6:22 pm - 01/28/2012

T-ara haven't received a break since their debut, what else is new

xx

Girl group T-ara confessed their complaints towards the president of their agency.

T-ara, who have recently been sweeping the music charts with their song ‘Lovey Dovey‘, revealed their sorrows that was hidden underneath their bright image. Three of T-ara’s members, Soyeon, Boram, and Hyomin publicly confessed their complaints towards the president of their agency.

On the January 27th broadcast of jTBC‘s ‘Quiz Show Idol Premiere‘, T-ara was asked if there was anything they wanted to say to their boss, to which Soyeon drew a stern expression and went towards the camera, grabbing Hyomin and Boram with her.

Soyeon stated, “Since our debut, we have never had a vacation, and in the past year, we haven’t even had a single day of rest.”

MC Kim Gura then asked, “Comparatively, aren’t there members that don’t have as many activities going on?” to which the members stated, “Even at this time, the other members are in attendance for their schedules. Somewhere, they’re all doing something. Everyday, every member has a schedule to attend.”

These days, girl groups are at the top of the Hallyu wave in Asia and are even starting to receive love calls from around the world. However, with the rise of their fame, the girls have no choice but to attack an even more hectic, killer schedule.

After hearing their complaints, netizens stated, “Now, you will be promoting in other countries by traveling on the plane, so you probably won’t have any time to sleep because of the time difference” and “This is because you guys are so successful. This is a happy worry in the mist of all the rookie girl groups who disappear without ever making their mark.”

source:
akp and newsen

JUST GIVE THEM A FUCKING BREAK ALREADY JFC!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
brutal 28th-Jan-2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
I remember reading that if you don't get enough sleep for a month your brains will shrink with 10%
seines 28th-Jan-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
crap

thank you for finally giving me the motivation to sleep right
tofucakes 28th-Jan-2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
i heard a couple weeks ago that they were supposed to get 10 days off, i guess that wasn't true?

poor baby girls :c
steffah0e 28th-Jan-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
that's in February
drfaith101 28th-Jan-2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
I cannot with all the Allkpop comments saying that's what they signed up for...or how if you want to be on SNSDs level you must sacrifice everything. Ha.

Honestly, giving your idols a break will not damage their popularity. I think it'd be nice if we could occasionally not see a T-ara that's half dead on stage, no more Jiyeon fainting or Eunjung hopping around on one foot.

Doesn't take much to look after your artist you know. Maybe pimp another group out so you're not completely reliant on one band?
steffah0e 28th-Jan-2012 05:47 pm (UTC)
1. we've never seen Jiyeon faint
2. Eunjung never "hopped" around and she can't anyway!
3. T-ARA isn't half-dead on stage, they're 100% alive
kerplunk 28th-Jan-2012 05:42 pm (UTC)
Am i the only that thinks that there's no point to releasing like FIVE mini albums in the course 8 months? seriously their agency sucks at marketing, im sure they're professionals but they should have at least made roly poly + roly poly Copacabana and funky town all in one album with other fillers then black eyes for 2012 tbh.

All this single/EP then repackaging them and doing 6 mv versions of each song is pointless thats why they're always so tired.

brutal 28th-Jan-2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
CMM just want to make as much money now that they are still populair. Which sucks. Because I don't see the point of 5 mini albums neither.
steffah0e 28th-Jan-2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
Any way.. you look at it, there isn’t a group more hard-working than them, and there can’t be a group more pitiful than them..damn it!
bao_bao 28th-Jan-2012 06:00 pm (UTC)
icwud~ :p
iznanassi 28th-Jan-2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
Give them a break, they work hard >_>
illustratedd 28th-Jan-2012 05:46 pm (UTC)
fuck, man, let them rest! they're gonna burn out horribly if this continues.
shikinluv 28th-Jan-2012 05:47 pm (UTC)
It won't be enough til one of them collapses on stage during a live performance or something.

CCM, you bastards.
askbask 28th-Jan-2012 05:50 pm (UTC)
CCM continue to be slave drivers.. remember KKS' panic when KARA sued DSP? I think it's time to try out a similar strategy for the girls.
steffah0e 28th-Jan-2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
they can't, CCM already said if anyone tries to oppose him he'll crush them and make sure they never work again. Look at JiAe and Jiwon, they've been trying to debut for yearssssss
sadistic_dance 28th-Jan-2012 06:13 pm (UTC)
TBH if they weren't working like crazy people would probably call them flops and would loose interest.
devilsatin 28th-Jan-2012 06:16 pm (UTC)
=[
markovnikov 28th-Jan-2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
yeah im sure all that looking dead on stage is really tiring.
goshipgurl 28th-Jan-2012 06:26 pm (UTC)
they look dead on stage BECAUSE they are tired. not because theyre bored or anything
falsie 28th-Jan-2012 06:22 pm (UTC)
countdown to T-ara vs CCM lawsuit
goshipgurl 28th-Jan-2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
this
tbh every day after i wake up and check my twitter im hoping to see the headline on akp "t-ara files a lawsuit against CCM"
im not a t-ara stan but i feel so bad for these girls
even IF theres the chance of them getting blacklisted from the entertainment industry (because their CEO is a fucking douchebag) i hope that they'll sue CCM one day
spread 28th-Jan-2012 06:36 pm (UTC)
T-ARA doesn't need rest or unnecessary energy.
They're the Siberian Huskies of Kpop..
hellafun 29th-Jan-2012 12:47 am (UTC)
lol
mediumpurple 28th-Jan-2012 06:36 pm (UTC)
i think CCM has been ignoring their request for break because all the members keep talking about the lack of rest,no break,no sleep..etc for the last few interviews and on twitter.
threebits 28th-Jan-2012 06:44 pm (UTC)
it's really crazy how they're very open about not getting rest and yet ccm is like 'lol no'
threebits 28th-Jan-2012 06:46 pm (UTC)
there are actually rumours of them getting another repackage for feb... =// i hope it's not true.

and why did i read the akp comments -____- whyyyyyy

eta if anyone wants to see the video (doesn't have subs tho)


Edited at 2012-01-28 06:53 pm (UTC)
steffah0e 28th-Jan-2012 06:59 pm (UTC)
Lovey Dovey is a repackage for Cry Cry so idk how they'd repackage a repackage
anconeous 28th-Jan-2012 06:48 pm (UTC)
Ugh. Even DBSK at their busiest still had their traditional 10-day vacations after New Years Day every year.
cagallisakura 28th-Jan-2012 06:49 pm (UTC)
How is CCM letting them get away with saying these things? Most companies would have already come down on their idols and shut them up. Maybe this is all a big plan by CCM to get T-ara to say more of these things and get headlines.
goshipgurl 28th-Jan-2012 06:54 pm (UTC)
when i first got into kpop i read that idols and companies in korea are all like "bad press is still better than no press"
cast_no_shadow0 28th-Jan-2012 07:16 pm (UTC)
How would giving them like a 5 day vacation ruin their popularity?? Let them rest!

Just curious, I don't really follow them, so what do the other, less-active members have for schedules? I know Eunjung is always limping around on sets, but what are the others doing? Not saying they still don't really need breaks, I just wonder how Eunjung can do all the stuff they are doing and then some.

steffah0e 28th-Jan-2012 07:44 pm (UTC)
Nothing, no one works besides Jiyeon, Eunjung and Hyomin lol. Soyeon barely got a job in the musical that CCM made up
konichiwacobra 28th-Jan-2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
This is ridiculous. They're basically begging for time off. They need to sue the crap out of their company.
miuratenshi 28th-Jan-2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
CCM is ridiculous. They have like 9 other artists under their label. Why don't they promote them and give T-ara a break for once?
akaich0u 28th-Jan-2012 09:11 pm (UTC)
Terrible management decisions. If all they care about is the bottom line (health/humane working conditions aside), you'd think they would consider how the quality of one's work diminishes (and it is evident w/ T-ara) when proper breaks aren't taken. Get it together, CCM.
lydzi 28th-Jan-2012 10:57 pm (UTC)
If they look dead on stage they aren't professional (and as a matter of fact, they aren't, you come on stage it's your job to entertain). But if they can't rest it's not their fault either if they look dead. Neverending circle.

Their company is easily the worst one ever. Ministry of magic instead of banning right and left mv's everyone will see either they like it or not should take a breath and go search for the mess that is within CCM.
asnindie 28th-Jan-2012 11:27 pm (UTC)
How is this even legal? Kpop needs a union already.
kneekalies 29th-Jan-2012 01:05 am (UTC)
give them a long break, then have them comeback with a great song. the songs they've been promoting lately shouldn't be a title/promoted song.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 1st 2014, 4:26 am GMT.