4:28 am - 09/04/2015

How much do male actors receive in guarantees for dramas?

100 million won                           80 million won                 70 million won
   Kim Soo Hyun           |                   So Ji Sub              |             Yoo Ah In

      Hyun Bin                                   Jo In Sung                         Lee Min Ho
                                                                                               Lee Seung Gi

60 million won                          50 million won                        10 million won
 Song Joong Ki            |                   Kim Woo Bin           |               Lee Joon

  Lee Jong Suk                                 Joo Won                           Yook Sungjae
                                                        Ji Chang Wook                   Park Hyung Shik



Curiosity rose for actors' pay after actresses' pay was released last month.

We've updated the ranks from highest paid actors to the lowest.

According to studies, the gap between actors and actresses isn't that large. In case of the actors, they are more highly paid as they have a strong fan base all over the world. The prices of actors continuously rise but the actresses fill in the gaps with fashion and beauty advertisements.

After actors make it big with dramas, they make more money off extracurricular events such as foreign fan meetings and such so they make extra profits.

The Hot

Guys Kim Soo-hyun is the hottest actor no matter what these days. Everything he stars in has become a hit and he's creating history. He is on top of the list for casting and writers are even writing scenarios with him in mind to begin with. He was paid highest in "My Love from the Star". However, in "Producers" he didn't ask for more out of loyalty to writer Park Ji-eun.

Hyun Bin who came back with a drama after his military service is also a highly paid actor although his most recent work failed. He joined the Marines after "Secret Garden" and returned with "Hyde, Jekyll and I". He's known to have been paid 100 million won per episode with bonuses during this time.

Irreplaceable Hallyu King

Other top class actors are just about the same. Things don't change just because someone wasn't successful or successful. It all depends on how famous you are in the Hallyu world.

So Ji-sub starred in "Ghost - Drama" 2 years ago and was paid 80 million won per episode during "Master's Sun". He gets paid as much because he has his own color and pulls off every character to the best of his abilities.

The same goes for Jo In-Sung. He was paid the highest during "That Winter, the Wind Blows". S

Song Joong-ki from "Descendant of the Sun" was also paid a lot for his upright image and good looks.

The New

Guys Kim Woo-bin, Lee Min-ho, Lee Jong-suk, Joo Won and Ji Chang-wook get paid according to their wishes. Agents want them on their team even if that means they have to pay them a blank cheque. Not only are they popular in Korea but other countries like China as well so they might have a few more '0's added to their paychecks.

However, they can't avoid the fact that they are going to have to pay their service to the country soon. They have to go within the next three years so they have a lot of work to do in expanding their identities.

Idols still have a long way to go Idol stars appear every now and then in dramas but they don't get treated well.

Hyung Sik from "The Heirs" only gets paid about 10 million per episode. Yook Seong-jae and Lee Joon are at about that line too. Why don't they get paid as much as their reputation? Apparently, if they can't lead the drama on their own like Suzy, then they won't get paid as much. Even the artists themselves don't ask for more as they have another job as singers.




[Netizens comments]


Article: 2015 Male actors drama pay, recent version

Source: Ilgan Sports via Naver


1. [+1,512, -326] Lee Min Ho has been getting 100 million won since 'City Hunter'. I don't think the journalist did his research at all.


2. [+1,182, -255] I remember Lee Min Ho was listed as one of the celebrities who got 100 million won , and that was a few years ago. He's probably making the most ever right now so it makes no sense that he's still listed as 70 million won.


3. [+1,005, -318] Lee Min Ho has always been listed on TV as a star who gets more than 100 million won. The representative stars of the 100 million won bracket are Hyun Bin, Jang Dong Gun, Lee Min Ho, and Lee Young Ae. Why cut his credit? Lee Min Ho's probably the most expensive out of this list.


4. [+349, -132] This sounds like a lie, Yoo Ah In, Ji Chang Wook, and Kim Woo Bin earn way too much


5. [+215, -70] I hate lists like this because it's like you're judging these actors by money, and furthermore it's inaccurate


6. [+107, -24] Hyun Bin earns more than Jo In Sung and So Ji Sub? 'Secret' really must've inflated his bubble.


7. [+144, -62] I think Kim Soo Hyun earns every cent of it considering he has so many hits from dramas to movies as a one top lead. He's always been chosen by the public countless times for his influence.


8. [+90, -19] Lee Seung Gi gets 70 million won? Daebak... surprising


9. [+148, -79] Kim Soo Hyun, Lee Min Ho, Lee Seung Gi, and Lee Jong Suk have always had hit dramas so they deserve their pay


10. [+85, -19] Hyun Bin earns way more than he deserves... his two movies before his enlistment failed and then after his discharge he failed another drama and then you're telling me he earned 100 million won for 'Hyde'? When Jo In Sung gets 80 million won? That's insane


11. [+72, -11] I don't think Lee Seung Gi deserves that much


12. [+98, -38] Confused at Hyun Bin, Lee Seung Gi, Ji Chang Wook, and Park Hyung Shik


13. [+86, -26] Hyun Bin earns too much for his actual skill level. Ha Ji Won covered for him in 'Secret Garden'.


14. [+67, -9] Surprised that Kim Woo Bin, Joo Won, and Ji Chang Wook earn the same amount



So omona do you think the actresses x actors gain enough?
How come Hyun bin earns the double than Ha Ji Won (she has lots of hits no? and Hyun Bin isn't that great) #bitter

Sources: Hancinema via Isplus.live, Netizenbuzz
tsuyoi_hikari 4th-Sep-2015 08:59 am (UTC)
Its actually not surprising that actors got paid much more. Shocked but happy that Ji Sub got paid that much. His role in MiSa is one of the most amazing performance I have ever seen from an actor so despite no matter how much time has passed, he remains one of my very fave actors. :)

Bitter that Joo Won didnt get that much. He's basically a rating magnet (beside the horrid 7th Civil & CT). :P And Yoo Ah In got paid more than Song Joongki is also a surprise I must say.

But looking at the actress' ranking, forever bitter than actress with Moon Chae Won calibre only being paid 25 mil won which I think is way too low considering her dramas never failed to be a big success at least for the past 5 years..
kjc48 4th-Sep-2015 09:47 am (UTC)
YAI number seems way too high, but he's been smart to do a lot of successful movie (although he doesn't get hyped up like SGK or KWB) and he seems to have decided to focus on Saguek dramas.

If he's really getting 70k per episode he'll make major bank this year since he's doing a 50+ episode historical drama again. I would say 30-40k would be a better number because his viewer ratings aren't that good.
mlmello 4th-Sep-2015 03:29 pm (UTC)
ott, but YAI's six flying dragons will have +50 EPISODES? damn, not sure if I'm ready for this...
kjc48 4th-Sep-2015 11:13 pm (UTC)
Yup, call me in December aka when the plot finally starts moving! lol
mlmello 4th-Sep-2015 11:39 pm (UTC)
I still can't believe that I watched "empress ki" and I had to use FF a few times.

BUT BYUN YO HAN..
kjc48 5th-Sep-2015 02:16 am (UTC)
That show drained my soul but I persevered!

I actually didn't start it until around ep 40 so I marathoned over a few days. FF is your friend lol
mlmello 5th-Sep-2015 03:50 am (UTC)
same with me. I actually watched months after, during the holiday season last year. it was really hard, especially because of the story itself (tal tal <3)
kjc48 4th-Sep-2015 09:43 am (UTC)
Notice the bullshit pay increase men get.

At least more female stars get mad cfs, but this income gap is ridiculous.

WB hasn't done a drama since Heirs, and there's no way he was paid 50k back then, where is this number coming from. Suzy better get at least 40k for their new drama.
modestgoddess79 4th-Sep-2015 03:22 pm (UTC)
yeah I felt like WooBin's is too high when he hasn't even had a lead role yet
frendlyscholar 4th-Sep-2015 10:24 am (UTC)
hmmt
iglossmyeyes 4th-Sep-2015 10:35 am (UTC)
nothing made me angier than kim soo hyun getting paid more than jun jihyun in cms.

ffs, she basically carried the drama on her own, kim soo hyun was bland af
miwa201 4th-Sep-2015 11:41 am (UTC)
ikr, everyone talked about cheon songyi at the end of the drama
iviih 4th-Sep-2015 05:11 pm (UTC)
Imo the star of that drama was JJH and KSH's acting was stiff and not his best work, yet he got more spotlight than JJH, both in Korea and overseas (KSH earns much more in China than JJH)

Edited at 2015-09-04 05:11 pm (UTC)
lovejae23 6th-Sep-2015 12:54 am (UTC)
i think ksh got more endorsements because companies know ksh has ~oppar star power but really everyone was talking about jjh's hair/makeup/clothes/EVERYTHING
miwa201 4th-Sep-2015 11:42 am (UTC)
ha jiwon is not a good actress at all lmao, but then again neither is hyun bin.
iviih 4th-Sep-2015 05:09 pm (UTC)
I know, what makes me bitter is that, imo, HJW is better at showing emotions than Hyun Bin

and if you consider both get really famous because of Secret garden and their star power + pay increased + drama hits + same level of acting, HJW should be getting more or Hyun Bin earning less.

bunica1990 4th-Sep-2015 11:51 am (UTC)
As I thought smh.

You also see the gender bias in terms of fan preference, which is really disappointing and sad. I've watched dramas where the female characters were much more compelling, but the male still got all the attention smh :(
kimiko1387 4th-Sep-2015 11:41 pm (UTC)
This is actually one of the reasons I find it hard to have drama conversations in a lot of places. Everyone wants to talk about the dudes when I really want to talk about the women and what they're doing.

I'm so glad the bromance trend has eased up.
imienazwisko 4th-Sep-2015 01:59 pm (UTC)

Even if you look up how many actors make in hollywood, usually actresses make like 1/5 of what male leads earn. #life
for example in south indian movie industries only male lead gets to know the whole script before agreeing to do the movie. that ain't fair but welp, it's been it's been like this for years and it doesn't seem to change anytime soon.


park bo young got ₩30mln for oh mu ghost, the most for female lead in tvn drama (more than uhm jung hwa for example). idk how much choi ji woo will get for 20 again but i guess no less.

tempestdance 4th-Sep-2015 02:01 pm (UTC)
lulz i just feel like there is very little credibility to this data
honestly i love woobin but i would not be surprised if sidus hyped his guarantee up for their stock market, they've been doing it for two years now
LET WOOBIN WORK
AND I'M SO PISSED WOOBIN GOT OFFERED TO BE ON THREE MEALS AND SIDUS KICKED IT TO THE CURB
he's not even doing anything!
mlmello 4th-Sep-2015 03:31 pm (UTC)
sidus is trying too hard to give him a ""misterious""image/strong aura when he's just a dork irl lol
tempestdance 4th-Sep-2015 04:15 pm (UTC)
it's ridiculous how they're pulling the jun ji hyun route on woobin - i'm almost guessing if it's because they tried the whole variety shit with song joong ki and he didn't do so well with them (song joong ki is a bit too straightforward and self-righteous attitude sometimes and it shows) so they're trying to keep woobin sheltered and make him look top-class or something
i mean it's fine if you're gonna do that, but let him work dammit, and quit with your china cf deals and shit
carra_mia 5th-Sep-2015 12:21 pm (UTC)
They want second Won Bin at this point aka I'm so mysterious, I'm just sitting in my house, nobody has seen me since my last cf shooting etc. It's kinda funny
goshipgurl 4th-Sep-2015 04:14 pm (UTC)
shocked that woobin doesnt get paid more
musicnkisses 5th-Sep-2015 10:27 am (UTC)
He's making more than he should considering he's now just getting his first leading role.
This page was loaded Jun 23rd 2017, 10:10 am GMT.