3:38 pm - 02/02/2018

Flashback Friday

Every week I check out the charts for this day in the past and post the top three songs. Then, I pick out two more from the top ten as honorable mentions. This Friday, let’s see who was on top of the charts for the 1st week in February 2008…10 years ago now! Most of these songs have been posted before, so we’ll be seeing some live performances.


#3 Girls Generation “Kissing You”
Freaking adorable. I remember these live performances more than the music video, because of the choreography and those outfits. And I know that those lollipops are fake, but damn now I want one. I can’t remember the last time I had one of those big lollipops.




#2 Park Ji Heon “During The Days I Want To See You”
This song from VOS’ Park Ji Heon was on the charts for a few weeks, VOS always does pretty well. I don’t remember this at all. Congrats to his family, he and his wife welcomed their 6th child this week.





#1 Brown Eyed Girls “LOVE”
I don’t know if I remember this song, or I’m confusing it with another one. But I don’t remember the live performances or the choreography at all. They look so young! I didn’t even recognize them at first, I could only pick out Miryo lol wtf.





Honorable Mentions

#5 Big Bang “Last Farewell”
Like, it’s not one of my ultimate favs from them…but I never seem to skip it when it comes on lol! I will ALWAYS jam to it. It’s still such a fun song! And the dancing lol! I miss baby Big Bang choreography.





#8 Haha “You Are My Destiny”
I’m surprised because I actually remember this song lol! Didn’t know it had a video though. I probably remember him singing it on some variety show.





Bonus: Haha & Big Bang performing song “You Are My Destiny” together. I thought it would be like, them just joining Haha on stage. But no! They had to practice that choreo lol! Check out :28, with GRi and ToDae together and Forever Alone Youngbae. Forever Alone no more…today is his wedding day YAAAAYYYY Youngbae!!!






sources: SBS Inkigayo, MBCkpop 1 2 3, Joe Han, qwertyomglol & Naver
belintuchiha 2nd-Feb-2018 11:52 pm (UTC)
LOVE is one of my fave songs from BEG. First time Gain started got out of her shell and went more to the sexy route. I just love their whole discography lol good old times.
minho_lover 2nd-Feb-2018 11:54 pm (UTC)

i loooooove Kissing you!!! that song made me a sone 😭😭

fayfayren 2nd-Feb-2018 11:59 pm (UTC)
I remember when they first started doing promo for Kissing You, they used real lollipops, but it was such a mess. The girls would keep eating them, it kept getting stuck in their hair, or the entire thing would break off lmao. Whenever I see one of those huge lollipops, I always think of SNSD.

Also oblig video of them barely making it to the show and winning :



welljustguess 3rd-Feb-2018 04:03 am (UTC)
Lmao i never thought they would eat their lollipop
gathyou 3rd-Feb-2018 10:57 am (UTC)
Of course they would eat the lollipops lmao
That win is so emotional aww <3
pinklunacy 3rd-Feb-2018 12:04 am (UTC)
LOVE is a gem. Tbh, all of BEG's early discography is amazing. And it still sounds super fresh 10 years later. Queens.
epona 3rd-Feb-2018 02:24 am (UTC)
haha performed last farewell with big bang too! one of my fave memories from when i was just a baby kpop fan, i had this performance downloaded onto my ipod nano video lmao

welljustguess 3rd-Feb-2018 04:03 am (UTC)
Kissing You is still my fav snsd song
madrigalpals 3rd-Feb-2018 09:27 am (UTC)
February 2008…10 years ago now!

really rude of you to attack me like this
gathyou 3rd-Feb-2018 10:59 am (UTC)
Tutululututu kissing you baby!
This was way too cute for me when I got into kpop but the lollipop props always cracked me up lmao. Now I love it! such an easy, feel-good song.

There are a bunch of good songs here, makes me so nostalgic ;_; I jammed so much to Last Farewell and L.O.V.E <3
pikapika217 3rd-Feb-2018 12:44 pm (UTC)
Kissing You has a special place in my heart for being one of the first K-pop songs I ever heard AND because I mostly remember it due to WG doing a special stage of it LOL

Love is SUCH a bop!
tsuyoi_hikari 3rd-Feb-2018 03:11 pm (UTC)
As a huge fan of VOS, I practically have all Park Ji Heon's During The Days I Want To See You live performances lol.

The most memorable thing about the performance is that one of his backup dancers is the one who invented Yoochun's hair in Miroctic. 8D
This page was loaded Feb 22nd 2018, 5:20 am GMT.