2:04 pm - 02/15/2018

tvN Drama "Mister Sunshine" | 1st Trailer

During the United States expedition to Joseon (South Korea) in 1871, a  boy from Joseon boards an American warship and goes to America. As an  adult, he returns to his home country as an American soldier stationed  in the country.

Screenwriter: Kim Eun-Sook; Director: Lee Eung-Bok

Starring: Lee Byung-Hun, Kim Tae-Ri, Yoo Yeon-Seok, Byun Yo-Han, etc.

The drama starts airing in July 2018 and seems to be a Sat/Sun drama.

Sources: YeoNiverse - Yoo Yeon Seok IFC, asianwiki

So excited for my main man to return to dramaland!!

title or description
weneedmedicine 15th-Feb-2018 03:53 pm (UTC)
bitch this looks so good
blades_of_gory 15th-Feb-2018 04:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, Lee Byung-Hun. I’ve been to a couple of q&a with him and like he was kinda greasy but also really charming. He’s more open than a lot of other Korean actors i have seen in real life. I still disagree with a lot of the things he has done, but he is interesting as an actor.

This is a really strong cast stronger than Goblin but for me the main draw is Kim Tae-ri. Loved her in The Handmaiden.

Edited at 2018-02-15 05:05 pm (UTC)
tsuyoi_hikari 15th-Feb-2018 06:07 pm (UTC)
I get what you mean. I hate the things that he did but cant disagree that he can be charming and he is also a good actor as well -- he can be good at both action and emotional scenes. I mean Addicted is still one of my fave kmovies and he was fantastic in it. :(
vintage_boom 15th-Feb-2018 04:14 pm (UTC)
this looks impressive!!! i'm excited!
ebenetwo 15th-Feb-2018 04:43 pm (UTC)
Tae-Ri deserves better than this garbage man and fucking trash heap of a writer

But go and boost your career sis, ur actually talented unlike this writer’s last female lead
sweetestbliss1 16th-Feb-2018 02:48 pm (UTC)
Whattttt? Are you talking about Kim Go Eun? :(
tsuyoi_hikari 15th-Feb-2018 06:03 pm (UTC)
I'm excited too OP. Its been ages since Six Flying Dragon which is the last time I've seen him in anything.

I hope he has his own love line and separate story as much as I dislike this writer, she actually always write interesting second leads love story.
weneedmedicine 15th-Feb-2018 08:50 pm (UTC)
I swear I never care about her main couple. They're always so bland
weneedmedicine 15th-Feb-2018 09:01 pm (UTC)
um, this is obvious, but whoops I just figured out that Kim Tae Ri is suppose to be his love interest. Couldn't they have cast someone closer to her age (and less shitty)?
keytfelt 15th-Feb-2018 09:12 pm (UTC)
I am angry this is such a fantastic teaser because I had resolved not to watch it but I probably will. I don't like this writer's dramas but I never learn. I'm excited for Byun Yo Han and Kim Tae Ri, I totally didn't recognize Yoo Yeon Seok, but I like him too. I'll just ignore the main love line like I do for all her dramas.
shuumi_miss 16th-Feb-2018 01:07 am (UTC)
Byun Yo Han! I guess now I have a reason to watch this.

TBH, the teaser looks amazing, but then again, Descendants of the sun and Goblin looked good too and I couldn't finish neither of them because of the script, lol.
kristinl356 16th-Feb-2018 03:39 am (UTC)
byun yo han is testing me
smilla_sini 16th-Feb-2018 01:08 pm (UTC)
As much as I can't stand LBH, I'll watch it for Byun Yo Han.
This page was loaded Feb 20th 2018, 7:55 pm GMT.