12:00 am - 01/26/2018

(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ OMONA FREE FOR ALL! ✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)



1. HELLOOOOOOOOOOO ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)
2. NO FIGHTING ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
3. (☞ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)☞ Email omonamods@gmail.com for inquiries, advertisements, sponsorship etc, like us on FaceBook, follow us on Twitter for updates!
4. Spam is allowed BUT SPACE IT OUT, BE SMART ABOUT IT ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡~) Put all your goodies (multiple gifs, multiple images, multiple videos) under a spoiler ┴┬┴┤( ͡° ͜ʖ├┬┴┬

It's the weeeeeekend agaaaaain! :D
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
benihime99 26th-Jan-2018 08:27 am (UTC)
I'm not a robot is killing me
Those kiss scenes! The communication! People actually talking about their feelings! Being vulnerable! Relying on each other!

daynr 26th-Jan-2018 08:44 am (UTC)
That looks pretty impressive for a kdrama. It's in my queue.
daynr 26th-Jan-2018 08:44 am (UTC)
Ugh, I’m struggling because I half convinced myself to pop over to Taipei from Seoul for the EXO concert but the venue is being a NIGHTMARE about where seats are actually located. Some tickets have rows, some don’t, and it’s the same section. Like, I want row 4, don’t lie and try to sell me row 32 by hiding the info! I don’t want to spend all the moneys if I’m going to feel like I got screwed on the seat, especially since I’m already going to feel like a grannie in a sea of Taiwanese girls.

ahem

In other news, I loved reading the friending meme, thank you all who did it.

There are random idols who catch my eye and I want to know so much about them but who has the time to get into another group? Usually a combination of quiet/slightly unique look/’tude. Like …. V. Suga. Yuri. L (purely the caterpillar). Key (but he told Luna to lose weight.)

What are some of yours? Not the ones you’ve accepted fully stanning, but the ones you would except … time/money/whatnot.

(There is also the category of really loud & cute idols I “appreciate” but they need to be savored in small doses. Minho. Eun-kwang. Yook Sunjae. Sunny. Hani.)

Last free-for-all from home for the next 2 months! Eeeep!


apori 26th-Jan-2018 10:17 am (UTC)
Wow you'll be traveling for 2 months? (Sorry if this has been clearly explained already I'm very in and out of these posts.)

I fully agree about Eunkwang Sunjae and Hani, lol, I would put Bomi there too. They are real stars and I love them and see why they do so well on TV shows, but I would die after 10 minutes around that type of energy.
blck_ink 26th-Jan-2018 09:30 am (UTC)
after months of searching i finally have a job!!!!!!!!! everything went so fast so i still can't reallt believe it!!! ngl i'm going to slightly miss my freedom but i'm so happy to finally start working!
benihime99 26th-Jan-2018 09:30 am (UTC)
Congrats \o/
apori 26th-Jan-2018 10:26 am (UTC)
Hello Omona,

I already found a place to live in France! I kind of went with the first place that would take me, but at least I get to live by myself, so I have somewhere to stay immediately when I arrive, and the landlord is a woman which helps me mentally a bit after previous baaaaaad experience with male landlords. (gathyou dear thank you for the help last week!)

[Petty]
I'm upset at two of my friends this week and I feel petty for being so BUT HERE WE ARE ANYWAY. Basically, as a group of 3 we have been planning a trip together for over 4 years. But it's kind of comprehensive and expensive and we're all busy and/or poor so it hasn't happened, and that's fine. However now one decided to do it alone, which is fine (said in Ross Geller voice, possibly). BUT now the other one has decided to join in. So not only are they doing THE trip we've been planning for literal years out of the blue, but they're doing it without me, they're also doing it ON MY BIRTHDAY. lol @ me honestly. They said I could join, but realistically they told me less than 5 days before I would have to leave and they know I'm unemployed and all of that……..
camouflagecat 26th-Jan-2018 11:40 am (UTC)
Lol just commented below that I found out today I'm getting a place to live for myself as well! So I'll finally be living alone for the first time (officially).

Yeah that sounds pretty bad what your friends(? srsly) did. Either they're very dense to not realize how you might feel about it (and knowing the financial situation you're in atm) or they're just... yeah, not so good friends :/

I had a similar kind of trip planned to SK with a friend of mine that was pushed forward bc of money issues etc, but then she suddenly MOVED to SK for work and bc things weren't great for her here, and well she's really happy there so I guess that's one reason for me to visit SK lol (just would've liked to it with her, not alone/with someone else).

I would like to travel more but I don't wanna do it alone and finding people to do it with you isn't always so easy for everybody (timing/money etc), so that's a problem I've been having as well.
camouflagecat 26th-Jan-2018 11:21 am (UTC)
I just got the call (like 30min ago) that I HAVE AN APARTMENT! I mean I'm moving out from my parents' finally. The apartment I was looking at this week is closer to work and downtown even if it's a little "secluded" but it doesn't matter when there's great connections downtown night and day, and the area is supposedly nice (and I can also see a little bit of the sea from my window!). It's crazy, I'm excited but also suddenly nervous lmao like I've been looking at apartments for a few months and I hadn't pictured how it would be to finally get an apartment (and I remember talking with my mom that if I got the chance I'd take this apartment because it's a good deal but I thought I hadn't because it took longer than I estimated for them to take contact with me).

Also today is apparently my (kpop) twitter's 1y anniversary. So yay.
gathyou 26th-Jan-2018 03:37 pm (UTC)
Congrats!!! Don't be too nervous, everything will be fine :)
cakeeatingidol 26th-Jan-2018 11:39 am (UTC)
I didnt have much to say until I checked twitter AND SAW JBJ HAVE THEIR FIRST WIN!

I CAN NOT FREAKING BELIEVE IT BUT I CAN AT THE SAME TIME BECAUSE MY FLOWER IS AMAZING AND THEY ARE AMAZING



for real, I havent stopped listening to that album because it's such a bop and they're so adorable and i want them to stay together forever. I am SO HAPPY RIGHT NOW! AND ITS WAY TOO EARLY TO BE THIS HAPPY

Edited at 2018-01-26 11:39 am (UTC)
a_suitcase 26th-Jan-2018 11:45 am (UTC)
I can't believe I missed the friending post!!!

It was for a good reason though, last Friday I passed my viva so now I am officially a Doctor in Philosophy :D.
cakeeatingidol 26th-Jan-2018 11:48 am (UTC)
if there's a reason to miss the friending post, I think that's a good one. Congratulations!
citzera 26th-Jan-2018 11:49 am (UTC)
I'm totally in love with Just Between Lovers, but with only 2 episodes remaining I'm afraid the writer has decided to just make it as sad as possible to get better ratings? The story is so sad but portrays how survivors of a tragedy can move forward and heal which was comforting considering current events, but the preview for next week was terrible and I'm so angry. Anyone else watching? As there is only 2 eps left it felt weird doing a post about it..


In other news, I got tickets to SHINee's Tokyo Dome concert.
I'm going with a friend who I used to work with until he changed jobs and although I'd call him a friend we're not super close, so I'm a bit nervous about how I'm going to behave during the concert.. But then again, I'd rather go with someone who really likes SHINee than bring along a non-shawol friend only for mental support.

Who else on Omona is going to any dates? Although they don't allow pictures/recording I was thinking about if a write-up would be of interest to someone.. If we're a couple of people we could compare notes etc..
However, I know Shawols have different opinions about the concerts and I wouldn't want to write up something only to cause more pain than any benefit it might possibly have..
zionarmin 26th-Jan-2018 01:33 pm (UTC)
Don't hold back because you're going with someone that's not so close to you.
I hope the concert can be a healing experience for you♥

I'd love to read your impressions on it. I don't know if I'll be able to see pictures (or the live stream someone surely will do), but I think I'll love to read the experiences of other shawols. It would make me feel closer to the fandom. If no one else is into it, my DMs are open, if you need to share.
wistfuldaydream 26th-Jan-2018 12:23 pm (UTC)
I saw some people on twitter speculating that the new GOT7 album will have a hiphop concept. Please don't... put that out in the world... was yesterday's cringe rap at SMA not enough...
otraera 26th-Jan-2018 12:58 pm (UTC)
do i even want to look up the video?
misspoirot 26th-Jan-2018 12:44 pm (UTC)
I missed the friending meme bcs I didn't know how to input it! I commented on some comments, though!

My depression has made it almost impossible for me to work for weeks - but my boss is nice enough to let me return to work once I'm ready (I'm also a freelancer). I am now currently deluging myself with movies and there's this Japanese movie titled Let Me Eat Your Pancreas. The title is strange but I kinda dig it now
apori 26th-Jan-2018 03:22 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry to hear about your depression but glad to hear your boss is being understanding and that you're occupying yourself with something you can enjoy!

Funnily enough, my friend was telling me to watch that movie like two days ago, maybe I will now.
otraera 26th-Jan-2018 12:56 pm (UTC)
2018 is gonna be the year i get my finances right. last year i paid off my credit cards but then again i used them like crazy so now im back to square one. luckily for me or unlucky for me, im in school so im working less hours. so this is gonna force me to learn how to budget!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! starting today lol.
kenziekinz09 26th-Jan-2018 04:00 pm (UTC)
Are you me? Lol. I paid off all my cards and now they’re.....not paid off lol. I hope I can get them paid off pretty quickly though, I hate extra debt.
thekellieee 26th-Jan-2018 01:49 pm (UTC)
guess who's finally done with her exams!!! i have a paper due wednesday but fuck that IM DOOOONNEEE. it's over i'm free (sorta)
yixingsforehead 26th-Jan-2018 08:01 pm (UTC)
yasss
yejun 26th-Jan-2018 03:24 pm (UTC)
I was having a pretty good week until I was 3m from the door to the gym I just started going to...
Black ice + me = catastrophe and now my knee is pretty messed up...
Or well it's mainly scrapes and two smaller deep parts but it just looks awful..
[Picture under cut cuz not very pretty. Blood warning?]
I wish winter was over already.. or that we at least had fluffy snow and not just ICE EVERYWHERE.
I even had on my winter shoes.. ugh
misspoirot 26th-Jan-2018 03:41 pm (UTC)
Yikes that looks nasty. I hope you feel better soon! Did you see a doctor? Did they prescribe anything?
youtubelargo 26th-Jan-2018 04:29 pm (UTC)
Hi everyone! This weekend I'm at Anime Los Angeles, so if anyone here is also there and wants to meet the turtle overlord for some fucking reason, I'll be dressed as Madoka Kaname and Servant Nagito Komaeda today, and then me Yuri Plisetsky on Saturday. I have a teal backpack too! I don't have ribbons sadly. Need to get my shit together next year.

[some random personal thoughts on cosplay you don&apos;t need to read]I haven't done any cosplaying in well over a year - my ex-fiance shot down just about every couple costume idea I had before I finally left him for being completely useless, and the depression that gripped me for the latter half of the year didn't make me want to actually dress up. Yesterday, I was dressed as Lars from Steven Universe, and I forgot how freeing it is to cosplay. Being me and being genderqueer, I'm slowly working on coming out. It's not going horribly. There is a lot of negativity and willful misunderstanding and demonization of me and others like me, but the people in my life who matter seem to be slowly coming around to the idea that I'm never going to be, at the very least, the paragon of femininity.

Cosplay was the only way I knew how to express the male parts of my identity for years. Getting back in touch with something that has been so intricately linked to me and how I discovered my born identity has been immensely moving for me, weirdly and particularly this morning, straightening my cotton candy wig for Madoka and realizing that in this world, I can be a princess in the morning and a prince in the evening. I can be whatever I want.

My young cousin thinks I'm the coolest kid on earth because I look like Yurio. That makes me happy beyond words. I was so excited to be my namesake, so thrilled to introduce myself to people as a name not on my badge and have them not care, and I'm so ready to tackle the world and all its negativity with this feeling. I've never been more ready.


Also at the swap meet last night, I bought am interesting thing for my friend: it appears to be some sort of shipping pack for Kai and DO. They happen to both be her biases, and this thing is IMPRESSIVE. There's photocards, a little photo book of their interaction, a DVD that I have not opened bc it's meant to be a gift... I've never seen anything like this. Obviously it's not licensed, but are shipping packs like this common??? I'm more familiar with things like fanbooks and doujin projects.
daynr 26th-Jan-2018 05:15 pm (UTC)
I am so glad that cosplaying lets you be and feel all that; reading it made me feel joy.
giriboy 26th-Jan-2018 04:52 pm (UTC)
i missed the friending meme last wk but! i still wanna make friends, if any of u want to join the omona discord or just chat me up on discord my tag is vylette#7009! my twitter + tumblr are on my journal and my last.fm is @distructoboy, if u wanna judge my music taste. hmu!
gathyou 26th-Jan-2018 11:00 pm (UTC)
I just checked your tumblr and there's Kino right on top, I have to follow you ;)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Feb 22nd 2018, 5:07 am GMT.