7:41 pm - 12/30/2011

Inside North Korea 2011

A rare look inside North Korea as seen by photographer David Guttenfelder.

Source: washingtonpost
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
periodpains 30th-Dec-2011 06:46 pm (UTC)
qt. my next holiday destination tbqf
thomaswilmoore 30th-Dec-2011 06:46 pm (UTC)
Seems fun :P
seines 30th-Dec-2011 06:46 pm (UTC)
better than i thought tbh, especially the amusement park ones and the one with the camera in it
but thats probably what they want us to think
tippani 30th-Dec-2011 06:52 pm (UTC)
"but thats probably what they want us to think"

mte, can't forget this picture

funkaliciousss 30th-Dec-2011 06:48 pm (UTC)
wow that harameoni looks like she's squeezed into the bus.

Edited at 2011-12-30 07:02 pm (UTC)
aures 30th-Dec-2011 06:57 pm (UTC)
no matter how i look at it, it just looks so sad and grey to me... no joy, no happiness
kiminikaeru 30th-Dec-2011 07:42 pm (UTC)
lysblack 30th-Dec-2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
omg idk why i loled when i saw the pool :/

you can see this was all stage for 'americans' see.

also, i always had weird fascination with north korea, way before my kpop fangirl days, and i always wanted to visit there.
tippani 30th-Dec-2011 07:24 pm (UTC)
I remember during the ONTD post for Kim Jong Il's funeral, people posted pictures of his compound and he had two pools or something. :/

You can read about one man's very detailed experience here if you still want to go: http://www.1stopkorea.com/index.htm?nk-trip1.htm~mainframe
funkaliciousss 30th-Dec-2011 07:04 pm (UTC)
im terribly afraid of water slides. i always imagine getting stucked inside and then drowning as the water continues to rush in.
nickymin 30th-Dec-2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
that actually almost happen to me ;__; it was one of those tubes enclosed places and i couldn't go down the slide..had to sit up and stop the water from going into my face

and then push myself to the end..ngl i haven't since then been able to go on on waterslides like that

Edited at 2011-12-30 07:11 pm (UTC)
honeebs 30th-Dec-2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
Perfect like an art exhibition, they look amazing but they are approved photos of eyefriendly places.

Edited at 2011-12-30 07:05 pm (UTC)
markovnikov 30th-Dec-2011 07:08 pm (UTC)
qt we should send snsd to north korea imo
funkaliciousss 30th-Dec-2011 07:16 pm (UTC)
um.. it might very well happen, apparently he is a big fan of them.

thats what i heard. but of course it could all be bullshit lol.
nickymin 30th-Dec-2011 07:10 pm (UTC)

zombie land ;__;
a_life_defiant 30th-Dec-2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
mte! I was like: "Deserted Umbrella Corp facilities? O_o"
asth77 30th-Dec-2011 07:16 pm (UTC)
why are the roads so empty?
goshipgurl 30th-Dec-2011 08:34 pm (UTC)
iirc cars are expensive in north korea so most people dont have one
gas is apparently really cheap there tho
mrawwe 30th-Dec-2011 07:20 pm (UTC)
It seems so empty though.
cher_ex3 31st-Dec-2011 06:30 am (UTC)
OT, but cutest little boy ever.
691979082 30th-Dec-2011 07:25 pm (UTC)
It looks so desolate with no cars on the roads and the buildings looking all the same with no signs.
sglitzys 30th-Dec-2011 07:28 pm (UTC)
Surprise to see an amusement park but it's what they want us to see. Also why the need for such big roads when the government issue cars, it's a waste of money in that case.
ebenetwo 31st-Dec-2011 03:38 am (UTC)
is that k-stew in your icon? this is the first time i've seen her that alive, whoa, what was she saying?
uledy 30th-Dec-2011 08:23 pm (UTC)
I don't believe anything I see- from any country's media to be honest. Some may call this propaganda but there's some form of propaganda everywhere (Although I can only speak in for the US since that's where I've lived most of my life). Some is just more overt than others, imo.
hugtimes 30th-Dec-2011 08:28 pm (UTC)
it's like disneyland but better.
goshipgurl 30th-Dec-2011 08:35 pm (UTC)
tbh i think even the people in east germany had a better life than the people in north korea
nissy_angel 30th-Dec-2011 08:37 pm (UTC)
nekohae 30th-Dec-2011 08:37 pm (UTC)
And still they have better roads than we have in Poland OTL...
morgenderper 30th-Dec-2011 11:28 pm (UTC)
Cause no cars roll.

Edited at 2011-12-30 11:28 pm (UTC)
babydollnana 30th-Dec-2011 09:05 pm (UTC)

if you're interested in this kind of thing check out the work of

Charlie Crane and Eric Lafforgue 1, 2

Keeps me occupied for hours looking at these!
konichiwacobra 30th-Dec-2011 09:45 pm (UTC)
It really does look like going back in time. Everything is so drab and dated. It's just so sad.
neechee_striped 30th-Dec-2011 10:15 pm (UTC)
it's really sad and disturbing.. and i feel like i shouldn't be watching this o_o
tiggie0307 30th-Dec-2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
I would like to visit NK for myself. (to see if teens really do were skinny jeans there)
sayufied 31st-Dec-2011 05:48 am (UTC)
LOL me too.

kiwilovekiwi 30th-Dec-2011 11:03 pm (UTC)
Wow the first pic sure looks like an industrial painting!! *O* And that bridge stone with the two ladies!!! Impressive!!
lilykt7 30th-Dec-2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
have you guys ever seen the videos of shinhwa and baby vox performing in nk? crazyyy
exeuntpbabear 31st-Dec-2011 03:12 am (UTC)
oh my god, i love those videos. SO MUCH SECONDHAND EMBARRASSMENT.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 26th 2015, 3:21 am GMT.