11:52 am - 06/13/2012

[VIDEO] What do people think about Big Bang when they listen their music for the very first time?


(To see the subtitles, select the CC caption option on Youtube.).

We VIPs love Big Bang songs, this is fact. But what do people who are not KPOP fans, people that have never heard Korean music in their lives, would think if they heard a Big Bang hit?

To find out we, from Big Bang Brazil, did a short interview with some people who attend the Grão Café, located on Assembléia Street, the center of Rio de Janeiro (Brazil). As we were in a cafe, nothing would be more appropriate than to present the song "Café", the last track of their 4th mini album.

Let's see what people think of the melody, lyrics and the performance of the song "Cafe".

Credits: BigBangBraziI + Hokuto @ http://www.bigbangbrazil.com.br/
Please, take with full credits.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
mamchan 13th-Jun-2012 03:45 pm (UTC)
too bad video is gone
looked interesting
atenais_pala 13th-Jun-2012 03:57 pm (UTC)
Sorry, I have no idea what happened. But it's ok now!
aleexnews 13th-Jun-2012 03:53 pm (UTC)
idk cause ur vid isn't working :c
atenais_pala 13th-Jun-2012 03:58 pm (UTC)
I fixed it!
crazyxcami 13th-Jun-2012 04:05 pm (UTC)
Interesting :)
I'm glad they were nice...

but I think if they have shown them the MVs they'd be like "WTF?" lol

Edited at 2012-06-13 04:06 pm (UTC)
love_keiko 13th-Jun-2012 04:20 pm (UTC)
i love big bang and i wanted to like "cafe" but GD's falsetto is the fuckin' WORST.

and there isn't a person alive who could convince me otherwise.

i CRINGED during live performances of that song. TOP and Dae were the best parts of it, tbh.
ashiva 13th-Jun-2012 04:19 pm (UTC)
I get secondhand embarrassment whenever Top sings "shit" instead of "shared".
uledy 13th-Jun-2012 04:26 pm (UTC)
it's my fave part, tbh.
tha_x 13th-Jun-2012 04:23 pm (UTC)
The sound is terrible, it's difficult to understand
tha_x 13th-Jun-2012 04:25 pm (UTC)
I wanna see them watching SuJu, it's always priceless
uledy 13th-Jun-2012 04:25 pm (UTC)
No that man did not just do "chinky eyes". Lawd.

This was really cute and the participants were very polite (but I guess they picked a more subdued BB performance). BB Brazil should get complementary tickets for this free marketing XD
tees2mai 13th-Jun-2012 04:26 pm (UTC)
of all the songs they could've picked, they choose cafe? seriously?
asnindie 13th-Jun-2012 04:30 pm (UTC)
Should have chosen Strong Baby, we need the lulz.
asnindie 13th-Jun-2012 04:28 pm (UTC)
Should have made them listen to 10Cm's Americano.
yolleh 13th-Jun-2012 10:25 pm (UTC)
I freaking lurr that song, especially Phantom's cover of it.
benihime99 13th-Jun-2012 04:30 pm (UTC)
Very interesting, thx OP
They were very open minded which is always nice
the_erotomanic 13th-Jun-2012 04:41 pm (UTC)
i like cafe. but it's hardly the representative music of bigbang. do they even perform it in their concerts?
annhh 13th-Jun-2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
do people really think chinese traditional music when it comes to anything east-asia. come on..

ashiva 13th-Jun-2012 04:46 pm (UTC)
Unless they have bumped to stuff in youtube, then sadly yes.
lenra 13th-Jun-2012 05:01 pm (UTC)
aww this is awesome, i remember that 6 years ago when i talked about Kpop with friends they were so surprised that i would listen to Korean music idkw. Also i have to point that was hilarious that people of my age *mid/late 20's* remembered Backstreet Boys lol.

anyway what i like the most is to know that are other Cariocas that are Big Bang fans like me yay o/
xxmannequin 13th-Jun-2012 05:06 pm (UTC)
Why is everyone hating on Cafe..? I really like the song. :o
This is a cool idea, but most of the stuff they said make no sense to me. Well, at least when my friends and even parents hear Kpop music they say it sounds good and has a good beat, but because it's in a language to them unknown they wouldn't listen to it. I mean N'Sync, really?
And it's really sad but their thoughts on Korean music before hearing it is the same stuff I get when I tell someone I listen to Kpop.

And we are talking about Korean pop and that girl mentions geishas... okay.
deeinanutshell 13th-Jun-2012 05:14 pm (UTC)
WOW that was really interesting. :D I always like to hear completely unbiased opinions of big bang even if they are sometimes harsh. Whenever I want to introduce Big Bang to ppl tho, I find it /really/ hard to find 1 song that can represent them entirely. I always feel like saying "listen to all their solos and their recent songs and don't forget the oldies!".
Anyhoos I'm subscribing to that channel now!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2017, 4:06 am GMT.