11:04 pm - 10/08/2011

Tablo Set to Release Single "Airbag" on October 14

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Epik High's Tablo, who recently signed a contract with YG Entertainment, announced his come back after two years.

On October 14 Tablo will release his first solo single "Airbag" as digital single. The song is featuring R&B artist Naul and it will be included in Tablo's first solo album set to be out on November 1.

Tablo explained the song's meaning, "Like in a car accident, where people are protected by the airbag, how great would it be if there is something that can protect us when we encounter sadness or adversity in our lives?" He explained how he used this thought to create the song with acoustic sound with his poetic lyrics. Tablo composed the melody for his new songs and wrote the lyrics. The album also includes songs about his past two years, when Tablo took a break from the public scene after he was accused of providing a false Stanford degree. Of course the singer proved that his Stanford degree was in fact real.

The CEO of YG Entertainment, Yang Hyun Suk, declared that Tablo's album is the one which he lately enjoys listening to the most. The album will not only be a declariation of all the hard moments he encountered during these two years, but also every song will have a different feeling thanks to all the artists who were willing to collaborate with the Epik High leader.

Expections are high from the Epik High fans, since it will be the debut of Tablo as a solo singer for the first time.

S: soompi

lol @ the title but damn i'm so exciteddddd!! :D
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
horgasm 9th-Oct-2011 04:17 am (UTC)
YES NAUL. THE RETURN OF THE LYRICAL GENIUS HAS BEGUN.
fizzzzzzzzzzz 9th-Oct-2011 04:20 am (UTC)
I havent listened to him too much so im really looking forward to this


GIFSoup
es2pido 9th-Oct-2011 04:28 am (UTC)
YESSSSSSSSSSSS
karizie 9th-Oct-2011 04:39 am (UTC)
YESSSSS SOOO EXCITED FOR THIS!
deeinanutshell 9th-Oct-2011 04:45 am (UTC)
I'm SO SO SO excited. I'm really glad his back! ^^
anconeous 9th-Oct-2011 04:46 am (UTC)
OMG! Can't wait! And it's with Naul of all people!
jia_zhang 9th-Oct-2011 04:59 am (UTC)
Super duper esscited for this. I missed Tablo, I really did. For his brains and his humour.
reese01 9th-Oct-2011 05:31 pm (UTC)
perfect i totally agree! it's gonna be amazing!
lightframes 9th-Oct-2011 05:03 am (UTC)
That's only a few days from now! I can't wait!
hkchopstix1012 9th-Oct-2011 05:05 am (UTC)
so glad :'D
needsm0retime 9th-Oct-2011 05:08 am (UTC)
I can't wait!!!
mapthesoul 9th-Oct-2011 05:10 am (UTC)
SO PUMPED
madelyn93 9th-Oct-2011 05:26 am (UTC)
i'm so happy i could cry ;A;

and collabs omg
beanii 9th-Oct-2011 05:37 am (UTC)
I sincerely can not wait!
vicvickyrox 9th-Oct-2011 06:03 am (UTC)
YES!!!!! FINALLY :")
shintotchi 9th-Oct-2011 06:03 am (UTC)
I AM SO EXCITE!!!
nomdeplumejam 9th-Oct-2011 06:05 am (UTC)
The album is pretty much ready since YG's listening to it!! AHHHH. C'mon now Oct. 14!!!
___sasuka 9th-Oct-2011 06:20 am (UTC)
YOUR FAVES COULD NEVER
topsface 9th-Oct-2011 06:23 am (UTC)
OMFGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG

Liquids will be coming out of all my orifices, I can't even omg.
reese01 9th-Oct-2011 05:34 pm (UTC)
ahahahahahaha wow. but yes, same here. i'll prolly be like your gif when i hear his voice through my earphones.
tees2mai 9th-Oct-2011 07:32 am (UTC)
so excited for this!
87lolo 9th-Oct-2011 07:39 am (UTC)
CRAYYYYYYYY ;_____; ♥
thewarpedmelody 9th-Oct-2011 07:50 am (UTC)
Finally Tablo is back
crystalheng 9th-Oct-2011 08:00 am (UTC)
WHO ELSE IS WAITING FOR HIS DISSING? :D
caramelorchoco 9th-Oct-2011 08:12 am (UTC)
OMG OMG /FANGIRLS LIKE CRAZY

I LOVE YOU TABLO
lilmarjiluvsmcr 9th-Oct-2011 09:12 am (UTC)
I feel like crying, I'm just so happy he's coming back. T_T Excited!
monceri 9th-Oct-2011 09:18 am (UTC)
Finally! we missed u tablo. I'm happy that he is back!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 21st 2014, 1:59 am GMT.