11:26 am - 06/15/2012

Texas County Declares War on Korean Brothels

Harris County in Houston, Texas [southwest USA] has declared war on Korean brothels, seeking to stamp out prostitution and other illegal activity. The county on Wednesday submitted a petition to a local court seeking to close down three massage parlors and one night club run by Koreans.

According to the Houston Chronicle, Harris County wrote in the petition that the proprietors "use young women, mostly from Korea, to perform services." County officials are seeking a court order to shut them down for one year.

It is rare for a U.S. county to single out a particular establishment for closure, but there had been constant complaints from local residents. "According to a news release from Harris County Attorney Vince Ryan's office, hundreds of calls for service have been made to law enforcement agencies since 2009 resulting in 57 investigations," the paper said. A police raid on the massage parlors resulted in the arrests of seven sex workers, six of them Korean.

City officials in Los Angeles, Atlanta and New Jersey, which have large Korean populations, are also having a hard time trying to deal with Korean brothels. The situation is the same in Australia, Japan and other countries.

Late last year, the Washington Post said there were more than 80 Asian women in the northern Virginia region engaged in prostitution, most of them Korean. It said they come to the U.S. in search of a new life, but most of them cannot escape the shackles of prostitution.

Source: Chosun Ilbo
oh. policies involving prostitution in the us seriously need to be re-examined...
ideservestars 16th-Jun-2012 01:18 am (UTC)
do you live in nova?!
shanny_w 15th-Jun-2012 06:56 pm (UTC)
lol@ overseas activities
benihime99 15th-Jun-2012 06:58 pm (UTC)
XD came here to say this
asiapopsecret 15th-Jun-2012 07:44 pm (UTC)
only here to say: nishikido~! Didnt know NEWS/Kanjani fans existed in Omona tbh. :D
benihime99 15th-Jun-2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
Eighters are everywhere
EVERYWHERE
hisjulliet 15th-Jun-2012 07:30 pm (UTC)
mte lol
kanot 16th-Jun-2012 05:30 pm (UTC)
lol this.
johnnyquest89 15th-Jun-2012 07:00 pm (UTC)


lol
sayhitoforever 15th-Jun-2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
i don't think government crackdowns on brothels are primarily because of a panic over morals (though that is part of the reason. or the 'reason'.) i think they're primarily due to their wish to collect taxes from prostitutes' income.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_vice_in_Texas#Chicken_Ranch
hadashi_no_eden 15th-Jun-2012 07:17 pm (UTC)
I am guessing a lot of these women are in the business against their will.
amenooto 15th-Jun-2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
same or are being exploited. don't think this is like the bunny ranch.
yumcheesy 15th-Jun-2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
agreed- I hope authorities help them and don't just blindly arrest victims :-(
sisterjune 16th-Jun-2012 05:13 am (UTC)
I highly suspect this as well. Or they got involved in it out of desperation. ugh.
inuvampy 15th-Jun-2012 07:50 pm (UTC)
One of my friends was telling me how her Dad went to one of these places because he was actually looking to get his wife a massage, since she liked the one she was going to but this place was closer to their house. When the ladies were trying to take him to one of the rooms he realised what was going on and tried to leave but, according to her, they chased him out the door to try and bring him back.

I dunno I havn't seen any myself since I don't go to massage parlors, but I could understand the complaint when people are actually looking for one and stumble into a prostitute house.
beauty0fparting 15th-Jun-2012 08:05 pm (UTC)
Holy. That's the county I used to live in. Exploiting these women is just plain wrong.
originaru 15th-Jun-2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
oh. policies involving prostitution in the us seriously need to be re-examined...

Yeah, less banning and more regulation. A lot more regulation. That being said, if those women were forced into sex work then I hope they get as much help as they need. ):
deerlike 16th-Jun-2012 03:53 am (UTC)
iawtc
k0dama 15th-Jun-2012 10:57 pm (UTC)
Prostitution is a huge problem in Korea too. There's also women/kids who are kidnapped right off the streets, shipped out to some island/other countries), and forced to become slaves. Maybe some international police cooperation could be useful to cut off / hinder the suppliers.
sisterjune 16th-Jun-2012 05:15 am (UTC)
jesus christ. is this a problem in other asian countries? I know Thailand has a thriving sex business but last I checked it was much more regulated. I'm surprised its such a huge problem in korea when its supposed to be illegal.
relmneiko 16th-Jun-2012 09:08 am (UTC)
From what I've heard South Korea has a very contradictory attitude towards prostitution... officially it's illegal and immoral and all that, but under the sheets a huge segment of the male population are johns, and it's common for older men to take their younger coworkers out and coerce them into activity with prostitutes during after-hours outings... not to mention the gigantic amount of prostitution going on around American military bases that both the Koreans and the Americans like to ignore. I wish I could remember the name of the documentary I saw a while back... it was about prostitutes around military bases, many of whom marry American soldiers and go to the States (because they feel a Korean guy would never marry them now) only to get abused there too by their new husbands, be socially isolated in general, etc... It's such a tragic mess.

Edited at 2012-06-16 09:08 am (UTC)
shy_mizuno 16th-Jun-2012 12:27 am (UTC)
ugh...texas, why???

Why can't you just say 'We want to eliminate prostitution' why did you have to single them out and start a problem??
taylorniw 16th-Jun-2012 01:29 am (UTC)
ohey that's my county
krobwell 16th-Jun-2012 07:17 pm (UTC)
lol i'm not the only one!
deerlike 16th-Jun-2012 03:53 am (UTC)
City officials in Los Angeles, Atlanta and New Jersey

Only two of those places are cities. :| So where is this occurring in NJ?
relmneiko 16th-Jun-2012 09:11 am (UTC)
Yeah this is a clear case of addressing the symptom and not the cause. Arresting women who are most likely victims themselves? Come on. Start arresting some pimps and johns and human traffickers instead. :/
luvey 17th-Jun-2012 08:46 pm (UTC)
i won't even get started about massage parlours as a legit massage therapist. the government should just take a nod from nevada, make prostitution legal with all the legal bits - taxes, sales taxes the johns have to pay, sex health continuing education, health department regulations, and licensing fees. with consistent check points, it may be a little more challenging for sex traffickers.

sadly, we live in a society that condemns the practice, condemns the women, but lets it slide in most cases since high powered men tend to be the buyers. if legalized, there is the chance more women would become empowered.
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2014, 4:05 am GMT.