12:22 am - 07/22/2010

Beast JunHyung's collarbone tattoo meaning..."devoted son"



Group BEAST's member Yong JunHyung's tattoo and its meaning was revealed.

His tattoo became known after a photographer took a picture of BEAST while they were attending the 'Seoul Character-Licensing Fair 2010' on July 21st, becoming a hot topic around online communities.

Yong JunHyung is known have gotten his tattoos near the beginning of his year on his collarbone and his right forearm in English and Latin. On his collarbone, the tattoo reads in English, "Born again still your son". From this phrase, Yong JunHyung's love for his parents can be seen.

On his arm, the tattoo reads, "Take a hold of today. And only believe in the word 'tomorrow' in the smallest way you can". It seems to be similar to American actor James Dean's quote, "Dream like you're going to live forever, live like you're going to die tomorrow", expressing the thought that instead of living for tomorrow, one must live to the fullest in the present.

In the past, tattoos were associated with gangsters, but now celebrities and sports athletes have begun getting tattoos, and it has become a part of the culture. Celebrities with tattoos besides Yong JunHyung include Big Bang member G-Dragon, DBSK member JaeJoong, and singer Hyori, among others.

Fans reacted to Yong JunHyung's tattoo by saying, "He's a filial son", "He put such cool words on his chest", "It's sexy", showing their hot interest.


CREDITS: ntn.seoul.co.kr (SOURCE);ilovepocky@B2ST RISING (TRANS)
v.i.a - dkpopnews
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
platinumpair 22nd-Jul-2010 12:21 am (UTC)
Very cool~
niara_honey 22nd-Jul-2010 12:21 am (UTC)
why so precious? ;a;
emiliecious 22nd-Jul-2010 12:22 am (UTC)
hmmm wasn't there a similar article/post before.......?
mysteory 22nd-Jul-2010 12:23 am (UTC)
Well, it's not really ~brand new information~ but it's still cute.
saoirseangel 22nd-Jul-2010 12:24 am (UTC)
"Born again still your son"
I'v always thought that was just the sweetest tattoo~
Plus tattoo near the collarbone? Always hot.
i_n_o_j 22nd-Jul-2010 12:25 am (UTC)
loving all this beastly news today... also, I love his tattoo. does it make me weird that I kind of want to lick it?
katiewenchh 22nd-Jul-2010 06:20 am (UTC)
why would that be considered weird? i thought we all wanted to lick it?
applemochi 22nd-Jul-2010 12:25 am (UTC)
I freaking love his tattoos. They're classy but sexy at the same time.
shanh090 22nd-Jul-2010 12:27 am (UTC)
I thought it was kinda obvious what the tattoo meant.
I love his tattoo's though.
martoufmarty 22nd-Jul-2010 12:28 am (UTC)
At least it's not like Kangin's tattoo...

jasmineakaiumi 22nd-Jul-2010 01:01 am (UTC)
The classic
blezu 22nd-Jul-2010 12:29 am (UTC)
i thought this was old news.. whatever, any excuse for junhyung on omona is good for me.
simpleandpink 22nd-Jul-2010 12:30 am (UTC)
WHAT IS ALL THIS BEAST NEWS. I'M TRYING TO STUDY...LOL

Heh, I've always liked his tattoos <3
simpleandpink But whatever, the best BEAST tattoo is obviously~22nd-Jul-2010 12:37 am (UTC)
koushiba 22nd-Jul-2010 12:30 am (UTC)
Omo I just realized I hadn't been a really good Junhyung stan in awhile... Beast needs to have their comeback soon *cough* before shinee & super junior take over my life *cough*
koushiba 22nd-Jul-2010 12:32 am (UTC)
And ASLJGFDLGLKG he looks so great with his tattoos! I like how they have meaning ^^
omgklovepop 22nd-Jul-2010 12:31 am (UTC)
His smile is soo <3
sparklop 22nd-Jul-2010 12:32 am (UTC)
LOL @ them mentioning Jaejoong and not Yoochun
misters 22nd-Jul-2010 12:42 am (UTC)
I was like "Jaejoong and.......Hyori?" because I'm so used to seeing "Jaejoong and Yoochun" whenever it comes to tattoos lol. (plus I didn't know Hyori had a tattoo :o)
nightfrost75 22nd-Jul-2010 12:32 am (UTC)
I honestly didn't recognize JunHyung without his usual glare. 0.o
brackdiamon 22nd-Jul-2010 12:46 am (UTC)
Aw, that's nice.
brackdiamon 22nd-Jul-2010 12:47 am (UTC)
Where's Hyori's tattoo?
gunsandsmoke 22nd-Jul-2010 12:51 am (UTC)
omg i've been waiting for the right post to post this in



DO YOU SEE IT TELL ME I'M NOT CRAZY
bojan 22nd-Jul-2010 01:10 am (UTC)
omg
jasmineakaiumi 22nd-Jul-2010 01:04 am (UTC)
Dees eez sou ould bot I uhpreesheeayte eneewei.
Boredom is beyond me.
kiwicowlol 22nd-Jul-2010 06:14 am (UTC)
That took me a while.
harleezy_758 22nd-Jul-2010 01:12 am (UTC)
i absolutely adore his tattoo, the meaning behind it is great also.
makes me wanna get more tats :)
jonghyunf 22nd-Jul-2010 01:27 am (UTC)
and the location is superb, i must say.
annhh 22nd-Jul-2010 01:39 am (UTC)
he's like this little gangsta i just wanna take home and care for

but anyway is this like a new trend? Hyuna has one????
evivante 22nd-Jul-2010 01:47 am (UTC)
junhyung's tattoos are so freaking hot

scrambledtoast 22nd-Jul-2010 07:03 am (UTC)
omg where's that gif from? O_O
shiddex 22nd-Jul-2010 02:12 am (UTC)
mmmmyum
kmrawr 22nd-Jul-2010 02:34 am (UTC)
knew it. but loving the beast news :D
applesncrack 22nd-Jul-2010 02:40 am (UTC)
Junhyung, guess what you have inspired your fan to do O:

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 31st 2014, 6:33 pm GMT.