9:15 pm - 06/03/2012

miss A Suzy’s Secret for Maintaining Skin? “I Am Young”


Recently, miss A’s Suzy surprised Netizens and television viewers with her “4th dimension response.” (A response that was “out there.”)

She appeared on the May 2 broadcast of KBS 2’s “Entertainment Report” alongside fellow drama “Big” cast members Lee Min Jung and Gong Yoo.



Lee Min Jung, who appears on many different makeup ads and is well-known for her perfect skin, was asked how she takes care of her skin. She answered that laughing is an important way that she maintains her skin.

Suzy was asked the same question and she replied with, “I think it is because I am young.” Gong Yoo and Lee Min Jung began to laugh and they agreed with her.

When asked what Lee Min Jung’s first impression of Suzy was, she answered, “She is like a doll. I am a doll that is a bit old, and she is one that was just produced.”

“Big” will have its first broadcast tonight on June 4. (KST)



source: Soompi

CAN THIS PLEASE BE AN ~OMONA BEAUTY POST~ where we can talk about bb cream and shit

Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
windygables 4th-Jun-2012 06:55 am (UTC)
The comparison of the old and new doll is a bit disconcerting to me...


BB creams are dangerous! I let my friend try my lioele waterdrops one and then she went home and got 7 different BB creams for herself . All at once.
raviolikenshin 4th-Jun-2012 07:00 am (UTC)
yeah the article is kinda bullshit (save for suzy's sassy reply) but i really wanted to have a beauty post ;_;

holy...i wish i was rich enough to buy seven at once lol
that_princess 4th-Jun-2012 06:59 am (UTC)
I just wanna say I have tried so hard to like bb cream but all the ones I've tried are all too light for me, and I'm not even dark, just yellow!
raviolikenshin 4th-Jun-2012 07:32 am (UTC)
one i just bought (holika holika aqua jelly bb cream) turned me orange o.O never thought i would find one that would do that.
sayufied 4th-Jun-2012 07:01 am (UTC)
I stopped using brand name foundations, and am obsessed with BB cream.
I am a make up crazed person!..I walk into Sephora almost errday!!

I do, though, wanna get the new Chanel foundation...the Lumiere and the VitaLumiere, just to try it out.

And I do have acne scarring, so BB cream really do wonders for me.
I've also been using Mario Badescu products, they helped my skin SOOO much, my scars are slowly fading away.

Also I got 2 new concealers that I won't leave the house without having them on:
MAC studio finish and Tarte concealer.

I usually use the Tarte for my dark circles and the MAC studio finish for my acne scars!


Any home made remedies or products you fuys swear by on how to treat acne scars...or does anyone have any Q's on make up
sayufied FLAWFREE OP TBH!!!!4th-Jun-2012 07:05 am (UTC)
OMG OP.....Didn't notice you posted this only after I checked twitter!!!
Girrrrl you got a lot of skin care products, what do you recommend!?!?!?
cotxpaxi 4th-Jun-2012 07:01 am (UTC)
bb cream makes me look gray.
sayufied 4th-Jun-2012 07:03 am (UTC)
You could mix it with a bronzer or a foundation that is close to your skin tone.
It really does work, I've tried it more than once.
jacky_snoopy 4th-Jun-2012 07:10 am (UTC)
I haven't been able to buy/try any BB Creams as of yet.
But I feel like they'll be too light for me :(((
sayufied 4th-Jun-2012 07:14 am (UTC)
You can mix the BB cream with a foundation that is your skin tone or a shade darker and you only need a bit and it would work!! ^^

Give it a try!
turdferguson 4th-Jun-2012 07:11 am (UTC)
i don't put a lot of stuff on my face and i use clinique products but this is the only thing i will really pimp out:



this is product that got me to stop using chapstick. i used to be addicted to that but as it turns out there were addictive qualities in them shits anyway and they did not actually moisturize my lips. i swear by this product. it's 15 dollars and it lasted me like 2-3 years before i ran out. don't use chapstick yall, just moisturize your lips with this
stopjustlisten 4th-Jun-2012 07:22 am (UTC)
this doesn't have spf but i've used this shit for like my entire life it's SO good



and it costs like 5 dollars

Edited at 2012-06-04 07:23 am (UTC)
ashyvt 4th-Jun-2012 07:12 am (UTC)
I'm brown so I can't use bb creams. :'((((((((((((((
I use bobby brown though, and its aiighht.
sayufied 4th-Jun-2012 07:16 am (UTC)
Armani has good foundations, also Chanel is getting AMAZING reviews for their new Lumiere foundation. You can get samples and try 'em out!
taecmyheart 4th-Jun-2012 07:16 am (UTC)
lol /sits here with close-to-zero knowledge of makeup.
jacky_snoopy 4th-Jun-2012 07:18 am (UTC)
lol same!
akaich0u 4th-Jun-2012 07:19 am (UTC)
Just popping into say I love Dior Snow and how that shit seems to be made especially for Asian skin. LOVE. IT. I generally have to choose between it and food but it's worth it tbh...
raviolikenshin 4th-Jun-2012 07:44 am (UTC)
what would you say is the mvp of that line? i hate experimenting with expensive whitening products, mostly because i'm pretty pale already and don't need them ;_;

but ever since snsd endorsed i've been curious lol
donutism 4th-Jun-2012 07:20 am (UTC)
I am going to buy a truckload of BB creams when I go back to Asia, because they are too expensive and hard to find in NZ. ;~;
nzpnkrckrgrl 4th-Jun-2012 04:00 pm (UTC)
lol. i just saw this comment.
Did you know you can buy Garnier BB Cream in supermarket. It's actually pretty good. It's pretty different from Korea's BB cream. The Garnier one is pretty good, did nice stuff to my skin and feels like a moisturer compare to some BB cream i've used.
Have you visit Miss Ha btw?
rosamajalis 4th-Jun-2012 07:21 am (UTC)
I really want to get some BB cream, but because I have to order it online I'm really worried that my skin will be too pale for them (and thus, waste my money ;_; ).

Beauty/make-up thread reminds me that I need to buy more pore putty sometime soon.
windygables 4th-Jun-2012 07:36 am (UTC)
but bb creams are for pale skin ! Usually they'll oxidize to match your skin tone too
akaich0u 4th-Jun-2012 07:23 am (UTC)
Also the only things I'll really shell out money for are skin-related products like moisturizing cream, primers and a really good powder/foundation. The rest of my makeup is virtually always free because they're ~free gifts~ that Lancome or Estee Lauder (my faves) always give me lol. So yeah, paying for mascara, lip gloss, etc is overrated. It's a good tip. Oh, except eyeliner. I'll pay for that.

Always must haves:
-The best powder everrrrr
-The best primer ever
-Fave eyeliner

Edited at 2012-06-04 07:24 am (UTC)
lonelymoon 4th-Jun-2012 08:33 am (UTC)
I HATE the gwps because it's like OOH FREE STUFF IF I BUY SOMETHING I DON'T NEED. And then the colors turn out to be bleh and not flattering on me at all ;o;
jacky_snoopy 4th-Jun-2012 07:26 am (UTC)
I have some problems with acne, redness, acne scars, uneven skin tone, oily/combination skin, big pores, and blackheads (omg sounds like my skin is totally effed up but its really not that bad, I swear lol) so if anyone has any recommendations on techniques, remedies, products, whatever that will help me out with any of this stuff it will be very appreciated, thanks~! \^O^/

Edited at 2012-06-04 07:28 am (UTC)
jacky_snoopy 4th-Jun-2012 07:29 am (UTC)
oh and recommendations for some bb creams too! thanks! \o/
stopjustlisten 4th-Jun-2012 07:29 am (UTC)
hm i like korean beauty products but in terms of skin care japanese brands trump korean ones by a lot

the only non asian brand i actually use is dermalogica. i use the skin renewal booster serum and my face is pretty flawless lol. i used to have little bumps from sun damage on my forehead and now it's really smooth like a baby's ass
akaich0u 4th-Jun-2012 07:36 am (UTC)
Yeah I have a few Shiseido foundation roller sticks and they're really great for quick touch ups and just go on SO SMOOTHLY and look so good. When I was younger I used to not care but lately I think cosmetics researched for a certain type of skin tone/ethnicity (since we yellow people really do have more golden undertones) are worth it 'cause it's almost like a totally custom fit for your face. Like perfect lighting all day.
melizah 4th-Jun-2012 07:32 am (UTC)
It's so difficult to find something good for my skin, since I have atopic skin -.-.
Trying products for dry/sensitive skin doesn't work either and I don't wanna look like a have a ton of something on my face.

Sometimes my skin is dry, sometimes it's less dry and less red. I put moisturizing cream usually two times on my face, sometimes mixed with some foundation.

Has anyone the same as me, atopic dermatitis?
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Feb 24th 2018, 11:26 pm GMT.