1:22 pm - 06/07/2012

Korean-Chinese-Japanese boy group CROSS GENE reveals debut MV!


New rookie boy idol group CROSS GENE released their debut music video, “La-Di Da-Di“.

The group is comprised of Korean, Chinese, and Japanese members like Shin Won Ho, who has made himself known through his appearances in various dramas and CFs, model/actor Takuya, who also starred in the Asia special of the variety show ‘Dream Team‘, and four others, Casper, Sangmin, J.G., and Yongsuk.

Their name stands for the group’s ability to “cross the superior genes of each country to create one perfect group
.”
Check out their debut music video below!

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
scubajr 7th-Jun-2012 07:14 pm (UTC)
Generic song, and odd choreography.
booboobooboo99 8th-Jun-2012 04:17 am (UTC)
I like the weird little skip/horse-trot part. Made me laugh.
kelseyum 7th-Jun-2012 07:14 pm (UTC)
SHIN WONHO SHIN WONHO SHIN WONHO
kelseyum 7th-Jun-2012 07:16 pm (UTC)
but besides his glorious self...

i think i can get into the song. its nothing to write home about though
and the dance is pretty good, but there's some different stuff in there...
the guys all seem pretty hot though^^
and JG really looks like woohyun to me.

Edited at 2012-06-08 12:09 am (UTC)
goshipgurl 7th-Jun-2012 07:14 pm (UTC)
not bad for a debut
xalexandriam 7th-Jun-2012 07:17 pm (UTC)
some of them could get it, but that routine was a hot ass mess and the song is pretty basic.
one_broken 7th-Jun-2012 07:17 pm (UTC)
kinda like but not sure. need to hear more
a_perfect_shade 7th-Jun-2012 07:18 pm (UTC)
and I thought kpop had cured me of secondhand embarrassment

congrats boys, i haven't cringed this hard since ZEA's debut
trashsocialite 8th-Jun-2012 04:38 pm (UTC)
THIS. That was cringe worthy but this takes the cake, along side with A-JAX one 4 u where it claims t-Pain is in it and all it is, is that bullshit "shanty" crap.
taecmyheart 7th-Jun-2012 07:18 pm (UTC)
only here for


;A;
istalkalert 7th-Jun-2012 07:20 pm (UTC)
omg it's himmm. he's such a qt.
kyaaa_chan 7th-Jun-2012 07:19 pm (UTC)
TeraTaku <333
sers_sers 7th-Jun-2012 07:27 pm (UTC)
i cant with the choreography omfg

4 of them could get it tho

Edited at 2012-06-07 07:36 pm (UTC)
uledy 7th-Jun-2012 07:33 pm (UTC)
I haven't wtf'd at choreography so hard since AA's "So Crazy"…

I wanted to love this cause I looooooo~ve "Big" and Shin Won Ho makes such an adorable unconscious boy. Meh. There's always the live.
cattleyae 8th-Jun-2012 06:57 am (UTC)
oh god, so crazy, right. the song is a total jam but the dance, yeah...

when are they coming back btw? ;___; i need some woosang's body waves in my life

shin wonho is qt
shwinlewin 7th-Jun-2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
Totally not feeling the music. Sounds like something J-Lo and Pitbull would put together. No offense to any stans here.

I don't even want to go into the choreo.
sayhitoforever 7th-Jun-2012 07:38 pm (UTC)
haha the MV was like a cross of I Am The Best + Sixth Sense + Can't Nobody elements
lovemail321 7th-Jun-2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
I like.
xmikutiax 8th-Jun-2012 02:03 am (UTC)
Your icon <3
weerainbow 7th-Jun-2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
The song isn't too bad but OH DEAR THE CHOREOGRAPHY!!! I was cringing through parts of it and laughing my head of at other parts. Not exactly a good start 0.o
deerlike 7th-Jun-2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
I am not even going to pretend that I watched this mv for anything more than TeraTaku's beautiful face. Did he even sing one line in the song? Who cares, really? He can be the useless visual. :')
xmikutiax 8th-Jun-2012 02:05 am (UTC)
lol pretty much all of this..I was waiting for his line and I started to think he was maybe gonna rap and then the song ended lmao
smokespyder 7th-Jun-2012 07:58 pm (UTC)
don't really like the dance (supposed to be choreographed by kento mori accroding to hmv, dunno who) but the song, mv, breaking by sangmin and JG's voice i like!! yongseok's really pretty too =) but my fav songs off the debut mini are 'ma lady' & 'for this love'~
iznanassi 7th-Jun-2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
It's decent until the chorus but, the engrish kills it.
the_erotomanic 7th-Jun-2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
i think only half of them are cuties.

songs a bit meh. the choreo has interesting aspects, but there are definitely some lulzy move there.

they seem like they're going to be the nine muses of boy groups.
o_o_mai_o_o 7th-Jun-2012 09:48 pm (UTC)
I don't really get the connection to Nine Muses at all?
she_devil666 7th-Jun-2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
WELL i didn't enjoy any of that :/ the dance was... different but that is still not a good point >.>
kiminikaeru 7th-Jun-2012 08:11 pm (UTC)
all the haters in here need to shut it.

best male rookies of 2012 so far tbh, i'm in love w/ sangmin.
smokespyder 7th-Jun-2012 08:20 pm (UTC)
yup, did u see his 1 sec at 1:53? hehe <3 n i like his rap
___varying 7th-Jun-2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
Song's passable, choreo is DECIDEDLY NOT. Esp. those awkward monster moves, ugh. And a lot of it feels too sparse, like the choreographers could have fitted more in but were too lazy/incompetent to. It's a shame because hot boys are hot and if the choreo had actually been good it could have elevated the song.
k0dama 7th-Jun-2012 08:28 pm (UTC)
All that's missing is the Sieg Heil! OTL

Edited at 2012-06-07 08:29 pm (UTC)
shintotchi 8th-Jun-2012 04:05 am (UTC)
lololol true indeed
miura 7th-Jun-2012 08:36 pm (UTC)
i thought they were saying "RIDING DIRTY" .. meh the song is ok tho.
the one in the colorful jacket is cute.
itskimbitches RIDING DIRTY?7th-Jun-2012 11:51 pm (UTC)
they see me rolling, they hating
kimiri_elric 7th-Jun-2012 08:38 pm (UTC)
I love their choreography. It looks like a lot of fun. Are they saying righty tighty?
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Apr 21st 2014, 7:54 am GMT.