3:41 pm - 02/10/2018

Baek Ji Young Opens Up About Husband Jung Suk Won’s Meth Scandal


Singer Baek Ji Young has spoken up about her husband’s recent meth scandal.

Earlier this week, actor Jung Suk Won was arrested at Incheon Airport on suspicion of drug use. He later confirmed in a statement released through his agency that he had admitted to the charges and would be cooperating with police investigations.

On February 10, Baek Ji Young mentioned the incident during her concert at Olympic Park in Seoul. The singer teared up as she shared, “After I found out by reading the news yesterday, the next 24 hours felt like 10 years.

She went on to apologize on behalf of Jung Suk Won, saying, “My husband has committed a grave error. As his wife, spouse, and companion, I am reflecting remorsefully [on his mistake] along with him.

I don’t know how long it will take,” she continued, “but sometime in the future, we will show you that we are living well together as a couple.”

Baek Ji Young also reaffirmed her commitment to her husband. “I thought back to the wedding vows that you take when you get married,” she said. “As a wife who will love him no matter what, in difficult times, in happy times, for richer, for poorer; I plan to stay by his side. Please look upon us with forgiving eyes.”

Jung Suk Won was released from police custody on February 9 amidst ongoing investigations.

Source: Naver via Soompi
vintage_boom 10th-Feb-2018 10:13 pm (UTC)
meth tho yeeesh that's not rly a "we're on vacation let's live a little" kinda drug
nombrehetomado 10th-Feb-2018 10:16 pm (UTC)
mte
dior_chic 10th-Feb-2018 10:32 pm (UTC)
Lmao yea that was my first thought, meth?!!! Hahaha not what I excepted
msgrottesca 10th-Feb-2018 10:53 pm (UTC)
lmaooo back in high school a friend was like "hey do u know where I could score some meth? it's **other friend's name** birthday next week and we rly wanna turn up." I was like ?????????? lmaoooo
vintage_boom 11th-Feb-2018 06:20 pm (UTC)
Good lord do shrooms or something not meth.
miyozari 10th-Feb-2018 11:25 pm (UTC)
mte
cakeeatingidol 10th-Feb-2018 11:35 pm (UTC)
Precisely. Like that's hardcore. I admit I saw the title of the of the firs tpost and skimmed assuming it was pot. Boy was I wrong.
nekobot 11th-Feb-2018 02:53 pm (UTC)
I read somewhere that it's actually the most popular drug in South Korea. Not weed. Not cocaine. METH.
vintage_boom 11th-Feb-2018 06:17 pm (UTC)
That’s really shocking to me that meth is that popular.
dorawa 12th-Feb-2018 01:13 am (UTC)
right???
scionofawhisper 11th-Feb-2018 12:26 am (UTC)
She's amazing for her commitment to him..
elisaorange 11th-Feb-2018 12:29 am (UTC)
Can he get his act together and stop going to nightclubs in foreign countries when he has a wife and baby at home pls. Ugh
vvpink 11th-Feb-2018 11:58 am (UTC)
mte. in between commending her for ~sticking with her man~ and being confused about the drug in question being meth, i feel like this part of the story is sorta being glossed over. he sounds gross.
dorawa 12th-Feb-2018 01:14 am (UTC)
srsly ppl are like "she's so committed to him!" when I want to tell her to run bc he sounds like an idiot and douche
edanz_castle 11th-Feb-2018 04:41 am (UTC)
Its nice to see how committed she is as his wife. A person like him is very lucky. He really shouldn't take her for granted.
oppameansit 11th-Feb-2018 08:02 am (UTC)
sounds like he meant to just do coke and ended up with some spiked stuff/someone sold him meth instead of cocaine
fifi_moon 11th-Feb-2018 08:41 am (UTC)
pretty standard

meth is cheaper and easier to get than coke here.
catnipss88 11th-Feb-2018 11:49 am (UTC)
this kind of gold digger behavior lmao
aridnili 11th-Feb-2018 12:43 pm (UTC)
Imo, and I may sound like a douchebag here, BJY was living her dream as a married woman, mother of one, a hot husband and a set career by herself. Her husband barely got any substantial jobs and his name was never powerful or out there like hers. She’s playing the forgiving wife, and I very much doubt she didn’t know anything about this side of him. I don’t know if she’s staying in this path for pure love or bc korean society downgrade divorced women at her age and she would be sentenced to living alone with no public relationship, or seen as the sad or bitter woman, like Go Hyung Jung and Lee Ji Ah. Anyway, it’s her life, so I wish she’s doing the best for her.
heyitsrocky91 12th-Feb-2018 03:25 pm (UTC)
Meth is fucked up. He needs to get help and not have this glossed over. Drug addiction is serious (and it needs to be treated that way, and not like the person is a ~bad~ person or something)
This page was loaded Feb 20th 2018, 5:26 pm GMT.