5:58 pm - 03/27/2011

110328 Infinite’s Album, Cannot Sell Because There’s None Left?

Ran out of 20,000 copies for the first time - Going to produce an additional 10,000 copies

Competing with Big Bang and DBSK on album chart rankings

The group, Infinite, has entered as ‘Album Eaters

All 20,000 copies of their new single that was released on the 17th, ‘Inspirit’, has been sold for the first time. Infinite is competing on Hanteo’s chart, the information site for total albums sold, with large seniors like DBSK and Big Bang. They were 4th place on the weekly chart for the 21st and were 4th on daily charts for the 26th and 27th.

A representative from Infinite’s company, Woollim Entertainment revealed, “We weren’t expecting the sales to be high because it’s a single and not an official album, but the needed quantity started increasing. Retail stores are running low so 10,000 more copies are being produced.”

The single’s title song, ‘Nothing’s Over’, is doing well on music charts. It is entering at a high rank on various music sites’ real time charts and is starting a heated competition.

trans. cr: hyejin @ infinite updates
source: sports korea

I'm honestly surprised. o _ o Maybe those kInspirits bought a ton of multiples for the cards? But I'm still proud of them nonetheless. ^^
And OT, but will there be a post for stripper!Namstar? :|
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
sngjng 28th-Mar-2011 01:03 am (UTC)
omg ♥
kanbinayume 28th-Mar-2011 01:04 am (UTC)
omg good job, bbs <3
sparklop 28th-Mar-2011 01:04 am (UTC)
so happy for them ^^

now they need to win something
yellyell 28th-Mar-2011 01:04 am (UTC)
So proud of them.
nijigirl_us 28th-Mar-2011 01:05 am (UTC)
So happy ^_______________^
pandapples33 28th-Mar-2011 01:09 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
crazyxcami 28th-Mar-2011 01:10 am (UTC)
im glad ^^
ever_wonders 28th-Mar-2011 01:15 am (UTC)
oh k-inspirits are so sweet <3
so happy to hear this
moronicus_kyla 28th-Mar-2011 01:22 am (UTC)
pleasantly surprised by this news ♥ i love that our infinite bbs are gaining relevance recognition superstardom XD they really deserve it XD
worshipmeonly 28th-Mar-2011 01:24 am (UTC)
Stripper!Namstar needs to be posted! Even though it was slightly disappointing : (

I'm proud of my bbs needing to do a second run of their mini album!
lyndaosaurus 28th-Mar-2011 01:34 am (UTC)
aw, i'm so happy for them<3.
aishiteruyuto23 28th-Mar-2011 01:40 am (UTC)
oh my god, congratulations!!!
imanat 28th-Mar-2011 01:46 am (UTC)
Oh wow, congrats boys~
Hopefully this will make the CEO be more willing to give them a new dorm. :o

Sunggyu's card is adorable~ mostly because he is holding a kitty
omonaki 28th-Mar-2011 02:11 am (UTC)
I can't embed because I'm on my phone, but here's a tumblr link ._.
http://-fuckyeahinfinite-.tumblr.com/post/4116719500/infinite-woohyun-sungjong-starking-cut
it starts around 3:00, I think
babunattack 28th-Mar-2011 02:06 am (UTC)
Good job bbs ♥
epona 28th-Mar-2011 02:08 am (UTC)
slowly moving out of nugu territory, werk

woohyun 28th-Mar-2011 04:20 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
kazu_kumaguro 28th-Mar-2011 02:24 am (UTC)
is this true?
idk because I was following hanteo and last time I checked they just sold around 2k.
aozora7 28th-Mar-2011 02:30 am (UTC)
2k probably the daily sales, i can't even understand Korea's selling system, so much easier to track on Japanese one *sighs*
aozora7 28th-Mar-2011 02:28 am (UTC)
this made me speechless literally and got me teary (T^T)
they are finally being recognized, people finally see their charms!!!
having a song that fits their personality is definitely the best decision they and their CEO ever made (^.^)
Infinite daebak!! Inspirit daebak!!
endless_purple 28th-Mar-2011 02:34 am (UTC)
I should get my copy in the mail anytime soon. In all, congrats Infinite!!! You have come a long ways, but I'm very proud of you. ♥
chinchuu 28th-Mar-2011 02:37 am (UTC)
I feel so proud of our boys. :D
ramunerain 28th-Mar-2011 02:48 am (UTC)
so proud of my bbs, omg. ;_; gogogo Inspirits!
fay_of_sunshine 28th-Mar-2011 03:36 am (UTC)


relevant in all infinite posts.lol
violetrosie 28th-Mar-2011 03:51 am (UTC)
so adorable, I can't deal
violetrosie 28th-Mar-2011 03:52 am (UTC)
AW HALE YEAH
chibi_rei 28th-Mar-2011 04:07 am (UTC)
Yaaay! *hugs my copy*
woohyun 28th-Mar-2011 04:19 am (UTC)
OMG!! IM SO HAPPY FOR THEM!!!!

LMAO! OP the stripper Namstar video XD
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 20th 2017, 11:06 pm GMT.