11:34 am - 06/01/2012

B1A4 visits the home of a fan's sick mother



The public is impressed with idol group B1A4‘s genuine love for their fans.


A post titled ‘B1A4 Proves Their Love For Fans‘ recently surfaced on an online community site, where a fan shared a story of how the B1A4 members visited her home and took care of her ill mother.


The boys took part in their act of kindness back when they were promoting their song “Beautiful Target“, and the story has become a hot topic of conversation amongst their fans.

B1A4 personally visited the fan’s home and prepared a meal for the family, and even volunteered to clean the dishes when they were done eating. They then spent quality time with the family, taking photos together, and more.


The grateful fan wrote, “When my mom was diagnosed with breast cancer, I was deeply distressed. I then applied for a special event for my mom, and got selected. When they were taking pictures with my mom and dad, I felt like they were really my brothers, and I could feel that they were being truly genuine. I think they will remain in my heart and memory as the greatest artists ever.”

Netizens who read the story remarked, “I tear up no matter how many times I hear this story“, “Proud to say that I am a B1A4 fan“, “I can see why they are so famous“, and “I hope they never change.”


In related news, B1A4 is currently promoting their new song, “Sleep Well Goodnight“.


similar article but mentions a few things which weren't in the AKP article

Group B1A4′s peculiar way of fanlove has become the topic.


On May 30th, a fan shared a story in a portal site of how the members of B1A4 visited her home to comfort and to spend cozy time with her sick mother and her family after personally reading the heartbreaking story of their fan which explosively grabbed the netizens’ attention.


The post included the how B1A4 members personally prepared ramyeun and other dishes to put on the table and how they finished everything precisely by doing the dishes after their meal. It also included a photo of B1A4 members affectionately taking a family photo with their fan’s family.

The writer who received the gift of B1A4′s visit shared through her post that “I was really happy when they were taking photos with my mother and father like my real elder and I could feel their sincerity. Since there were no cameras around I could see that they were being very sincere and they didn’t seem to be faking.” and showed how she was touched by their kindness.


Other than the above incident an anecdote was also revealed. When it started to rain suddenly during B1A4′s outdoor fanmeeting “Fans are standing in the rain so we can’t be under an umbrella” and the members continued their fanmeeting while standing in the rain with their fans till the end, displaying their peculiar fan love again.

Netizens remarked “This is why you can’t dislike B1A4″ “It’s nice to see that they are gratful to their fans and they try their best to repay their love” “You can clearly see that they particularly communicate with their fans more and they really treasure their fans” and many other responses.

Meanwhile B1A4 has made their comeback and is actively promoting with their special edition first full length album track “Sleep Well Goodnight” which reminds you of a musical with their splendid performance and with their point pelvis choreography “flirty dance”, gaining hot responses.



source 1: akp + KJ today via Nate
source 2: bnt news + glynx @ flightb1a4 + translations by mochi muffins @ flightb1a4 via aviateb1a4


Omg I am dumb as hell, please disregard my previous submission T_T I didn't see the mod note.

modernabsurdity Flawless angels1st-Jun-2012 03:54 am (UTC)
(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧
unclegreenmush 1st-Jun-2012 04:10 am (UTC)
THEY ARE THE GIFT THAT KEEPS ON GIVING. This is Beautiful Target era and it's just surfacing now, which proves they weren't doing it for publicity. Boys. ;~; So lovely.

in_noctem 1st-Jun-2012 04:25 am (UTC)
I knew I'd seen those photos somewhere and I finally found it!

http://alwaysb1a4indo.com/2011/11/22/pic-111121-b1a4-from-yes-man-event/

The girl and her family looked so happy :')

Edited at 2012-06-01 04:30 am (UTC)
palebluedot09 1st-Jun-2012 04:31 am (UTC)
Ok I wasn't active at all in the fandom when this Yes Man thing started taking place but now that I read what it is.. My feels. They are so sweet.
sai12 1st-Jun-2012 02:22 pm (UTC)
They do look extremely happy and the boys look so cute!

But umm this one

is that a victoria's secret bag they gave the gift in?! LOL
in_noctem 1st-Jun-2012 02:42 pm (UTC)
Omg yes. I wonder where they got that. This VS business is gonna haunt Sandeul forever lmao.
sai12 1st-Jun-2012 02:50 pm (UTC)
Haha omg I hadn't even thought about that! Ooh these boys and their Victoria's Secret love.
in_noctem 1st-Jun-2012 03:16 pm (UTC)
First it was SNSD merch, now the fans are gonna start giving them VS catalogues :D
sai12 1st-Jun-2012 04:41 pm (UTC)
Haha oh my god I read that wrong at first and thought you said they were going to give them VS merch. And I was like wait...why would the boys need VS merch?! XD
palebluedot09 1st-Jun-2012 04:53 pm (UTC)
omg if i ever ran in to sandeul i would so do something like that. lmao
palebluedot09 1st-Jun-2012 04:28 am (UTC)
I'm just a puddle of goo and I'm all teary eyed.
Seriously they are just so down to earth and caring people.
Just the sweetest country boys..
booboobooboo99 1st-Jun-2012 05:59 am (UTC)
Goddammit with this I seriously am running out of room for new people to love!!
*sigh*

OK. I'll accept B1A4 ....

.... now to decide which Johnny's I'm going to stop stanning. D':
hanajp 4th-Jun-2012 02:00 pm (UTC)
that's my situation (JE fan too XD) but it doesn't mean that if you've become a Bana, you would stop on spazzing on your JE lovesss~ :P =)))))))
booboobooboo99 4th-Jun-2012 03:33 pm (UTC)
Oh Haru-chan. Y u sew prefect?

I don't know what's wrong with me lately, I used to have such strong feelings about who I dislike in the various fandoms but I'm actually starting to love so many more people, even turn around on some I used to loathe. Wth ...

Except Siwon. Fuck that guy forever. :P
hanajp 5th-Jun-2012 07:30 am (UTC)
=))))))

I used to hate H!P so much before to even wish them to death. :P
Perhaps you're just opening yourself to 'em peoplez XD
booboobooboo99 5th-Jun-2012 01:05 pm (UTC)
Maybe I'm too lazy to waste so much energy on hate these days. (wish some people on omona would turn out like that)

I was going to say I must not be passionate about the fandoms enough, if I can't have these strong feels anymore, but that can't be. I'm a bigger fangirl than ever. XD

Oh god ... maybe I'm maturing ...
swhyeon1991 1st-Jun-2012 06:12 am (UTC)
“Fans are standing in the rain so we can’t be under an umbrella” and the members continued their fanmeeting while standing in the rain with their fans till the end, displaying their peculiar fan love again.

omg ;;;ㅅ;;;
cuethemusicc 1st-Jun-2012 06:45 am (UTC)
Everything they do is so presh T______T They make me want to cry rainbows and sunshine.
chunsakuma 1st-Jun-2012 06:47 am (UTC)
xredada 1st-Jun-2012 09:29 am (UTC)
Omg this is really touching.

I may now try listening to a song from this group because they're soo cute (still haven't lol).
modernabsurdity 1st-Jun-2012 02:48 pm (UTC)
Just give in, it's worth it.
erisinia 2nd-Jun-2012 09:06 am (UTC)
If you like ballads, try Wonderful Tonight (Unplugged)!

If you prefer upbeat songs, watch this!

(this has been a message from your local bilasa pimper)

in_noctem 2nd-Jun-2012 02:39 pm (UTC)
Awww their fancafe stage (づ。◕‿‿◕。)づ forever jealous of that fan who got ~shot
smile_as_a_noun 1st-Jun-2012 10:38 am (UTC)
I love these boys so much, continually proving why they are amazing <3
goldynchickie 1st-Jun-2012 11:13 am (UTC)
Awww! My babies are awesome.
scubajr 1st-Jun-2012 11:19 am (UTC)
I'm in tears right now. I don't pay much attention to them but this is so precious.
oliwon 1st-Jun-2012 01:43 pm (UTC)
even though i know about this,but reading it again and again,makes me wanna cry TwT
precious boys♥ㅠ

sai12 1st-Jun-2012 02:18 pm (UTC)
Perfect bbs! I love them so much. And they just keep doing things to make me love them more and more and more.

And I had wondered where that pic of Jinyoung cooking ramen came from. Tho can I just laugh a bit that they went to that person's house and cooked up ramen? XD
hurtmybones 1st-Jun-2012 02:51 pm (UTC)
awww so qt!
falling_empress 1st-Jun-2012 03:19 pm (UTC)
My mom has non-hodgkins lymphoma. Why aren't they at my house?
lovely4evr 1st-Jun-2012 04:32 pm (UTC)
They are so sweet.
mahmoodnooni23 1st-Jun-2012 11:50 pm (UTC)
still absolutely flawless
This page was loaded Jul 26th 2014, 9:15 am GMT.