11:44 pm - 06/19/2012

4minute releases an aegyo filled parody Volume Up MV





Source | fergiename
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
ronzdesigrl 20th-Jun-2012 04:18 am (UTC)
UNITED CUBE CONCERT - COMING SOON TO BOMBAY 2014
dorkiilove 20th-Jun-2012 04:20 am (UTC)


o.
2pmkhjforever 20th-Jun-2012 04:20 am (UTC)
As an Indian I'm allowed to feel offended at this right? =___=
girlsday 20th-Jun-2012 04:21 am (UTC)
why would you feel offended?
shikinluv 20th-Jun-2012 04:23 am (UTC)
This is so random, lmao. Are they trying to break K-pop into the Indian market.
girlsday 20th-Jun-2012 04:26 am (UTC)
No. It was for MNET's Yoo Seyoon's Art Video. He gave them a mission to create a Bollywood themed video like PCD's Jai Ho. ^^
allthingsgood 20th-Jun-2012 04:23 am (UTC)
"Indian ver"

Oh fuck this, I'm out.
deerlike 20th-Jun-2012 05:21 am (UTC)
I kind of wish I hadn't watched it tbh. :/
mangomuffins 20th-Jun-2012 04:24 am (UTC)
it's so nice of 4minute to do this for their hindi fans ^___^

Edited at 2012-06-20 04:24 am (UTC)
4minutesluts 20th-Jun-2012 07:40 am (UTC)
their generosity puts mother theresa to shame
nightfrost75 20th-Jun-2012 04:27 am (UTC)
What did I just watch?...

Things I never thought I'd say: How is 4 minute's Hindi? (Or whatever they are speaking)

advita_ady 20th-Jun-2012 04:31 am (UTC)
Their pronunciation isn't great, but it's cute that they put in the effort xD
lysblack 20th-Jun-2012 04:28 am (UTC)
love_keiko 20th-Jun-2012 04:28 am (UTC)
holy brownface and racial stereotypes, batman! O___O

the girls look good, tho.
girlsday 20th-Jun-2012 04:29 am (UTC)
One was an actual Bollywood actor and I'd hardly call the other brownfaced! ^^
lunabomb 20th-Jun-2012 04:32 am (UTC)
my parents speak hindi all the time and their pronunciation was off but this was qt even if they're not my usual cup of tea.
pivotandsway 20th-Jun-2012 04:34 am (UTC)
o is it actually in Hindi? someone told me it wasn't
tinge 20th-Jun-2012 04:33 am (UTC)
It's cute and all, their effort, dancing whatnot.... But I was pretty offended. :/
pivotandsway 20th-Jun-2012 04:33 am (UTC)
it's cute but I can definitely see how it's problematic. does anyone know what language they're singing in b/c someone told me it was still korean
sohnyong 20th-Jun-2012 04:39 am (UTC)
nope its hindi!! ((or something resembling it))
odd_fish_stick 20th-Jun-2012 04:34 am (UTC)
not sure if brown face...
tinge 20th-Jun-2012 04:38 am (UTC)
Randomly! How many Indians are in this post rn!

Or from the subcontinent in general. (me!)
merlinspants 20th-Jun-2012 04:40 am (UTC)
me
pivotandsway 20th-Jun-2012 04:44 am (UTC)
I know it's for a show now and even tho it's called a parody it doesn't seem like they're trying to be that funny or mocking so I was hoping this was like a present for their Indian fans or something although I'm assuming they don't have that many. I'm glad they actually tried to sing in Hindi even if it's not necessarily well-pronounced. It seems like they tried their best. idk. it's still cultural appropriation.
girlsday 20th-Jun-2012 04:54 am (UTC)
In a way it was. In the show they spoke about the different places they'd traveled and dances they'd like to learn or do. Sohyun was interested in belly dancing which brought them to India and how no one from Korea has ever done a Hindi release. They thought it'd be interesting to do for fans there.

The saxophone player is an Indian actor living in Korea and he helped them with the 'MV'. The only part I can see people taking offense to is the Korean actor but he's not in brownface IMO, he's tanned but it's nothing extreme.

I think it's a cute and adorable production. ^^
stinky259 20th-Jun-2012 05:05 am (UTC)
nope. nope nope nope. watching this just makes me uncomfortable. you can still be racist without being ill-intentioned.
girlsday 20th-Jun-2012 05:12 am (UTC)
Sorry you feel that way!
deerlike 20th-Jun-2012 05:17 am (UTC)
Uh... this wasn't aegyo-filled? Just a really tired riff on Bollywood stereotypes.
mjspice 20th-Jun-2012 05:17 am (UTC)
Looks like somebody used Google Translate & failed to see how they should pronounce the words. I can understand Hindi but I can't understand what they're saying! XDDD
reemgirl 20th-Jun-2012 05:19 am (UTC)
I don't see an issue.
sayhitoforever 20th-Jun-2012 05:20 am (UTC)
wow. i thought you weren't supposed to make a parody of your own song...let other people do it for you to show how popular you are.
mjspice 20th-Jun-2012 05:25 am (UTC)
BTW can anyone make out what the lyrics are? XDD I tried but except for a few words I didn't get it at all!
sergel02 20th-Jun-2012 06:53 am (UTC)
I only got a couple words out of it rofl =P

It's probably their first time singing in it, so I don't expect it to be good or anything, especially just for a funny video.
sergel02 20th-Jun-2012 06:48 am (UTC)
lol I'm Indian and I loved this. Their Hindi was cute and I was like, "what are they speaking" at first.

I don't see anything that offends me. Then again i try not to take things too seriously and enjoy the moment.

Needs more people though.
advita_ady 20th-Jun-2012 07:21 am (UTC)
Same here! I thought it was really cute that they did it xD I don't find anything offensive either =/
hisjulliet 20th-Jun-2012 07:14 am (UTC)
wow

..but at least they didn't paint their faces darker(?)

sorry I'm trying to make light out of this situation...
tsukarerudesu 20th-Jun-2012 07:17 am (UTC)
They are singing in hindi--had it not been for the actual hindi lyrics on the screen I would've never realized this....don't know how to feel about this honestly...:(
lee_chikin 20th-Jun-2012 08:03 am (UTC)
So Cube ent likes to parody India?

I remember Dongwoon in the Mystery MV
http://www.gifsoup.com/view/381197/indian-dongwoonie-o.gif
http://gifsoup.com/webroot/animatedgifs2/1683203_o.gif
(I don't know why but I cannot manage to embed them)

The 4minute parody is quite pointless though.


Edited at 2012-06-20 08:05 am (UTC)
advita_ady 20th-Jun-2012 08:39 am (UTC)
OMG LOL
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded May 29th 2015, 3:56 pm GMT.