8:35 pm - 03/12/2012

another netizen ranking, this time its about male idols weight

Warning: Possible trigger for weight issues/ED

Netizens are at it with yet another average graph for idols! This time, instead of height they have summarized the average weight of male idol groups and it has definitely caught the attention of fans.

The graph was uploaded on an online community board and sequences the average weight from lightest to the heaviest groups into five hilarious different category names: “Why am I living“, “No need for words“, “Not average“, “This is average“, and “Height and weight are proportional“.

The lightest group overall was TEEN TOP with 55.1kg and the heaviest were the ‘beast idols’ 2PM at 69.1kg.

Out of all the groups listed on the graph, the lightest overall member was TEEN TOP’s L.Joe weighing in at a flyweight-like 50kg with a height of 171cm.

After seeing the graph, fans commented, “Are they even eating?“, “I shall give you some of my fat“, and “I bet some of them will fly away when it gets windy.”

Check to see where your favorite idol group lies in the graph below after the cut!




xx
Why am I living

TEEN TOP - 55.1
MY NAME – 57.6
SHINee – 58.0
Infinite – 58.8
ZE:A – 59.1
Twilight – 59.7
F.T. Island - 59.8

No need for words

LEDApple – 60.0
Block B – 60.7
Big Bang – 60.8
N-Train – 61.0
Dalmation – 61.0
B2ST – 61.1

Not average

B1A4 – 61.6
CHAOS – 61.8
TOUCH - 62.0
CNBLUE – 62.0
TVXQ - 62.4
MBLAQ – 63.2

This is average

Double A - 64.0
Super Junior – 64.2
U-KISS - 64.4
BoM – 64.5
B.A.P - 65.1
Co-Ed School – 65.2
SS501 - 65.4

Height and weight are proportional

F.CUZ – 66.3
X-5 - 66.4
Supernova – 66.6
M.I.B - 67.2
2AM - 67.5
2PM – 69.1


sources:
akp
nate
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
brutal 12th-Mar-2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
:O most male idols way less then me and I'm a girl. That's not right.
terezija 13th-Mar-2012 10:15 am (UTC)
Even when I was in my best shape ever, I would only be in the green category o.O
Please never release a similar graph for female idols!!
leia_almighty 12th-Mar-2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
Teen Top are always either on the top or at the bottom lol
falling_empress 12th-Mar-2012 07:55 pm (UTC)
I'll have them on the top or bottom...
pistachier 12th-Mar-2012 07:53 pm (UTC)
...wtf is that
falling_empress 12th-Mar-2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
“I shall give you some of my fat“

Hahahahahahahahaha.

My thoughts exactly.
muzegrey 12th-Mar-2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
Maybe this is discriminatory, but I would never date a guy under 65kg.
It's rather sickening to be that height and under 70kg, honestly. Either some of them are lying or their muscles aren't really all that big.
madelyn93 13th-Mar-2012 01:43 pm (UTC)
don't come to asia. 65kg seems to be a hard target to hit around here.
jongkeyisreal 12th-Mar-2012 07:55 pm (UTC)
teen top is thin top
ginevragirl 12th-Mar-2012 07:56 pm (UTC)
Oh my god. I need to lose weight. But they are all way too skinny. Someone feed them! My B1A4 babies are always complaining about being hungry. ;______; Especially Sandeul. Lol.

Edited at 2012-03-12 07:58 pm (UTC)
muzegrey 12th-Mar-2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
You do not need to lose weight!
lazmy 12th-Mar-2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
preparing myself for the girls
muzegrey 12th-Mar-2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
well you know Korean girls never want to admit being over 50kg even if they are 170cm+.

I have a lot of muscle so I can never be light - but at my skinniest I was still like 62kg at my height of 171. And I was working out like crazy everyday. I would have had to starve - but guess what I like my food!
minyquai 12th-Mar-2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
THIS IS NOT A GOOD POST TODAY

why wuld i care about male idols' weight tho....
goshipgurl 12th-Mar-2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
THIS IS NOT A GOOD POST TODAY

I'M SORRY BB <3 but someone had to post it
x_taehee 12th-Mar-2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
yay I'm lighter than the oppaaars should I feel happy now. the fuck.

at least my suju oppas are average !!
mongs 12th-Mar-2012 08:06 pm (UTC)
mte, then i realize how much SHORTER i am than them, and its not the same feels =(
kiku_cha8_8 12th-Mar-2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
as if l.joe really is 171 cm

but poor kitten puff is so thin and whispy ;~;
dilettantka 13th-Mar-2012 12:36 am (UTC)
if he jumps...

off a chair
x_taehee 12th-Mar-2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
actually exo should be at the very top
mongs 12th-Mar-2012 08:06 pm (UTC)
i read this and im like, okay well still lighter than bias so he can lift me, yay!
shineebambi 12th-Mar-2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
omg praying for this post and that the body shaming will be kept to a minimum
atarashiiyoake 12th-Mar-2012 08:11 pm (UTC)
Too late. TT
atarashiiyoake 12th-Mar-2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
Way to go on the weightshaming, guys.

Keep it classy, Omona.
muzegrey 12th-Mar-2012 08:25 pm (UTC)
how is it weightshaming?
So no matter how thin a person is it is healthy? Right. Okay.

Being well underweight is just as unnatural and unhealthy as being overweight.
o_o_mai_o_o 12th-Mar-2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
omg L, so light. O_O
o_o_mai_o_o 12th-Mar-2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
*L.joe
taecmyheart 12th-Mar-2012 08:10 pm (UTC)
lmao at 2pm being the heaviest. no surprise there tho.
ov3rs3as 14th-Mar-2012 01:33 pm (UTC)
They do look the best honestly. Nichkhun was underweight but he gained some.
molly_hime 12th-Mar-2012 08:11 pm (UTC)
Average weight of SJ = 64.2kg
My weight = 68.9kg
.....back to the gym I go.
But I'm pretty sure I weigh less than Kyuhyun, so as long as I weigh less than oppar I wont take a saw to my thighs
sai12 12th-Mar-2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
Thankfully I'm lighter than the lightest avg but....not by much >__<;

Teen Top short and skinny, who'd have guessed just by looking huh?

I remember my co-teacher telling me that if a woman is over 50kg in Korea she is considered fat and that was right after I weighed and was 54kg. I wondered if she was just calling me fat then or didn't think about it. lol
muzegrey 12th-Mar-2012 08:31 pm (UTC)
This is so false.
Women beat each other up about it and lie about their weight. They all say 49kg but really most of the taller ones are low-mid 50s. There is no point trying to get that skinny (under 50kg) anyways unless you are like under 160cm

Edited at 2012-03-12 08:32 pm (UTC)
meganvio 12th-Mar-2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
I think it's kind of interesting that (for the most part) newer groups make up the majority of the lower weights, whereas groups that have been around longer have the higher weights.
o_o_mai_o_o 12th-Mar-2012 09:54 pm (UTC)
Well the newer groups usually have younger members who haven't fully developed yet, so it's not that surprising. lol
passdacuervo 12th-Mar-2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
well damn! I'm below average...I'm in the why am I alive category. I weigh 59.7 kg
iznanassi 12th-Mar-2012 08:27 pm (UTC)
+1 <3
angelonair 12th-Mar-2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
So,....I guess we'll be seeing a girl group chart soon?
Hopefully it will be the last of these type of charts.
phililen3 12th-Mar-2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
If the weights are true....
So basically, I can benchpress all of them... Except maybe 2AM,2PM, MIB...
Ppeople are light!!!!! Damn. I know of skinny girls who weigh more than 65 KG... These guys really are small. I feel like a whale now... I am taller than most of them and I weigh more than all of them...
sisterjune 13th-Mar-2012 07:09 pm (UTC)
HAHA. I know right. I'm pretty sure I could cart all of Teen Top over my shoulder. (not all at the same time. I wish I was that strong!)
violentiak 12th-Mar-2012 08:16 pm (UTC)
What really irks me is that pretty much everyone in 2PM and 2AM are quite muscular, but they still weight only under 70.
phililen3 12th-Mar-2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
Is that even possible, to be that tall and that muscular and still weigh that little/much?
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 22nd 2014, 7:18 pm GMT.