3:09 pm - 08/11/2017

Flashback Friday

I had carbs and soda for lunch and now I am ready to party! Every week I go through the charts for this day in a past year. I share the top three songs and pick out two more from the top ten as honorable mentions. This week, let’s see what was on top 7 years ago, in the 2nd week of August, 2010.


#3 Rainbow “A”
OP had a hard time choosing which performance I wanted to post, but those sleek high ponytails swinging around won me over!





#2 Brave Brothers featuring Jay Park “I Want To Cry”
I didn’t know that they actually did songs for themselves, I always just thought they produced for other people lol. I don't remember this at all. Jay sounds really good here.





#1 Secret “Madonna”
I’ve posted the music video before, so here’s a live performance. Not a fan of this song, but I remember being in love with Hyosung this era. I love her outfit here too!





Honorable Mentions


#6 Seo In Guk “My Baby U”
I don’t remember this at, I don’t remember him with anything but black hair lol.





#10 Zia “Just Laugh”
So…this is dark. Like, REALLY dark. The song is really nice, it did really well on the charts. But this MV…damn.





sources: megazarak0, rinoaselphie5, MBCkpop, SBS INKIGAYO, koreanpride2 & Bugs
dickslikejesus 11th-Aug-2017 10:26 pm (UTC)
A should be number one, but at it's LOWEST number two. Madonna is okay, but Madonna and Mazik are the same song and so original and amazing bop A should be the best!


Damn I miss the old days tho T____________T RAINBOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOW
goshipgurl 11th-Aug-2017 10:36 pm (UTC)
i only know A and madonna, but they used to be my jams
kippeun 11th-Aug-2017 10:45 pm (UTC)
A is a masterpiece.
haroobommi 12th-Aug-2017 12:11 am (UTC)
A.... so perfect... [cries in rainbow]
pourtant 12th-Aug-2017 12:26 am (UTC)
watching all these make me realize how much idols rely on backtrack vocals these days
xxhna 12th-Aug-2017 12:26 am (UTC)
Omg I love A ... Mach was awesome too.
ashdevilrun23 12th-Aug-2017 01:44 am (UTC)
My Donna Donna was a great era for secret
jaequeeragenda 12th-Aug-2017 01:53 am (UTC)
i'll never get over how thick secret was/is back then, my god they all looked so gorgeous!
pikapika217 12th-Aug-2017 03:11 am (UTC)
Madonna was 10x better than mazik, FIGHT ME LOL

A is so great! I wish Rainbow had went out on top
mad_nux 12th-Aug-2017 05:25 am (UTC)
Rainbow ;_; A (and Mach and To Me) deserve some wins
ty 12th-Aug-2017 06:46 am (UTC)
OMG, that video. I feel like I do not know what happened, but omg.
ddeadmeat 12th-Aug-2017 08:08 am (UTC)
a is 7 years old o<-
synatri 12th-Aug-2017 08:14 am (UTC)
omg i keep hearing A every so often but i never knew what song it was lmao

also that zia mv is creepy af
sowahso 12th-Aug-2017 10:37 am (UTC)
Rainbow was ahead of their time and we did not deserve them. We were and still are unworthy

That being said, they disbanded the right way imo. Whoo! was so happy and fun and they all seem to be on great terms. Enough of the sad disbandment songs.
smilla_sini 12th-Aug-2017 12:33 pm (UTC)
I still listen to A and a bunch of their other songs.
musicnkisses 12th-Aug-2017 02:20 pm (UTC)
Wiki told me A peaked at 9, I'm shocked because I never knew Rainbow had a top 10 hit.
chikage_chan 12th-Aug-2017 02:40 pm (UTC)
A was such a great song, even the Japanese version was nice! (which is rare lol)
dio_elaclaire 14th-Aug-2017 11:04 am (UTC)
a will always be one of the best kpop songs :(
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2017, 9:43 am GMT.