8:57 am - 06/19/2012

CNBLUE’s Lee Jonghyun For The July Issue Of Elle Girl Korea

Recently, the performer-actor posed for an Elle Girl pictorial titled “It’s My Holiday.” His complete spreads will be featured in the July edition of the magazine.












[Rough Translations of the Interview]

EG: Do you felt that you are a Busan guy?
Jonghyun: Not just feel, it’s stuck in my bone. I can’t leave my childhood habits. I strongly think, ‘I am a Busan guy’.
The good point is, I heard my personality is cool.

EG: On the other hand, what image do you have about ‘Seoul guy’?
Jonghyun: People are too detailed. They care what they don’t need to do.

EG: Do you always speak in this manly way of talking?
Manager: He always does. If he is excited, his voice tone gets higher and speaks more.

EG: Then when do you feel you’re depressed?
Jonghyun: (omitted) I like living in dorm. I feel uncomfortable when there’s no one, when there’s no one to talk to.
If I was composing, it’s OK, but still I feel lonely sometimes. No one is beside me, no one answers my phone, nothing to do. I am nocturnal human. I go to bed at 4~5am. So I feel lonely.

EG: Did the personality of CNBLUE members match well to each other from the first?
Jonghyun: No. Yonghwa hyung and I are, in good words, ‘liberal’ style. Minhyuk and Jungshin are neat guys. So we had problem in cleaning things.
Brothers couldn’t complain us, but cleaning all by themselves were hard. So we got accustomed to each other.
Now, I clean my room by myself. My mother appreciates Minhyuk about it.
Today too, mother came and cooked Kimbab and cleaned our dorm. She said, (in dialect) “Jonghyun-ah, your room is too clean. What happened? Did the sky broke down?!”


Jonghyun talking about SHINee's Jjong

EG: You are very close with same age singer SHINee’s Jonghyun right? We saw the recent Diablo 3 incident on twitter. Haha~

Jonghyun: Ah, I’m really. (Not sure if the memory of the incident causes him to burst out into laughter and used his hand to support his forehead.) My manager contacted me the day before my birthday and told me Jonghyun tweeted something which was very funny. So I called Jonghyun and he said he has already gotten me “Diablo 3” because it’s my birthday and will pass it to me tomorrow. I thought it’s for real and even thanked him and told him been very busy recently and have stopped gaming recently in order not to interfere with work. You even got me one as a gift, what should I do.

In the end, when I opened it, it turned out to be glutinous rice pie. (Elle Girl: The inside of the wrapper is Jonghyun’s poster right?) Yes. I questioned him whether he’s joking with me and crushed the wrapper and found out in the end it’s his poster. However he said he really bought it and gave it to me via online purchase.


EG: Are you guys close because you have the same name?

Jonghyun: Come to think of it, that is indeed the main reason. However, I found out later that he’s a friend of my friend. We have indeed bumped into each other during schedules but not really close. Then my friend called and asked whether we are close. I feared that the cat will be out of the bag if I replied we are close so I replied “Not very close”. Jonghyun called immediately, “Yah, we are not close?” I said, “Oh, we are close.” Then he replied, “No, we are not close at all.” A really interesting and funny friend whom likes to joke around, always singing earnestly right. We became close when we chatted about music because he was in a band before.



sources: couchkimchi & etoday
credits: jul_nuna & Parishin(for the scans), saturnk & eimanjjong( for the translations of the interview)

boy is glorious

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
chiroro 19th-Jun-2012 03:19 am (UTC)
Dear god he is beautiful.
uledy 19th-Jun-2012 03:23 am (UTC)
those are auntie anne's pretzel sticks. where's the icee?
lasthenia 19th-Jun-2012 03:26 am (UTC)
"Recently, the performer-actor posed for an Elle Girl pictorial titled “It’s My Holiday.”

your sweet holiday?

shiddex 19th-Jun-2012 06:12 am (UTC)
A+ gif kyuline <333
in_noctem 19th-Jun-2012 03:30 am (UTC)
His face...is so perfect ;~;



I would like some of those pretzel sticks. They are my fave.
deeinanutshell 19th-Jun-2012 03:37 am (UTC)
*Sobbing*
a_perfect_shade 19th-Jun-2012 03:43 am (UTC)
he's absolutely beautiful but so vanilla for some reason
shiddex 19th-Jun-2012 06:02 am (UTC)
what dyou mean by vanilla? haha
clayray3290 19th-Jun-2012 03:56 am (UTC)
So handsome. I love the first pic especially.
xxmannequin 19th-Jun-2012 04:00 am (UTC)
He is really handsome. I must watch a gentleman's dignity, i looked up some gifs on tumblr and his character seems awesome haha.
shiddex 19th-Jun-2012 06:04 am (UTC)
he is! his character is really all acting cool and tough. watch it! :D the storyline is pretty okay 4 men in their 40s having problems with career and romance haha.
streetliights 19th-Jun-2012 04:13 am (UTC)
well damn....
itsmysunshine 19th-Jun-2012 04:26 am (UTC)
Second picture's shirt... eh :|
benihime99 19th-Jun-2012 06:06 am (UTC)
azertyuiopmlkjuhygtfrdsq
He is handsome
tiddlywinks103 19th-Jun-2012 06:09 am (UTC)
His hands are beautiful, and that auburn hair fits him very well.

I hate CNblue's music, though, lol. So, more pics of this guy, please.
shiddex 19th-Jun-2012 06:12 am (UTC)
maybe try listening to their japanese releases? its better than the korean ones definitely :/
shiddex 19th-Jun-2012 06:10 am (UTC)
CRYING I DIDNT KNOW ABOUT THIS WORK WHY U DO THIS TO ME OMG IDK IF I CAN LEEJONGHYUN GJNGKNSDGJKANGJBDGJSD

IM SO HAAAAPPPPY HE GOT A SPREAD ;D NOW EVERY MEMBER HAS ONE cept for yonghwa.

anyway i love everything but the 2nd picture. jonghyun burn it with your burning soul BURN THAT SHIRTTTT.

sigh sorry this comment is long lmao i just cant control my jonghyun feels well :(
axrustyxglove 19th-Jun-2012 06:28 am (UTC)
too damn gorgeous
iksagor 19th-Jun-2012 06:42 am (UTC)
He is so good looking.
chunsakuma 19th-Jun-2012 07:06 am (UTC)
twinkystar16 19th-Jun-2012 07:08 am (UTC)
Photobucket
song_jihyuk 19th-Jun-2012 07:33 am (UTC)
he looks great ;~;
btw i need more colin in AGD
karatefeelings 19th-Jun-2012 08:07 am (UTC)
He is soooo pretty.
fishncake 19th-Jun-2012 08:59 am (UTC)
Saw him in person and God, he is beautiful....
the_erotomanic 19th-Jun-2012 09:23 am (UTC)
why is so good looking? a;skdjfa;skdjf;aksdfa;ksdf

and i'm glad he has more than one expression. ^_^
rurutia88 19th-Jun-2012 11:29 am (UTC)
this what we called natural beauty...and i'm glad he's more recognized now
morgenderper 19th-Jun-2012 11:41 am (UTC)
Perfect person, Best Jonghyun.
asnindie 19th-Jun-2012 04:51 pm (UTC)
Pocket sized Jonghyun won't be pleased.
asnindie 19th-Jun-2012 12:11 pm (UTC)
God he's beautiful.

moanyu 19th-Jun-2012 12:18 pm (UTC)
He's too handsome, I can't even...
tumblr_ltp7vl8DZs1qexjql
martha_sal 19th-Jun-2012 12:36 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Aug 31st 2014, 4:19 am GMT.