joon started talking about Min Woo and owls i lost it!
elementree 23rd-Aug-2014 11:36 am (UTC)
i nearly cried from laughing so hard xD i always get kang joon's name mixed up because it's like 3 surnames and then i think of park seo joon...

Edited at 2014-08-23 11:39 am (UTC)
orangefla_mingo 23rd-Aug-2014 01:24 am (UTC)
I watch the crap out of this show. You are not alone.
elementree 23rd-Aug-2014 11:40 am (UTC)
\o/ i think the handful of us that actually DO watch it/enjoy it will be crying if they do cancel.
dirrtypony 20th-Aug-2014 11:52 pm (UTC)
fuck yall. i love the show and dont want it to be canceled.
cedric_mcfly 21st-Aug-2014 03:23 am (UTC)
Oh man, Sora's leaving too?

Now, i'm in the minority of people that actually enjoy the show and don't want it to be canceled, but with two departures and some of the roommates looking like they're not having much fun, i have a bad feeling tbh.

I think one of the things they did wrong from the get go, was include people with really heavy/conflicting schedules. Esp for Bom & Chanyeol (and lbr here, they were counting on them to bring the people in). Also even if i don't mind as much, i can understand how 2 hours is too long for some people.
I'm not even gonna talk about the editing, because everyone and their mother knows it sucks.

Having said that, i think people came into the show with "high expectations", while i think the idea was a really chilled out a-glimpse-in-their-life type of Sunday program.
Anyway, i think i will keep watching the show for however long it lasts, but i'm really torn about bringing new people to fill in for Bom and Sora. On one hand it might shake things up and create new dynamics, and on the other, they've been together for quite some time now and i don't know how well the new people would settle in.
kitty9163 21st-Aug-2014 05:06 am (UTC)
I used to really like the show and im still following new episodes but i'm no longer excited about it, with the way things turn out... Bom leaving, the terrible editing which shows previews that we will never see, Seho making Nana uncomfortable... idk and now another member leaving so Gayeon is alone in her room? Ouch. They should make Nana and Soohyun change room to replace Bom and Sora.
bebita19 21st-Aug-2014 06:44 am (UTC)
Yeah, her leaving doesn't really comes off as a surprise to me.
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2014, 12:29 am GMT.