12:38 pm - 02/07/2018

The Backstreet Boys are Fans of BTS, Invited Them to Their Show




Source: backstreetboys

Do you feel old yet, Omona?
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
myungung 7th-Feb-2018 12:16 pm (UTC)
this is so weird, I'm not ready for my childhood to appear in k-pop?
ms_minniemaus 7th-Feb-2018 12:19 pm (UTC)
My 6yo ass is shaking
mc1a 7th-Feb-2018 12:22 pm (UTC)
Shaking to the beat of Everybody
noxed 7th-Feb-2018 12:29 pm (UTC)
wow my childhood oppas

keep it tho
existingisfunny 7th-Feb-2018 12:39 pm (UTC)
oh you like bts? name 3 of their albums
jaelissi 7th-Feb-2018 11:04 pm (UTC)
Name ONE. Please just name ONE. Better yet, name that one song you heard that you thought was kinda cool
jyusou 7th-Feb-2018 12:45 pm (UTC)
this gave me flashbacks of 9-y.o me listening to millennium on repeat.
broadcities 7th-Feb-2018 02:03 pm (UTC)
proof bsb >>> nsync

but seriously, is it weird that i'm kind of questioning these groups naming bts in order to expose themselves to perhaps a new segment of fans? on the other hand, great that they're getting recognition (?) and i guess that's the music industry
jyusou 7th-Feb-2018 02:19 pm (UTC)
You’re not the only one questioning lol. I feel like everyone including Starbucks is name-dropping the group for that extra promo. Not even my childhood faves over here are exempt; BSB hopping on the BTS train feels like a promo grab bc honestly they’ve been irrelevant for years now cuz their music just can’t keep up with the times.
youtubelargo 7th-Feb-2018 02:11 pm (UTC)
This doesn't surprise me at all, tbf. I Need U could have been a track on Millennium, it has that trademark Max Martin sound.
zui_circus 7th-Feb-2018 02:19 pm (UTC)
I still keep my old BSB albums.
mc1a 7th-Feb-2018 02:24 pm (UTC)
An intellectual
chaehocheol 7th-Feb-2018 03:14 pm (UTC)
😍👏🏼 I have seen BSB every time they’ve come to MI, #noregrets. Them name-dropping BTS is a bit sus, but I have no doubts Nick is an actual fanboy.

My selfie pic with AJ at their concert afterparty in 2014 is shaking.
youtubelargo 7th-Feb-2018 03:45 pm (UTC)
omg jealous

I saw their Vegas residency opening weekend last year and holy shit they put on such a show. I'd never seen them before and was truly blown away. They did like 90 percent id their old choreography and sounded perfect! (Plus I've always wanted to hear The Call live. That fucking song is so ridiculous but I love it.)
sra_interesante 7th-Feb-2018 03:26 pm (UTC)
you mean their regular show or bsb cruise show??

i feel bts would fit in this concept lol
nekobot 7th-Feb-2018 04:11 pm (UTC)
They already did this look (and much, much better I might add) for that dance performance vid with the marine theme! It was glorious.
nekobot 7th-Feb-2018 04:10 pm (UTC)
Nnnnnn maybe Nick Carter has already done enough ruining his own group with those rape allegations no need to further taint BTS thank you
vintage_boom 7th-Feb-2018 04:41 pm (UTC)
don't forget trump supporting right wing Brian. I made peace with them all being assholes after the whole going on record saying they took advantage of their foreign and young fan base for sex :/
jazzygyu 7th-Feb-2018 05:04 pm (UTC)
I never liked Backstreet Boys...so...I'm sorry but most celebrities name dropping bts I really don't care much for.
saemcrh 7th-Feb-2018 06:34 pm (UTC)
I don't want sexual predators and Trump supporters supporting BTS, sorry!
queenhinata 7th-Feb-2018 07:40 pm (UTC)
legends recognizing legends
jackieee94 7th-Feb-2018 07:56 pm (UTC)
BSB are cancelled so no thanks ✌🏼

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Feb 24th 2018, 8:07 pm GMT.