6:46 pm - 07/16/2017

K-netz talk about EXO-Y

ARE EXO 8 MEMBERS NOW?


They were 8 on knowing bros


they were also 8 on vapp


for their comeback, there's only D.O and Lay left that hasn't been revealed
There's no saying that D.O won't have his but
I heard that Lay didn't even shoot the MV this time?

netizens:

- He gave all of us a middle finger after his solo got released

- F*ck since he didn't participate in this album, we better not find any Lay photocard in the albums ㅎㅎ

- ?? When is he doing to decide to promote with the group, it's not like injured or anythingㅋㅋㅋ

- Yeah get out

"To everyone that I respect, hello, I'm ____.... Everyone did you miss me? I hope you're spending the year of the rooster happily. What's most important in this year of the rooster is my album. That's the most important right? I will release my second album soon, so please look forward to it. This time will be really really amazing"

- Just leave already, he's doing us dirty

- Lay is a smart one, he's never going to leave EXO. SM treats EXO so well, he'd be crazy to want to leave. Anyways he doesn't have EXO and the fans in his mind for sure


sources: pannchoa, pann
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
timetobegin 16th-Jul-2017 06:27 pm (UTC)
All the negative folks can gtfo. The situation is sad but SM is smart for letting Lay do his things in China. He's always shown interest in being part of the group, but doing the two together has become pretty much unmanagable for him both time and health wise. (I've been watching exo video's this past week to prepare for the comeback and the amount of skype calls he did for his 'activities'.... bruh) THAAD hasn't made things easier so let's all accept this shit for what it is.

Still waiting for some proper shout outs his way though from the other guys...........................
lil_poisonfrog 16th-Jul-2017 06:46 pm (UTC)
I was gonna say, aren't his absences p much because of THAAD? I've seen speculation that b/c SM's Korean idols can't make money from Chinese activities rn, Lay and Victoria are being pushed there as much as possible (though idk if that's totally true). I'm sure having Chinese schedules would prob cause him to miss some group activities regardless, but I can't think of another reason he would be constantly missing from EXO's major promotions.

Ia about his health though...I don't really follow EXO but I've heard about how much he's fainted in public. :/
dynamite_state 16th-Jul-2017 06:51 pm (UTC)
The situation is a bit more complex than "he doesn't care about EXO :(" but anyway...

I think he's living the dream rn.
citypolaroids 16th-Jul-2017 06:53 pm (UTC)
as someone who stopped following exo 1 year into debut and don't really know what their team dynamics are like anymore... i'm just curious as to why current fans insist that lay stays with exo even when he has barely done anything with them the last couple of years? he's clearly more interested in his solo work, and the 3 who left before him got the solo career that they wanted out of it. logically, it doesn't make sense for him to stay anymore since they're on 2 different continents working on two very different trajectories in their career, never mind the fact that he's going to be called a traitor like the rest since kfans already seem to be doing that. i'm honestly just curious bc there are so many lay defenders, esp on here, and i wanna know why people are always up in arms when talking about him, wanting him to have the cake and eat it too lol
pseudo_shigure 16th-Jul-2017 07:10 pm (UTC)
personally, honestly i prefer to cut ties w/SM. But answering your question, it's not about insisting that he has to stay w/exo, what we're saying is SM never kicks him out from exo and they let him have activities in china, which obviously more beneficial for SM than if he's joining exo in this cb. so the problem is the people who keep calling him traitor and told him to leave when the decision is not completely in his hand. or are you suggesting it's better for him to broke his contract and officially became a "traitor" like the 3 ex-members?

and he's in the same situation w/victoria who rn bc of THAAD also hasn't return to korea since earlier this year iirc. and fx also have been performing as 3 in the few occasions that they did. but does anyone called her traitor now?

btw, china and korea are still in the same continent
sra_interesante 16th-Jul-2017 07:01 pm (UTC)
maybe sm has no other choice with their china kids

i see the rest of chinese sm idols, basically victoria & zhoumi, promoting and doing solo activities only on china (idk about zhang liyin tho) ...

i guess this is how things gonna work now

Edited at 2017-07-16 07:04 pm (UTC)
ohlookshiny 16th-Jul-2017 07:26 pm (UTC)
i thought zhang liyin left sm. ppl were saying her contract finally expired?
mlmello 16th-Jul-2017 07:04 pm (UTC)
lay is too happy counting his money to care about what kr fans think of him.
just like dynamite_state said, he's living the dream rn. in a way, I think thaad ended up being a good excuse for his absence over and over, even if he was already absent from some schedules before it happened....
dynamite_state 16th-Jul-2017 07:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's what I meant to say.

I don't think these fans are wrong per se, only that it's just so happens that his return is beyond his say. His hands are completely clean, you can't find a better excuse than this.
existingisfunny 16th-Jul-2017 07:13 pm (UTC)
they always give lay shit for prospering on his own, but when he's promoting in the group, do any knetz care about him? i'll never understand sm for training chinese members when they clearly dgaf about them and exo m has been dead for years

it's a shame bc exo being a dual country/language group is what had me interested enough to even click a kpop vid, that management idea made me a kpop fan. they need to let lay go but props to him for putting up w the bs and having a golden heart bc no one can say he didn't try
thatsoohot 17th-Jul-2017 01:30 am (UTC)
exo m died when the chinese members left. not cause SM wanted to end it. the three chinese members went after money and exo was not a priority for them. and thats not a dig at them, they need to look out for themselves. but lets not kid ourselves by saying sm killed ego m
pseudo_shigure 16th-Jul-2017 07:14 pm (UTC)
FYI, with him having his activities in China and Exo have their comeback, Yixing is not the only one reaping the benefit because look who'll get money from both countries. but yeah, ofc he's the only one living the dream, he's the only one who doesn't want to comeback. surejan.gif.
dynamite_state 16th-Jul-2017 07:20 pm (UTC)
I'm sure both SM and Lay are more than satisfied with this outcome.
carra_mia 16th-Jul-2017 07:18 pm (UTC)
Boy may have his own studio and shit but his contract is still under SM and If SM would want him to participate in this cb his ass would be in Seoul right now as we speak.
The clearly wouldn't. Why?
Bc he's the only one of the bunch that can make money in China currently so why drag him back to Korea, where he seems to not be liked much anyway nor have work possibilities, when the rest of the group can do succesfull cb without him there/adding him won't change much in how cb will do?
Why stick together two investments when you can achieve more by splitting them?
He prob lowkey dig the arrangment also.
He is satisfied, SM is satisifed, end of the story etc.
keki7 16th-Jul-2017 10:23 pm (UTC)
You are so right. It's business and profit period.
nana_the_dwarf 16th-Jul-2017 07:22 pm (UTC)
At this point it's the same whether he stays or leaves; I don't think his absence would have an impact on the group since it's not like he gets more than a couple lines in and not that much screen time (speaking only musically wise as I don't follow them for anything else). I think it's only his fans that would miss him, but it's not like he would disappear out of the face of the Earth if he quit EXO. He could remain as a solo act with SM or pack up and leave for China.

Either way, he'll be hated by a pathetic group of people; might as well make the decision that is better for his livelihood and I honestly think China is the best place for him as he wouldn't have to split his time and focus in two.
carra_mia 16th-Jul-2017 07:30 pm (UTC)
I think he won't officialy quit, but continue with what he's doing right now -pretty much being SM solo artist active in China etc
If Exo has standard 7 years long contract he will have to wait out just one more cb next year and spring 2019 he's a free man saying ciao to SM.
cuizy 16th-Jul-2017 07:24 pm (UTC)
I don't understand why Lay isn't promoting with exo anymore and it's been a long time since exo seems to be 8 for any region except for China. It makes me sad... and also that knetz don't care about him but then actively hate on him when he's missing ugh
honey_baymax 16th-Jul-2017 07:27 pm (UTC)
People always want to make yixing seem like the bad guy in this situation when we clearly don't know the full story of what's going on.

dynamite_state 16th-Jul-2017 07:39 pm (UTC)
IA! But going the opposite, "poor Lay can't promote with EXO even though he desperately want to, SM insisting that he stays in China is very sad" direction is not that realistic either.
sethelaezekiel 16th-Jul-2017 07:42 pm (UTC)
Can't believe we're not going to witness another iconic over passionate lay speech when exo win their daesang later in the year

Exos perfs will def take a hit lets see if kaibaek can make up for his absence xiumin too if he's actually given the opportunity to shine on stage
normanikordei 16th-Jul-2017 08:09 pm (UTC)
KING KAI will slay us all
torontok 16th-Jul-2017 08:02 pm (UTC)
Meh, I think EXO have reached their final form now and I'll be very surprised if Lay ever resumes being an active member.

Also while I won't argue that him staying in EXO does have to do partly with loyalty, a lot of you forget that Lay has also backed himself in a corner with regards to leaving the group with all his interviews shading the ex-members for leaving and saying he'd be the one to prove Chinese keep their promises and blah blah blah.The amount of backlash Tao got for attacking Kris for leaving and then doing the same was massive, even after he apologised. Lay would get all that but 3x worse. I think he's someone who takes his image and public perception very seriously and he won;t leave the group as long as doing so would "taint' him so to speak.
lazmy 16th-Jul-2017 08:46 pm (UTC)

attention angry knetz: i will take one for the team and take all your lay photocards off your hands

kristinl356 16th-Jul-2017 09:23 pm (UTC)
can you share?
jrt131n 16th-Jul-2017 08:52 pm (UTC)

I mean, SM would be foolish if they let him go now seeing how Kpop is pretty much banned(kind of) in china...Lay is one of the many Chinese acts that SM is still able to get coins from.

qinawhile 16th-Jul-2017 08:56 pm (UTC)
I will always stay bitter with what could have been, especially with EXO-M, when SM would have just stuck with the marketing concept they claimed at first. Let's not start talking about the circumstances the idols have to live and work under.
blck_ink 16th-Jul-2017 09:30 pm (UTC)
lay not being a part of promotions shouldn't have been a surprise but was still sad to actually hear. i still don't know if he'll be actuallh heard on this album.

to be real, i don't want lay to leave exo for selfish reasons. and i don't really believe his all " i'll stay loyal to exo" speech but boy really played himself. he probably wanted to protect himself but some of his fans really believe this and will be pissed if he would ever leave. him leaving exo i could see that happening but him leaving sm seems like it's not happening cause that's where his real loyalty lies...

now this made me sad
edanz_castle 16th-Jul-2017 11:10 pm (UTC)
I mean he missed exo schedules before the whole Thadd thing so why stop now? I'm not trying to kill Lay's grind and I honestly don't care about Lay being "profitable" to SM when SM is always feeding their money hungry hands with new ventures that only brings them money, but him not being apart of the comeback this time just really sucks and is really frustrating. I just really hate how the dynamics of EXO shifted from EXO-K/M to EXO and Lay.
mmmalvina 16th-Jul-2017 11:16 pm (UTC)
idc what happens to lay, but i wish the rest of exo was left out of this narrative. too many people say stuff like "this comeback is cancelled" and "they should've pushed the comeback till lay becomes available".
hitthoselightz 17th-Jul-2017 01:09 am (UTC)
one of the main reasons why i stopped caring about exo

its exhausting to stan a group thats not even a group lmao
5dogs1cat 17th-Jul-2017 01:34 am (UTC)
nobody can be ~this~ loyal without being selfish lmao. i believe lay has his own reasons BESIDES loyalty to the group. i don't think he's that romantic or idealistic. people who keep blaming sm only for lay's absence is too far up his ass. both of them are benefiting from this. lay has sm to back him up, a safety net, a sponsor, while sm gets their profit. win-win.

and let's not act that ALL kfans hate him when they even gathered up during smtown korea to make a fan project for him. even the exo fans were saying that they understand.it's mostly the "muggles" who says something about him being a traitor from what i see. y'all, not all comments get translated!

i accepted long time ago that lay's focus is more on his solo career than exo now. sad? yes. surprised? no. but uh is the translation of lay's message accurate? yikes.
kristinl356 17th-Jul-2017 03:14 am (UTC)
question: does anyone think yixing will ever actually be an active member of exo again? i have not been in kpop long enough to have lived through one of these things yet.
chikage_chan 17th-Jul-2017 05:42 am (UTC)
I wouldn't hold my breath. He has been missing fanmeets and concerts in countries other than Korea too (like Japan) even before the whole "no more kpop in China" movement started. Of course it's my personal opinion, but I think he's very much over EXO, like basically all the other members, tbh.
merlugd 17th-Jul-2017 03:38 am (UTC)
But how much does he make for SM really? Ive seen ppl in many sites say that SM keeps him for the money he makes them, but how much is that actually? Because he doesnt seem to b thaaat popular in China. But then again I thought that the return of the SMTown tours was a sign that the companys new ventures werent working so...I dont know what to think.
Personally, by Wolf era, I already saw that EXO personalities didnt match, there were groups within the group and I could see that on stage, it seemed very unprofessional to me so I stoped following them. I still liked their music, but lately is not even as good as it used to.
I hope this album turns out to b good.
pseudo_shigure 17th-Jul-2017 04:30 am (UTC)
"SM keeps him for the money he makes them, but how much is that actually?"

well he gets more than most of other exo members individually obviously since he's lead in chinese dramas, act in movies, a regular for chinese variety show, and spokeperson various for chinese and international products, and he has the highest selling album in korea (bc sm is a trash and only released it there) for a soloist in a long time. he even the spokesperson for the youth communist party in hunan, so that's public recognition, not just fandom. and this is chinese money, not korean.
if you compare him w/luhan or even kris he's definitely not that high yet. but to say he's not that popular shows that you just don't follow him.
jinkiestabi 17th-Jul-2017 04:56 am (UTC)
Idk why fans continue with the thought that SM sees the remaining Exo members as PEOPLE. Exo-takingL's frfr, lol.

They are SM's cash machines. Exo are PRODUCTS. Lay is the only Chinese member left. Without him, they lose another way to access to the Chinese market . So.....if they gotta drop Lay's ass and leave him in China to get money, THEY WILL DO IT. Exactly like they are now. But Lay also gets to do his own thing and make more money, so is he gonna fight it? Not.

Everybody wins....for right now at least.

Also, somebody better post the D.O teaser pics because I wanna have lengthy discussions about it!!111!

Edited at 2017-07-17 05:09 am (UTC)
shawarmafordays 17th-Jul-2017 10:20 am (UTC)
Whenever I stumble upon articles like this I always think how ot12 EXO is from what people thought they would be in 2012. I'm still fascinated by the group dynamic for EXO, I'm sure the members must have an agreement or understanding about the arrangement. Because from an outsider perspective, it really looks like he's over EXO.

Personally, I'm glad that Yixing is in China and raking in the yuan as opposed to flying in and out of SK & China while balancing group and individual activities. His health matters and if it means he pisses off a couple of their fans, it's worth it in the long run.

But I still think that when he peaces out from EXO, his whole schtick about "loyalty" will bite him in the ass.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 28th 2017, 2:34 am GMT.