7:31 pm - 05/20/2016

UP10TION's Kuhn does blackface


It happened in a preview of a Chinese show called 'Fan Heart Attack Idol TV'. Apparently he was dressing up as an "ugly girl" and the other members laughed along with him.
A fan account sent an email to TOP Media and Pikicast (which I'm asuming is the show's channel) asking them to delete the scene from the upcoming broadcast and the channel responded with an apololy and assured the fans they will do it as well as deleting the teaser. The teaser was in fact deleted, but the internet is forever and there's still a snippet of it.

[Email exchange between the fan account and channel]




[Snippet of the video]



Source: @officiaIsuho | @up10tionintl

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
miuratenshi 20th-May-2016 06:24 pm (UTC)
Yet another epic failure. I can't.
cloudynitemare 20th-May-2016 06:25 pm (UTC)
:(
floydsastar 20th-May-2016 06:31 pm (UTC)


Edited at 2016-05-20 06:32 pm (UTC)
iznanassi 20th-May-2016 06:34 pm (UTC)
I want to post this but couldnt find any of the sources lol, I'm surprised their fandom is already on the defensive.

The other guy who dressed up as an "ugly girl" drew on facial hair. So in case you weren't upset with the blatant racism, here's some transmisogyny.

#BringBackBaekpo
jasmineakaiumi 22nd-May-2016 12:19 am (UTC)
I can't think of a single way that making yourself up to look like an "ugly girl" would be unoffensive so why even do such a game???

you're just shooting yourself in the foot tbh
torontok 20th-May-2016 06:42 pm (UTC)
This asswipe.Wtf is going through his mind that makes him thinking portraying an ugly girl as black is remotely appropriate?
And ofc the oppa defense squad is out

I guess when your fandom consists of 12 people and a shopping bag you're really desperate for people to not leave

Edited at 2016-05-20 06:43 pm (UTC)
seulgibear 20th-May-2016 06:49 pm (UTC)
loooool bye
dead at your last line
springsky 20th-May-2016 06:48 pm (UTC)
#BYE this is never funny wtf
f there's backlash I hope he learns something from this pero I'm not holding my breath
seulgibear 20th-May-2016 06:54 pm (UTC)
it's 2016. blackface is something i expect everyone to know it's not fucking okay, but i've noticed how often it happens in my country too. it's depressing
with a question like dress yourself up like an ugly girl, it's just a matter of who they're going to insult tbh
gray_fairy 20th-May-2016 07:06 pm (UTC)
I was rooting so hard for them wtf :(
millie102685 20th-May-2016 07:12 pm (UTC)
an up10tion fan tried to say that this is the only way he could have made his face ugly with just a pen but obviously that's a lie.



there is never any reason for blackface.
modestgoddess79 20th-May-2016 07:50 pm (UTC)
He could of just given himself a giant ugly mole
flowerjellyfish 20th-May-2016 07:18 pm (UTC)
wow every part of this is Gross, from the "dressing up as an ugly girl" to the blackface to the transmisogyny. amazing.
a_cheshire_grin 20th-May-2016 07:22 pm (UTC)
Racist and sexist in one go. What a charmer! >:(
szhuns 20th-May-2016 07:23 pm (UTC)
I know nothing about this group nor do I care but this is SO disgusting.
benihime99 20th-May-2016 07:30 pm (UTC)
Ugly girl....
What the fuck is that "game" to begin with
Why the fuck would you first idea be "let me paint my face black with an eyeliner"?

Sexist & racist = double win
They must be so fucking proud
fabulousdoll 20th-May-2016 07:46 pm (UTC)
With all the colorism coming from idols I'm pretty sure this also has something to do with thinking darker skin is uglier and not only applying the rule to black women, so add korean women to that list of people they offended.

Edit: Sorry for the edits, but I feel like with my "judging you" icon my comment could sound a bit aggresive towards you. It wasn't directed to being nothing wrong with what you said but adding a bit more lol

Edited at 2016-05-20 07:50 pm (UTC)
staaan 20th-May-2016 07:45 pm (UTC)
omfg i thought this was bad enough but 'ugly girl'..... he can choke for all i care
kyokomurasaki 20th-May-2016 08:03 pm (UTC)
Of course the member is partially at fault for this, but what also makes me really mad is that there are multiple variety shows that think this is an acceptable and funny "gag" to do since SO many idols have done this exact thing. Luckily it seems like some people are aware of how bad this is (judging by the last post I believe we had about this feat. netizen comments) but nobody at the networks or hosting these shows (or the idols themselves) is stepping up and saying hey, maybe this is offensive and we shouldn't do it.
evilcoc0nut 20th-May-2016 08:19 pm (UTC)
Kinda my stance tbh. I don't think an "ugly girl" or even "ugly guy" skit is necessary or funny in any way. Tired of stuff like that from variety shows.
yohan94 20th-May-2016 08:08 pm (UTC)
this is another level of fucked up & vile
odd_fish_stick 20th-May-2016 08:11 pm (UTC)
Disgusting
woohyun 20th-May-2016 08:13 pm (UTC)
Thrash
stella_mar1s 20th-May-2016 08:34 pm (UTC)
 photo lucille-bluth_zpsnlnjlf07.gif
lizanka23 20th-May-2016 08:36 pm (UTC)
They probably thought this wouldn't be seen by other fans since its on a Chinese show since I haven't been seeing this kind of stuff in Korea lately. Hopefully this will finally make it clear to people who aren't delusional stans but were in denial that blackface is not done to imitate but to actually mock. Since their company probably doesnt care about dehumanization this skit is just not good business for them anyway since their fanbase is mostly girls. If female fans wanted this kind of disrespect they could just interact with men in their everyday lives

Edited at 2016-05-20 08:42 pm (UTC)
jrt131n 20th-May-2016 08:54 pm (UTC)

fallendaydreams 20th-May-2016 10:19 pm (UTC)
Basically
921227 20th-May-2016 09:16 pm (UTC)
I feel ill. This is so distressing and terrible. I don't even understand why this happened. :((((
Such bad timing too since it was Kogyeols birthday just yesterday.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Apr 27th 2017, 8:55 pm GMT.