2:28 pm - 06/01/2012

Withdrawal Of Idol Group Members Expected To Continue



Music industry insiders took a closer look at the recent trend of idol members’ taking leave of their respective groups.

On May 24th, Dal Shabet‘s Viki confirmed her withdrawal from her group, while Dalmatian‘s Day Day also left the group, and back in April, EXID‘s Yuzi, Dami, and Haeryung also announced their withdrawal from their group. TAKEN (now renamed A-PRINCE) also announced the withdrawal of their members Seungyeol, Gunwoo, and Yoojun, earlier this week.

An anonymous music industry insider predicted that this trend is most likely to continue. ”There are currently a few idol group members who are considering leaving their groups,” the rep revealed.

Reasons for withdrawal include factors such as schooling, career changes, and solo careers. But, internal conflict with their agencies is said to be the deciding factor for the withdrawal of idol group members.

On the issue of conflicts with agencies, another music industry insider stated, “Members blame their agency if their debut isn’t a success, and eventually decide to withdraw the group. Even if their debut is a success, members leave if they think their agency isn’t supporting them enough.”

Source: allkpop and MBN via Naver
aneeleniffum 1st-Jun-2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
OMG i've been fearing this for U-Kiss' AJ for a very long time already. i have a feeling it won't be long before he leaves the group for Columbia Uni. i mean, i want him to go (i mean, it's Columbia and i'm, personally, a very education-oriented person) but he looks so comfortable with the boys. loooong gone is the awkward Jaeseop in U-Kiss ;____; if he leaves, i'll be in mourning for a very long time.

and what a coincidence. just like two hours ago, someone told me his major. and then this. ohhh my emotions.
kanbinayume 1st-Jun-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
what's his major?
bloodtaki2 1st-Jun-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
Most people they mentioned were members of groups that weren't really big or are not big yet though.
karatefeelings 1st-Jun-2012 07:53 pm (UTC)
That's true. But we've had some very high profile member withdrawals too like Hangeng from Suju, Jay from 2PM and JYJ from DBSK (although the latter 2 were unique circumstances). But I guess the article was probably saying because their groups weren't big or pushed enough, that's why members were leaving.
kanbinayume 1st-Jun-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
Taken >>>>> A-Prince tbh

It's good that at least they can get out if they want to. If the agency really isn't treating the members like they should, then I say get out and find one who will.
wookism 1st-Jun-2012 09:55 pm (UTC)
Taken >>>>> A-Prince tbh

mte
taylorniw 1st-Jun-2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
I think it's largely because a lot of people going into it believe that their group will hit big pretty quickly, which when you actually think about it, only applies to a small number of groups in comparison to how many actually debut each year. And when it doesn't happen they go somewhere else hoping it'll happen there.
shining_lore 1st-Jun-2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
Seeing as how I don't recognize almost any of those groups, I'm not shocked they wanna leave. You already don't make any money, take away the 'fame' and that fact that they probably bust their asses harder for less, and there really isn't a reason to stay.
honeebs 1st-Jun-2012 08:29 pm (UTC)
Taken.. so sad :(
lonelymoon 1st-Jun-2012 08:34 pm (UTC)
Smaller groups, not very well-known, so not surprising at all. I don't think it hurt their career that much or their income, since these tiny groups can't be making much in sales, and splitting what little they have...yeah, the members who left probably would have done better at an actual job. I'm always amazed at how smaller, less popular groups stay afloat so many years when it seems like they're barely making enough sales to stay profitable. I'm surprised this doesn't happen more often than this tbh.

In any case, T-ARA seems to be making up for all the other groups' members leaving by continually adding to their group. They'll be like AKB48 in a few years, just you wait.
topsface 1st-Jun-2012 08:36 pm (UTC)
G.Na's stage was so awkward.
lazmy 1st-Jun-2012 09:02 pm (UTC)
always
ashiva 1st-Jun-2012 08:39 pm (UTC)
All I can say that if you are debuting as an idol from a company that's not one of the big three you need to prepare yourself for the high probability of having to work for years without any pay and to do creepy favors for shady ahjussis and ahjummas in order to finally achieve some actual opportunities to shine in the spotlight.

Anyhow, I think within two years the amount of idol group debuts will go seriously downwards when investors, talent-houses, and idol-wannabes realize that majority of new idol groups fail.

Edited at 2012-06-01 08:42 pm (UTC)
921227 2nd-Jun-2012 04:45 am (UTC)
Wait, you do realize how wrong that first statement is, right?

While yes, the entertainment industry can be incredibly shady at times, no one, regardless of how famous they want to be( or if the have the talent to back it up) should have to concede to doing " creepy favors" for anyone.
tiggie0307 1st-Jun-2012 09:19 pm (UTC)
Everytime I think about this, it pisses me off. Why waste someone else's time if you have a 'change of heart' when there are thousands who'd love to be where you are? I get the feeling THIS is why certain companies have long trainee periods.
spread 1st-Jun-2012 09:30 pm (UTC)
OMG!!
I can't wait this post right now..
The wound is still fresh!!
I was trying to forget that Viki is leaving, and tell myself it was a lie.
tokadah 1st-Jun-2012 10:10 pm (UTC)
I always felt that DayDay never really wanted to be an "idol" he seemed really uncomfortable doing stupid things. lol
theuncolored 2nd-Jun-2012 02:12 pm (UTC)
mte.

i thought day day felt really awkward when i was watching that dalmatian variety. and there was one where they had to approach the uljjang, he looked really awkward and reluctant to do it.

i love dalmatian, the before and after day day dalmatian. but i'm actually not really surprised he left. :X
supplanter 1st-Jun-2012 10:16 pm (UTC)
How is it a trend if it's something that has always happened? >.>
baka_tenshi 1st-Jun-2012 10:25 pm (UTC)
this
goshipgurl 1st-Jun-2012 10:16 pm (UTC)
ngl im just waiting that someone from SNSD leaves the group. or that hyuna leaves 4minute.

in hyunas case, shes already more famous than 4minute. why share all the money and the fame with 4 other girls that she doesnt even really like?

cairistiona 1st-Jun-2012 10:39 pm (UTC)
She likes Sohyun and Jihyun! She'd certainly try and convince Sohyun to leave with her.

As for SNSD, they do keep saying how they are nothing without one of their members, but last week I had a dream Sunny left. Sobs.
lovelyxbeauty 1st-Jun-2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
how can they leave so easily ? Do they have stuff in their contracts that they can easily leave under certain circumstances or are they all just willing to pay the money to get out ?
cmyesaito 1st-Jun-2012 11:10 pm (UTC)
maybe their contracts count the trainee time? idk but i'm curious as well
scubajr 2nd-Jun-2012 01:18 am (UTC)
I get older groups having members withdraw, but nugus need to realize that not every group is a huge hit from the start.
kuroxkitsunex3 2nd-Jun-2012 07:17 am (UTC)
I agree, I think a lot of these new groups that have members leave need to realize that no one really gets 'famous' with just one promotion. Especially if you're from a smaller company but even so you need a lot of outside hype to get popular with your first song (like g.na's vocals and cnblue's yonghwa in you're beautiful). Especially groups who do have some fans and then members drop like flies. :(
theuncolored 2nd-Jun-2012 02:17 pm (UTC)
if the members want to leave the agency cause their debut isn't a success, i feel sad for them.

not everyone's debut will be a success. and even if you do get a successful debut, you or your group might not even last. what if you end up being a one-hit wonder.

shinhwa did not have a successful debut, but look where they are now.


i have to say that if they leave cause of music differences or school (etc), that's a totally different thing.
turtles_tszx 2nd-Jun-2012 03:14 pm (UTC)
mte, it took infinite quite a while and even SMAP who comes from well known company managed to gain popularity after 5 years debuting. Coming from a nugu company doesn't mean it will flop. Sistar, Secret, B1A4 is a good example.. having a good management, strategy and most importantly well produced song are the best way to survive.
sweet16een 2nd-Jun-2012 04:32 pm (UTC)
The trend is all new groups with A's in there names.
A PINK, Apeace,A-JAX and now A-PRINCE (TAKEN was a better name)
people leave groups all the time
germaineu 2nd-Jun-2012 11:54 pm (UTC)
lol saw this coming tbh =/ This is what happens when you lie to kids that they will make it big and then proceed to mass produce idol groups in an already over saturated market -_- Its sad because there are some really talented members out there but they can't get anywhere because there's just too many. Plus, the behind the scenes stuff prob gets to be too much if the payoff isn't worth it =/
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 5:13 pm GMT.