11:48 am - 08/08/2011

HyunA revealed to weigh 39 kg during her “Bubble Pop!” promotions

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

It was recently revealed that HyunA had lost up to 5 kg (11 pounds) to reach a weight of 39 kg (89 pounds) for her latest comeback track, “Bubble Pop!”.

An agency representative stated, “HyunA (164cm) was normally around 42-44 kg, but she went down to 39 kg due to stress and exhaustive training for her second solo promotions.”

Despite all her hard work towards preparations, HyunA’s “Bubble Pop!” promotions was forced to conclude prematurely as it was decided by the Korea Broadcasting and Communications Review Committee (KCC) that HyunA’s choreography and outfits were deemed “too sexually suggestive” for public broadcast.

“I wish they had viewed the performances as just performances. K-Pop is quickly trending around the world and this, along with the limits to its genre, may lead to restrictions in freedom of expression.” said her agency. Other representatives of the popular music industry also added, “We can’t understand why her song suddenly became an issue when it was in the middle of its promotions.”

Meanwhile, it was announced that on August 10th, the PDs of the three public music programs will be given a chance to express their own opinions about the issue of sexually provocative material on music shows with the committee members of the KCC.

“On the 10th, we will be exchanging opinions with broadcast representatives regarding this matter. PDs and other broadcasting staff are also allowed to participate; who will represent the companies is solely up to the choice of each. Instead of actively taking part in the discussion, people can also choose to send in written documents of their opinions. There is no obligation to participate.”

Source + Image: Sports Seoul via Nate
AllKpop
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
yolleh 8th-Aug-2011 05:38 pm (UTC)
I'm around 155cm although I haven't measured my height in over a year and I weigh 55kg on average.

She's underweight.
yesungholic 8th-Aug-2011 05:54 pm (UTC)
I'm the same weight as you and I'm 1,73cm...I've to gain weight
wotdoumean 8th-Aug-2011 05:39 pm (UTC)
lol ok that does not look like 89 lbs at all, especially at that height.
eccentricvibe 8th-Aug-2011 05:39 pm (UTC)
mte
eccentricvibe 8th-Aug-2011 05:40 pm (UTC)
How tall is 164 cm in ft.
aeries_amethyst 8th-Aug-2011 05:43 pm (UTC)
About 5'3 or 5'4 o______O
psychedelico_ 8th-Aug-2011 05:42 pm (UTC)
What the actual fuck...

I'm 165cm, I weigh 46kg and I'm 4kg underweight. To go all the way down to 39kg at 164cm is insane if it's not her natural weight.
ghost_whisper 8th-Aug-2011 05:46 pm (UTC)
JFC, that is *NOT* healthy.

I'm 5ft, and 45k and I'm on the low end of a healthy bmi.
ONEW, GO FEED THE GIRL SOME CHICKEN!
belintuchiha 9th-Aug-2011 03:49 am (UTC)
tbh someone needs to feed Onew his chicken. :/
he's too skinny nowadays
herro_kitty 8th-Aug-2011 05:50 pm (UTC)
Companies lie about this stuff all the time, there was a post about Secret where their height/weight were also very suspicious lol also pretty much all male idols lie about their height
herro_kitty 8th-Aug-2011 05:47 pm (UTC)
I liked her performances, they were fun, but if Rainbow's ab dance was banned during promotions of A, Cube should've expected that this would get banned.

Thanks for making me feel fat at 48 kg, tho :D
vitaminbaby 8th-Aug-2011 06:46 pm (UTC)
48 kg is my ideal weight and I'm 158 :P
k0dama 8th-Aug-2011 05:47 pm (UTC)
.. amazingly, she still looks hot.
purinchun 8th-Aug-2011 05:48 pm (UTC)
Lol that can't be true. I'm 161cm and weigh 37 kg and I'm a fucking bony stick. She can't weigh almost as much as me witb that body. Maybe like 45kg would be more accurate for her.
ghost_whisper 8th-Aug-2011 05:50 pm (UTC)
Hmm, it does sound more right considering the pictures.
bauci 8th-Aug-2011 05:48 pm (UTC)
First I was like: brb killing myself ;___;
But then I was like: wait, makes no sense :/

Considering muscle and overall look I'd say she's around her 'normal' weight, 43-44 kg.
very_pinku 8th-Aug-2011 05:48 pm (UTC)
honestly, I feel agencies keep on telling number lies.
She honestly can't lose that much weight in such a short period, when she's already that tiny before.

And when I saw her at k-music festival, she was skinny but not like...extremely skinny I imagined her to be.
kawaiiairbender 8th-Aug-2011 05:50 pm (UTC)
wow if that is true she doesn't look gaunt or anything. So I'm going to assume she is extremely fit, like amazing Kelly Ripa type fit ie one giant muscle.

we are the same height, crazy but i weigh 1.5 of her
feel_my_mind 8th-Aug-2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
errr, its 86lbs. (85.98lb)
idyllise 8th-Aug-2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
good grief.

she doesn't look 39 kgs though, unless the television expands you drastically.
yesungholic 8th-Aug-2011 05:56 pm (UTC)
television makes people look heavier
TV makes you win 5, 4 kgs
scarsluv 8th-Aug-2011 05:53 pm (UTC)
but she doesn't look 39kg =/
turdlehurdle 8th-Aug-2011 05:54 pm (UTC)
they're either lying about her height or her weight


or both
sol_superstar 8th-Aug-2011 06:09 pm (UTC)
This.
lazmy 8th-Aug-2011 05:54 pm (UTC)
We're the same height and I couldn't imagine being 35lbs lighter. It doesn't make sense that she could lose that much weight in a short amount of time, but I don't doubt that she was underweight during promotions.
yesungholic 8th-Aug-2011 05:56 pm (UTC)
if that's true...then I'm surprised she isn't fainting and going to the hospital
ashiva 8th-Aug-2011 05:57 pm (UTC)
No way she's 39kg, if she was she would be all bony
aleexnews 8th-Aug-2011 05:58 pm (UTC)
lol shut up cube
scarletfbl 8th-Aug-2011 06:30 pm (UTC)
Cube trying another tactic to keep her in the spotlight, since she's not able to promote on music shows like they want her to, tbh.
jibegajima 8th-Aug-2011 05:59 pm (UTC)
Most of the time I thought her legs looked a little off - a little too skinny, but not 85ish lbs skinny. We're the same high and same body build but she's supposedly 20lbs lighter? Yeah idk about that.

But you know, people lying in kpop lolz.
lazmy 8th-Aug-2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
iawtc
muertealkitsch That is utterly impossible.8th-Aug-2011 06:10 pm (UTC)
I am exactly that tall and that is a little more than half of my weight. I am certain that I would be bedridden and on life support I weighed 39 kilos.
muertealkitsch then again,9th-Aug-2011 06:23 am (UTC)
I have it some thought and of course I'd be bedridden, I'd have to lose roughly 48% of my body weight to get to 39 kilos. Of course Hyuna being that skinny is worrying (more to the point where Cube entertainment uses that fact to generate press), but it's not "utterly impossible" that she be 39 kilos and up on her feet, considering she didn't have to endure a +10% body weight loss to be 39 kilos.
lysblack 8th-Aug-2011 06:10 pm (UTC)
if she was 39kg i would be scared for her, that is the weight of a child. but she doesn't look anything like that weight.

lately cube is rubbing me in the wrong way in the ways the are releasing statements and promoting their artists, very CCM of them.
boaluv17 8th-Aug-2011 09:42 pm (UTC)
Hey now, hey now. That's my normal weight and im 19 :( lol im 4'11" though.
bumie 8th-Aug-2011 06:15 pm (UTC)
she doesn't look like 39kg at all , why you do this cube
kawaiiairbender 8th-Aug-2011 06:25 pm (UTC)
um not necessarily, you are rather tiny but some people are naturally small.

I think as long as you are healthy. have a healthy balanced diet, have some muscle tone, can do about 30-45 min of aerobic exercise, aren't deficient in your vitamins you're fine.

how old are you
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 1:02 pm GMT.