6:14 pm - 08/10/2017

[UPDATE] BTS 'LOVE YOURSELF' Poster - Jungkook + Concept Details






Translation via Soompi: “The direction that my heart points towards, the day that I begin to want to run to that place.”


For their new EP coming in September, the K-pop sensations confirmed their upcoming musical comeback with a poster of main vocalist Jungkook curiously in a wheelchair with the words "Love Yourself." According to a press release, Love Yourself will be the band's new concept following their previous album concepts of School, The Most Beautiful Moment in Life and Wings (the latter two of which saw them charting on the Billboard 200 albums chart).

Just like when BTS's record label BigHit Entertainment put out short films of each individual member ahead of the Wings album release, this poster is just the first step in the group introducing their upcoming content with the key word for the series being "innovation."

The Love Yourself campaign is said to continue through the rest of 2017 and into 2018 (likely similar to how the Wings album era was stretched between late 2016 and its re-release came at the top of 2017). A press release promises a "large-scale campaign for the new record," meaning the group may break even more records than they have already.


Source: BigHitEnt, fuse



(sorry mods for editing so much)
Edit: Let's wait until we know more before jumping to conclusions about the wheelchair.
Also, there's a thread on twitter about Smeraldo with clues and theories about the comeback (which overflowers mentioned in the comments as well).
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
kyokomurasaki 10th-Aug-2017 03:24 pm (UTC)
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

What is this concept though?
donaldjdrumpf 10th-Aug-2017 03:42 pm (UTC)
Idk sis but I have never wanted to be a wheelchair so damn bad in my life.
teukie_pie 10th-Aug-2017 03:25 pm (UTC)
IS IT BECAUSE HE WAS HIT BY A CAR IN INU(/RUN)?!?
I thought we were leaving all that behind! What happened to the giant candy?
(I'm a sucker for BTS being dramatic/angsty/artsy, but I thought we were getting something happy for once...)
mc1a 10th-Aug-2017 03:26 pm (UTC)
He looks happy tho, despite the wheelchair.
ms_minniemaus 10th-Aug-2017 03:25 pm (UTC)
ARMY's theory had BH shook so they decided to release something on Friday just because....I HAVE SO MANY QUESTIONS TBH
lostintheechoes 10th-Aug-2017 03:26 pm (UTC)
I was just going to come in and post that gif.



aki_san 10th-Aug-2017 03:27 pm (UTC)
This gif of Jimin is beautiful, thank you.

Edited at 2017-08-10 03:28 pm (UTC)
izumichan31 10th-Aug-2017 03:27 pm (UTC)
I saw this on insta and literally went "wtf bighit" out loud. Like how are they gonna drop this out of nowhere. I'm not ready.
mc1a 10th-Aug-2017 03:29 pm (UTC)
I'd like for BH to keep mum about what this is about for as long as they can. Just give us a poster which each member and then a group one and after you can tell us what's the concept, the story or wtv. I wouldn't mind a pre-order date now tbh.
ms_minniemaus 10th-Aug-2017 03:34 pm (UTC)
Watch them do that, pretty sure they read your comments judging by how many things you've guessed so far lmao
chaehocheol 10th-Aug-2017 03:32 pm (UTC)


I am the exact epitome of this gif rn, @bighit hdu I am a good person, I was just enjoying some Wanna One and nOWW ALL INCAN SEE AND THINK IS KOOKIE WHAT DIDSS I DO TO SEDERVE THS

I can feel it beginning, it's Bangtan season, kids
mc1a 10th-Aug-2017 05:50 pm (UTC)
Totally offtopic lol but have you applied for ARMY II in the fancafe?
meggicchi 10th-Aug-2017 03:33 pm (UTC)
I hope ppl are guessing correctly and that these teasers mean we're getting some kind of drama/movie! Kinda excited to see what each of their roles are gonna be.
Also I really wonder what the genre of the song is gonna be? This teaser alone screams BALLAD but I don't trust Bighit.

Can't believe we're getting teasers this early tho! Sad it means we're probably not going to get Hixtape before October ;;
teukie_pie 10th-Aug-2017 03:36 pm (UTC)
I thought it was alreay confirmed that each member got their own little drama? (or am I remembering this wrong...)
mc1a 10th-Aug-2017 03:34 pm (UTC)
I hope B U is not the name of the album tho.
meggicchi 10th-Aug-2017 03:36 pm (UTC)
Nah no way, the logo already appeared on WINGS concept book I think (??)
donaldjdrumpf 10th-Aug-2017 03:39 pm (UTC)
Will Jungkook be rapping on this album? Because Jimmy Brooks also was confined to a wheelchair before he became Drake, just saying!
lostintheechoes 10th-Aug-2017 04:16 pm (UTC)
yes bring back rapper!jungkook
lil_poisonfrog 10th-Aug-2017 03:41 pm (UTC)
This is all happening so soon, I'm literally not ready. I thought for sure they'd drop the Hixtape before teasing the comeback at all.

I'm all for the Love Yourself concept but I really hope the wheelchair doesn't mean JK is playing a disabled person...that could get insensitive/ableist pretty quickly if not done well. :/
futures 10th-Aug-2017 03:44 pm (UTC)
ia!
futures 10th-Aug-2017 03:44 pm (UTC)
I'd be lying if I said I wasn't excited but I'm totally side-eyeing this hard bc of that wheelchair...

Also someone on twitter noted that the print on JK's pants are the hand/flower logo from their latest Puma sneaker?
mc1a 10th-Aug-2017 03:48 pm (UTC)
It looks like it


burningleaf 10th-Aug-2017 03:44 pm (UTC)
strong 1l of tears vibe i dunno why i don't wanna cry bh pls

i was yelling all over twitter feeling the injustice of hixtape tho i was so sure it'll drop after bv ends (thanks to many conspiracy theories) but now i dunno anymore cries
dynamite_state 10th-Aug-2017 03:45 pm (UTC)
I see them copying the video concept of Bom's 5 million-selling You And I, and I can't even say I blame them.
ironicmustache 10th-Aug-2017 03:46 pm (UTC)
wtfffff i was not expecting anything from them for a few more weeks!

(getting over my inital shock and general excitement - this looks pretty cheesy, but i guess that's kind of the point?)
ironicmustache 10th-Aug-2017 03:53 pm (UTC)
also the B *logo* U is just making me think of brigham young uni and is making me laugh at the thought of byu sponsoring a kpop group lmaoo
broadcities 10th-Aug-2017 03:53 pm (UTC)
wow i was not ready for this at ALL

tbh i'm kind of done with their concepts that allegedly all tie into each other and i'm not into this jungkook in a wheelchair thing. i am curious whether they'll all get a small movie/kdrama, as other commenters have mentioned. ready for future academy award winners jin and taehyung and future razzie winner yoongi to shine!
digitalqueen 10th-Aug-2017 03:55 pm (UTC)
hmm the wheelchair is making me uncomfortable tbh
chikage_chan 10th-Aug-2017 03:57 pm (UTC)
YESSSSSS!!! I dont even care what it is, i got to the point that im accepting anything from them lol If its angsty and ballad-y, even better lol
chaehocheol 10th-Aug-2017 04:05 pm (UTC)
Okay. Okay. I am a functioning human again. I see you, Namjoon, with your little teaser in the BBMA acceptance speech. "I just wanted to say it, I felt like saying it for myself" my behind, mister!!!

But for real, I'm so excited for a Love Yourself concept -- I can't even say that I'd be annoyed if it followed the chronological storylines of HYYH and WINGS tbh, I can't front like I don't adore the way they've executed these storylines over the last few years.

All I know is they're going to dazzle me and I can't WAIT, OKAY??? OKAY.
happydirections 10th-Aug-2017 04:24 pm (UTC)
woooow wasn't expecting this so soon!!!
1of1girl 10th-Aug-2017 04:25 pm (UTC)
i didn't expect it so i was not ready lol. i'm not here for the wheelchair tbh. it would be really interesting if they get the mini dramas.
black_swan87 10th-Aug-2017 04:40 pm (UTC)
This looks like a poster for a really shitty hallmark channel movie about a teen boy with cancer that's getting his final chance to have some fun before he dies.


i really wanted a gown and sexy BTS concept full of triphop and r&b dogs but it looks like I'll have to keep waiting. I blame Namjoon.
black_swan87 10th-Aug-2017 04:47 pm (UTC)
Actually I want to thank bighit for not giving us a grown and sexy concept because I def could not handle a grown and sexy Jimin. Thanks for looking out bighit
rosiemotleymind 10th-Aug-2017 04:45 pm (UTC)
This looks like it's going to be endearing or some shit which I'm here for. Probably going to cry at least for 3 minutes. I also need like an ass shaking song pls and thnks BH

He looks like he's a hospital patient so I can accept that's why he's in a wheelchair especially if they're trying to go off following INU for some of them.
minho_lover 10th-Aug-2017 04:46 pm (UTC)
omg theyre coming back! theyre really coming back aaaaah. im excited!
otraera 10th-Aug-2017 04:52 pm (UTC)
That gif is me

WTFFFFF is this !???
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2017, 9:47 am GMT.