2:26 am - 02/25/2016

Mamamoo's Hwasa covers Beyonce, says the n-word


happens at 0:23
source: mamamove (MAMAMOO Fan Youtube)

aaaaand another one does it
i see all of you trying to keep it quiet
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
boxcuttergirl 25th-Feb-2016 03:01 am (UTC)
uuuuugh
iznanassi 25th-Feb-2016 03:03 am (UTC)
I LITERALLY just decided to forgive their anti-blackness but fuck off honestly omg
cloudynitemare 25th-Feb-2016 03:09 am (UTC)
what else did they do?
soulsreverie 25th-Feb-2016 03:05 am (UTC)
gdi 2016 takes no prisoners
fallendaydreams 25th-Feb-2016 03:06 am (UTC)
I've never heard a version where Beyonce says the N-word in the first place?
waves_of_light 25th-Feb-2016 03:08 am (UTC)
me neither
marizl 25th-Feb-2016 03:08 am (UTC)
another one bites the dust. :/
sayuridoll 25th-Feb-2016 03:11 am (UTC)
why. we need a "we were rooting for you" tag.
i didn't even know the original song had the n-word until now
donutism 25th-Feb-2016 03:14 am (UTC)
The song doesn't even have the n-word in the first place?

2016 coming for everyone
chastainy 25th-Feb-2016 04:49 am (UTC)
right? im so confused as to why she says it
lunarskye 25th-Feb-2016 03:14 am (UTC)
I'm so disappointed. T^T And here I was hyped for Mamamoo's comeback.
yanet09 25th-Feb-2016 03:19 am (UTC)
i was here for her too smh i'm tired
uledy 25th-Feb-2016 03:21 am (UTC)
this fake concern's got me rolling.
sethelaezekiel 25th-Feb-2016 03:39 am (UTC)
are u gonna spill the tea or nah?
bri_and_red 25th-Feb-2016 03:25 am (UTC)
This was so unexpected because I didn't expect this from this group and the n-word isn't even in the original version of the song...
lazmy 25th-Feb-2016 03:29 am (UTC)
oh my god i am so tired of her and this crap. i have a lot to say about hwasa bc shes shown she's problematic and she doesnt care
she's said the n word before
wore cornrows @ hyuna's ice ice stage
called herself a black person before
called another member a black person as a "joke"


hopefully someone can link it bc i dont have the post/proof but it was linked to be months ago and since then ive been very aware of how much trouble she's caused
kwikimart 25th-Feb-2016 03:47 am (UTC)
Oh REALLY? Well
mya13 25th-Feb-2016 03:33 am (UTC)
if u listen closely she's actually saying "Niagara falls"

i dont have my korean passport on me rn to prove this is fact srry!
kjc48 25th-Feb-2016 04:51 am (UTC)
lmao
actually she says "Nigeria is not a continent but Africa is a country!"
921227 25th-Feb-2016 03:37 am (UTC)
No. You can't say nigga if you not black.
Idols can rework the pronouns and remix and acousticize all these songs but can't edit nigga outta it and people tryna cover because there's a version that has it. ///So what///

whos_next.jpg
sethelaezekiel 25th-Feb-2016 03:38 am (UTC)
my black ass need to quit kpop

slowitdownbaby 25th-Feb-2016 03:41 am (UTC)
+1
this shit is never-ending.
kwikimart 25th-Feb-2016 03:46 am (UTC)
hsfjahfja @ this not having been posted for a while, if this had been iKON or BTS, there would have been a post before they'd even finished recording the song! This is amusing.

Bey barely says nigga in the song & it's not on the main release so clearly whoever this girl is just wanted an excuse to say the word. Childish!

Anyway I'm not here pretending my faves are all innocent, I'm just here to see who takes part in Apologist Bingo.

*opens popcorn*
fallendaydreams 25th-Feb-2016 03:50 am (UTC)
at least it's become a trend to make fun of apologists





iamtheliquorr 25th-Feb-2016 03:52 am (UTC)
for real tho how is anyone surprised by this shit anymore

at this point i'd be surprised if an idol HASN'T been messy at some point
kyokomurasaki 25th-Feb-2016 02:44 pm (UTC)
basically :/
frendlyscholar 25th-Feb-2016 03:53 am (UTC)
literally who asked for this?????
beserkerjewel 25th-Feb-2016 03:59 am (UTC)

blueglassbeads 25th-Feb-2016 04:04 am (UTC)
wtf. i'm gonna start saying zoinks instead of yikes now
blueglassbeads 25th-Feb-2016 04:03 am (UTC)
how obnoxious. oh well.

let's see how this post goes.
angela_derp_otp 25th-Feb-2016 04:04 am (UTC)
WHY im so embarasseddddd to stan them rn.

#byefelicia


I'm so glad my icon is Solar.

Edited at 2016-02-25 04:11 am (UTC)
petecarl 25th-Feb-2016 04:06 am (UTC)
this doesn't surprise me.
karmin90 25th-Feb-2016 04:15 am (UTC)
There's so much anti-blackness in kpop that things like this don't surprise me anymore.
pineapple_soda 25th-Feb-2016 04:20 am (UTC)
wtf
chenetic 25th-Feb-2016 04:20 am (UTC)

Yikes... Kind of glad I didn't have the hype for their first album onwards... Some days I can only pray when my faves won't say stupid crap in their life or in most cases, again.

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Feb 27th 2017, 6:04 pm GMT.