9:37 pm - 04/22/2010

Hyori gets herself caught in yet another plagiarism scandal



Lee Hyori, Korea's Artist of the Year, is in BIG trouble!

The 30-year-old Korean pop star has just been caught allegedy plagiarizing from Canadian pop group, Cookie Couture - The group released their track, Boy Bring It Back, in 2008 and Lee just released her very similar track, Bring It Back, this month.

Cookie Couture's Stacey Maroske said in a statement to ZackTaylor.ca yesterday,
"I was shocked when I first heard Lee Hyori's 2010 recording. I couldn't believe how similar the song was. It's almost an exact replica, even down to our vocal riffs. I mean we worked really hard as a group to write this song and perfect it back in 2008. It just seems really unfair that this song is being sold on iTunes by an artist who has stolen the song from us. It's plagiarism, and we hope we see justice."

Nobody from Lee's camp could be reached for comment about the alleged plagiarism.





Source: zacktaylor.ca, ninaculo36, alexiiiaaaable

Apparently they're going to take legal action.. this doesn't look good
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
aidenrose 23rd-Apr-2010 02:55 am (UTC)
Woah. D: It's basically identical... :|
kimchikimi 23rd-Apr-2010 02:55 am (UTC)
Oh,come on.-_-
ex_ka459 23rd-Apr-2010 02:55 am (UTC)
oh goodness what kind of hot mess name is cookie couture
surfhus 23rd-Apr-2010 02:58 am (UTC)
lol ia
m00bs 23rd-Apr-2010 02:56 am (UTC)
the hell. :\ the song isn't even that good to begin with.
2cutelena 23rd-Apr-2010 03:06 am (UTC)
LOL.
Still doesn't mean you can take it and claim it as your own.
0th_place 23rd-Apr-2010 02:56 am (UTC)
Wow...I'm surprised that the songs are exactly the same this time!

NGL -_-

Poor Hyori (only poor her if she had no idea...if she did, then shame on her).
erbalurbal 23rd-Apr-2010 02:57 am (UTC)
I'm back also seems to be plagiarized

This is pretty terrible. Mnet wtf?
dalpaengee 23rd-Apr-2010 03:01 am (UTC)
i'm back also? from which song? D:
corrakun 23rd-Apr-2010 02:57 am (UTC)
1. i'm ashamed as a canadian of this group. i don't know who they are but they make girlicious look good

2. but hyori used her iphone!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!111
wearehappiness 23rd-Apr-2010 03:01 am (UTC)
Number 2 was my 1st thought. XD
polyurethane 23rd-Apr-2010 02:57 am (UTC)
It is the same, uh oh.

Also I'm Canadian and I've never heard of these "Cookie Couture" girls. They couldn't have been very popular. :|
niara_honey 23rd-Apr-2010 03:07 am (UTC)
They're couture.
Mainstream is for the uncreative.
._.
corrakun 23rd-Apr-2010 03:00 am (UTC)
where'd you read this prz
paigeeybby 23rd-Apr-2010 02:58 am (UTC)
Okay its like exactly the same, lmao. But Cookie Couture wtf name is that LMAO
oldwillow_brook 23rd-Apr-2010 02:58 am (UTC)
Your group name is Cookie Couture, your argument is invalid.

Also you should be honored that LEE HYORI wants to take your beats and your riffs.

I wonder where these people found out about their song being replicated. Like is there someone in every entertainment company that searches other groups that have songs with similar titles orrr they just use google?
silver_might 23rd-Apr-2010 03:02 am (UTC)
I'm sorry, but nothing can excuse plagiarism and cheating. NOTHING! Having something that you put your hard work into and then having someone else put their stamp on as if it were their own is wrong on every level. No would ever feel honored for something like that.
myusic 23rd-Apr-2010 03:06 am (UTC)
they have some sort of connection with Girlicious (one of my favorite bands), and I actually am starting to like them after hearing this! lol
sushikabob89 23rd-Apr-2010 02:58 am (UTC)
there's a possibility that hyori herself didn't know about it, but bahnus needs to get sued because these are exact dupes.
how the fuck did mnet not go check for any of this. this is really bad
eleanaleone 23rd-Apr-2010 04:00 am (UTC)
AGREED
niara_honey 23rd-Apr-2010 02:58 am (UTC)
oh lawdy. there's no denying this one.
:|
sglitzys 23rd-Apr-2010 03:05 am (UTC)
MTE
shonen_key 23rd-Apr-2010 02:58 am (UTC)
Who wrote the song for Hyori? Tsk tsk tsk.
stoplightheist 23rd-Apr-2010 02:59 am (UTC)
Well there Hyori...
wearehappiness 23rd-Apr-2010 03:12 am (UTC)
Why are your icons so awesome? ♥
kissandcry 23rd-Apr-2010 02:59 am (UTC)
I hate to admit this, but they really do sound similiar. :/ What happened, Hyori?
le2116 23rd-Apr-2010 02:59 am (UTC)
wow this is gonna end messy
xradiostatic 23rd-Apr-2010 02:59 am (UTC)
well dang. if they didn't buy the rights then wtf mnet. bad move.
mayshy 23rd-Apr-2010 03:00 am (UTC)
wow it is the same...

Photobucket
credit to.. gosh forgot the name sorry.
taeyong 23rd-Apr-2010 03:09 am (UTC)
omg I agree with Yesung :D
meccamputech 23rd-Apr-2010 03:00 am (UTC)
Guess this wasn't on Sound Hound :/
dalpaengee 23rd-Apr-2010 03:02 am (UTC)
cookie whatever just isnt popular enough lol
perfume 23rd-Apr-2010 03:00 am (UTC)
BUT SHE USED HER IPHONE APP. THERE'S NO WAY THERE SHOULD BE PLAGIARISM.
orangeinsanity 23rd-Apr-2010 03:12 am (UTC)
lol that's the first thing I thought of.
APP FAIL!
jetsetlag 23rd-Apr-2010 03:01 am (UTC)
Wow it's pretty exact, no wiggle room. Can't say I didn't see it coming.
summanaro 23rd-Apr-2010 03:02 am (UTC)
holy fuckin shit it is really is the same fucking song not that "they sound -kinda- similar" bullshit. I hope she/her mgmt company bought rights to the song and that this is just a misunderstanding. D:

Edited at 2010-04-23 03:04 am (UTC)
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
This page was loaded Jun 28th 2017, 2:15 am GMT.