10:29 am - 01/24/2018

fromis_9 - 'To Heart' MV

gathyou 24th-Jan-2018 11:34 am (UTC)
Nothing groundbreaking from the song or the MV (which reminds me of Candy Jelly Love meeting Glass Bead with less pandering shots) but I like it! Especially the violins in the intro also there's a nice guitar solo burried in there? could have been put forward a bit more!
The uniforms are sooo jpop
ramenhime 24th-Jan-2018 05:49 pm (UTC)
the song isnt bad but i dont like the mv and uh needs kore saerom!!
cxxl 24th-Jan-2018 06:10 pm (UTC)
I’ll probably end up loving it like I did Glass Shoes.
Like the pre-release, the song is soooo regular. Like we have heard this song before from how many groups? Unless you are importing your tracks we will hear major overlap, so it’s not that uncommon. Which is fine because I’m tired of cheap thrills and randomly throwing in sounds to be unique, while clumsily laying the melody on top (although the last minute guitar and them violin strings felt sorely underused imo). Just give me a song. It’s fine for what it is, and catchy, but It’s so standard, and by the end of the year I don’t know if I’m gonna care about this much.
Honestly I’m just happy Jiwon got to debut.
cxxl 25th-Jan-2018 03:38 am (UTC)
Update: I love it!
softboys 24th-Jan-2018 06:59 pm (UTC)
it's a cute bop!!
edanz_castle 24th-Jan-2018 11:44 pm (UTC)
Nice little song. The girls are pretty.
hyungmoney 25th-Jan-2018 12:25 am (UTC)
NEE BOPS
myrrhcat 27th-Jan-2018 06:41 pm (UTC)
i love it honestly. it's very much an early lovelyz kind of song and mv but hey, lovelyz are growing up so i'm ok with some new girls stepping into their (glass) shoes.

Edited at 2018-01-27 06:42 pm (UTC)
This page was loaded Feb 23rd 2018, 12:20 pm GMT.