12:51 am - 06/02/2012

Flawfree Taetiseo on SketchBook


SNSD Taetiseo performances on 120602's Yoo HeeYeol's SketchBook


Source kkabsunn @youtube
gif hyemies @tumblr

Tiffany's voice just kills me <3 love her so much!!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
p3rk3le fancams1st-Jun-2012 10:35 pm (UTC)

p3rk3le Re: fancams1st-Jun-2012 10:39 pm (UTC)

yumekanau 1st-Jun-2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
Tiffany is definitely no Park Ji Min (and of course, neither compares to Adele) but I thought she did a lovely job! I didn't know she was that vocally talented.
shortysc22 1st-Jun-2012 10:52 pm (UTC)
I love Tiffany here, she is so amazing and fierce.
asnindie 1st-Jun-2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
Tiffany stopped sounding like a trainwreck then. Love the girls, Twinkle is still the most boring thing ever.
funkaliciousss 2nd-Jun-2012 06:43 am (UTC)
ikr twinkle is such a disaster. i'm still contemplating whether i should get it, even though it's free.

Edited at 2012-06-02 06:44 am (UTC)
cinnabun11 1st-Jun-2012 10:54 pm (UTC)
loved Cater to you and Taeyeon's Take a bow cover. Tiffany worked it during Rolling in the deep
itskimbitches 1st-Jun-2012 11:19 pm (UTC)
tiffany y u do this to yourself? ppl should leave adele alone same with trying to beyonce...

anyways why does kpop keep covering english songs? they have to concentrate on pronunciation which holds them back while they sing imo. then their image and the song never fits. if you're going to cover something then arrange it for you.
funkaliciousss 2nd-Jun-2012 06:45 am (UTC)
ia. the language really hinders them in making the performance.
sayufied Their cover of "cater to you" actually made me like the song!! 1st-Jun-2012 11:20 pm (UTC)



Edited at 2012-06-01 11:20 pm (UTC)
klaudya_s Re: Their cover of "cater to you" actually made me like the song!! 1st-Jun-2012 11:35 pm (UTC)
ohhh my incompetent tipani! :D
so qt
livvyxo 1st-Jun-2012 11:45 pm (UTC)
I thought they were all beyond fantastic! Taeyeon especially <3 Wow!
lunabomb 1st-Jun-2012 11:56 pm (UTC)
their voices are way too thin and flat to even attempt half of these songs. SM needs Woolim's vocal trainer or something.
cruel_disorder 1st-Jun-2012 11:56 pm (UTC)
camera person loved Taeyeon during Twinkle lol
o13blackcats 1st-Jun-2012 11:57 pm (UTC)
Looks like Tiffany's face finally settled after the new round of plastic surgery. She's starting to look good again.
the_erotomanic 1st-Jun-2012 11:59 pm (UTC)
ugh! i wanted to flick that gold heart on seohyun's cheek. it bugged me so much.

they all sounded good. couldn't understand most of what seohyun was singing (mostly because i'm unfamiliar with the song), but she sounded good. tiffany did better than i expected. and for some reason taeyeon reminded me of dara.

can't wait for their performance of omg at music core with sooyoung. ^_^

sushifaced 2nd-Jun-2012 12:19 am (UTC)
Lbr, that gold heart was covering a pimple.
episkia 2nd-Jun-2012 12:11 am (UTC)
none of their performances were spectacular, but i was impressed with tiffany. i'd never listened to a solo of hers, and i had always thought she was quite an average singer. and they all look beautiful, minus that annoying heart on seohyun ugh.
imyoona 2nd-Jun-2012 12:11 am (UTC)
Disappointed that Taeyeon didn't do Adele, Tiffany didn't do the song justice.
vizallati 2nd-Jun-2012 01:25 am (UTC)
I have to agree. Maybe they should've switched songs?
dapo322 2nd-Jun-2012 12:42 am (UTC)
Cater 2u was pretty good and I think was better than the solos. They should've aired it. Tiffany has improved, but she didn't have that power needed for Adele. I dunno something about her voice on the song just doesn't match. I'm kinda ehh about Taeyeon's Take a bow and Seohyun wasn't bad. The solos were just ok for me.

Edited at 2012-06-02 12:44 am (UTC)
kneekalies 2nd-Jun-2012 12:50 am (UTC)
Seohyun sounds really good here, and her english is getting much better.
allthingsgood 2nd-Jun-2012 01:09 am (UTC)
i really don't like the way tiff is singing/pronouncing words here. she's...super nasally??

and i love seohyun's voice. just gotta reiterate that. she can be a robot but i love how clear and smooth her voice is?
vizallati 2nd-Jun-2012 01:23 am (UTC)
All the engrish is making me cringe but it's not the worst I've ever heard so I shouldn't really complain lol. Tae's Take a Bow didn't wow me that much, I couldn't understood much from Seohyun's solo but she did sound pretty good and omg Fany wae Adele? Her cover isn't bad at all but I think her and Taeyeon could've picked better songs.

Cater 2 U was my jam once upon a time tho so +points for everyone. I'm sad that they didn't broadcast this because it was the best perf imo. Fany totes killed it (in a good way) and she was so cute in that fancam LOL

Edited at 2012-06-02 01:28 am (UTC)
cagallisakura 2nd-Jun-2012 02:33 am (UTC)
If anyone says Tiffany did it better than Adele... please, my god, stop embarrassing yourself.

Fany trolling Sunny lol
p3rk3le 2nd-Jun-2012 11:14 am (UTC)
I dont think anyone actually believes she did "better". She sang it very tiffany-like and thats why i think she did amazing!! So people who love her voice and her way of singing would naturally love it :)
gabucha26 2nd-Jun-2012 02:59 am (UTC)
I loved these covers, especially Seohyun's ♥

I must be one of the few people who actually enjoys Twinkle and doesn't think their performances are boring. Even Seobb has been winning me over with her performances.
malyo 2nd-Jun-2012 07:20 am (UTC)
I really enjoy Twinkle too, ignore them haters
iksagor 2nd-Jun-2012 03:09 am (UTC)
I love Tiffany's voice.
peachypie21 2nd-Jun-2012 03:32 am (UTC)
I am actually starting not to like Tiffany and Seohyun's voice.. Tiffany sounds really thin and nasally while Seohyun sounds like she has a stuffed nose. Just something about it that is starting to bug me.
anathema_switch 2nd-Jun-2012 04:09 am (UTC)
late!
I love cater 2 u and destiny child's whole last album! I wish it aired...
Rolling in the deep and jack were ok
I was thoroughly unimpressed by take a bow but maybe that's just the song itself though...taeyeon's accent also stood out worse next to seohyun and tiffany in cater2u.
Lately almost everything taeyeon does rubs me the wrong way! I guess we need to take a break...
imyoona 2nd-Jun-2012 05:37 am (UTC)
Really? I think Taeyeon's English was easier to listen to than Seohyun, I couldn't even understand her.
amandaplan 2nd-Jun-2012 04:52 am (UTC)
i accidentally replied to this post somehow instead of ffa.
shocko_o 2nd-Jun-2012 05:57 am (UTC)
Great cover of Take a Bow!
Okay Tiffany's not the most powerful, but power's not everything. Her cover was quite charming.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Aug 23rd 2014, 5:35 am GMT.