8:15 pm - 08/11/2017

Sacramento TV talks about the KoKoBop Challenge, introduces EXO as best selling North Korean act

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
amyho 11th-Aug-2017 07:21 pm (UTC)

omfg what

chaehocheol 11th-Aug-2017 07:22 pm (UTC)
Lol well THAT's a headline
mmmmmatthew 11th-Aug-2017 07:25 pm (UTC)
Kings of north american basic cable news shows!

No but seriously, I can't watch this. The cringefest that is news network anchors talking about "the kpop" just hurts my feelings and judging from the title of this post it doesn't end well if they are referring to them as a north korean act.
mmmmmatthew 11th-Aug-2017 07:30 pm (UTC)
ugh, I was right. They even bringing up old shit with the lawsuits. And I hate when they compare kpop artist to western pop groups because they could never. Like Nsync sunbaenim only lasted like 3 years.
normanikordei 11th-Aug-2017 08:14 pm (UTC)
nsync sunbaenim ctfu
normanikordei 11th-Aug-2017 08:13 pm (UTC)
lmao I'm dying @ every aspect of this. north korean sensations, the reference to chinaline suing SM, comparing SM to LOU PEARLMAN

but on the other hand I love kokobop becoming a viral hit and SM needs to hop on this while it's hot but lbr they won't. exo-L's are the only ones who promote exo lmfao
leavesabound 11th-Aug-2017 08:21 pm (UTC)
That thumbnail is enough cringe for me, I can't press play.
cassieopia926 12th-Aug-2017 02:14 am (UTC)
I feel the same way!
lil_poisonfrog 11th-Aug-2017 08:37 pm (UTC)
Americans are sf dumb and condescending towards other cultures, but it especially irritates me when people confuse North and South Korea over things like this. Ya'll know NK is a dictatorship that hates Western culture. You really think they'd produce a modern pop group that's marketed worldwide, including on social media sites that were founded by Westerners? It's common fucking sense even if you know the bare minimum about NK.

Ofc the fact they're professional reporters make it even worse. Esp bc if you type Exo into Google, a blurb comes up saying they are a South Korean group. You don't even have to click on a link to obtain this information. It's almost like they couldn't give a shit if they reported actual facts or not.

Edited at 2017-08-11 08:38 pm (UTC)
mjspice 11th-Aug-2017 11:33 pm (UTC)
Omg I never saw your dp before & took me a while to realize it's a tiny frog leaping.
otraera 11th-Aug-2017 08:48 pm (UTC)
What's the kokobop challenge?
goshipgurl 11th-Aug-2017 08:58 pm (UTC)
sis i made a post about it like three days ago
http://omonatheydidnt.livejournal.com/20916108.html
hyungmoney 11th-Aug-2017 08:51 pm (UTC)
yike
frendlyscholar 11th-Aug-2017 09:03 pm (UTC)
whatever the kokobop challenge is, trump won't know what hit em
bob_dabuilda 11th-Aug-2017 09:31 pm (UTC)
FUCK YA OP I LIVE IN SACRAMENTO!!!
SACRAMENTO LOVE EXO AND EXO LOVES SACRAMENTO. LOOK AT LAY'S SHIRT. YOUR CITY COULD NEVA!!1



Funny story though, one time I was talking about Kpop in one of my classes (at Sacramento State lulz) and someone said "North Korea or South Korea?"

Edited at 2017-08-11 10:06 pm (UTC)
goshipgurl 11th-Aug-2017 10:07 pm (UTC)
my country once compared soshi's mv to detergent commercials, sit down.

edit: omg why did you remind me of this performance. i successfully removed it from my memory

Edited at 2017-08-11 10:08 pm (UTC)
sanctuairee 11th-Aug-2017 09:34 pm (UTC)
nnn that video screencap tells me all i want to know lol
goshipgurl 11th-Aug-2017 10:09 pm (UTC)
i hope exo have a joint stage with my fave girls at the gayos this year!!!



Edited at 2017-08-11 10:14 pm (UTC)
mjspice 11th-Aug-2017 11:32 pm (UTC)
How old is this?
goshipgurl 11th-Aug-2017 10:19 pm (UTC)
also this showed up on my youtube front page a few days ago
mjspice 11th-Aug-2017 11:30 pm (UTC)
Omfg This was so embarrassing to watch with majority of them pointing to North America or the Middle East. & only the bearded guy was close enough smh.
mjspice 11th-Aug-2017 11:25 pm (UTC)
OOP! That headline!



I feel sorry for them.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 22nd 2017, 2:33 am GMT.