10:56 pm - 06/20/2012

T-ara reveals more still cuts from their upcoming “Day by Day” music video



The girl group T-ara has been on a roll lately with one release after another, and their upcoming track “Day by Day” has been gaining healthy attention with the news that it will feature a science-fiction concept.

To promote the upcoming release, the group has released several more image stills that delve deeper into the sci-fi world featured in the “Day by Day” music video.

The new stills are reminiscent of Expressionist science-fiction films of the past couple of decades, and are especially evocative of the cult classic ‘Blade Runner‘ with the gritty, run-down look and the fantastical costumes.

“Day by Day” is scheduled to be released on July 3rd.




















Source: Allkpop + Nate

I can't for the life of me tell who the blonde one is. Does anyone else know?

ETA: More pictures added, and replaced one with better quality.

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
dapo322 21st-Jun-2012 06:09 am (UTC)
Blonde one is Jiyeon. I saw some fancam of them


Here it is


You can see some of the other members. Qri has like greenish/gray hair at :40

Edited at 2012-06-21 06:11 am (UTC)
timetobegin 21st-Jun-2012 08:52 am (UTC)
I am so loving Qri with that hair color (the hair itself could have been shorter though). Loved in on Minzy too.
inurbed 21st-Jun-2012 06:21 am (UTC)
I am excited so i hope there is some real ass kicking in the mv
mangomuffins 21st-Jun-2012 06:35 am (UTC)
i'm excited. day by day in LQ already rocks so i can't wait.
tsuyoi_hikari 21st-Jun-2012 07:07 am (UTC)
I can't help but to see that the motorcycle resembles Cloud's FFVII ones -- when he opens it to get his swords. :D
lyuna 21st-Jun-2012 01:39 pm (UTC)
All of those make me think FF, tbh. That's a good thing. 8D
funnychina 21st-Jun-2012 07:38 am (UTC)
The girls are so cute!!
I like them.

PDF merge, PDF merger, PDF splitter, PDF split, Extract PDF pages
dierre101 21st-Jun-2012 08:07 am (UTC)
Idk if I can deal with blonde Jiyeon tbh. I love her with dark hair...
timetobegin 21st-Jun-2012 08:51 am (UTC)
Need this song in my life right now. Sounded awesome in the choreo video.
threebits some HD pics21st-Jun-2012 09:40 am (UTC)








Edited at 2012-06-21 09:44 am (UTC)
supplanter Re: some HD pics21st-Jun-2012 10:30 am (UTC)
By some miracle, all their thighs look kind of... thick in that picture. (Not fat, just apparently not photoshopped out of existence. But I'm blaming the boot+short combinations, even though Jiyeon and Eunjung have different boots, and the metallic is not so slimming either.) Weird! XD

I am looking forward to it as long as it's under 10min... which it probably won't be, sigh.
threebits 21st-Jun-2012 09:55 am (UTC)
[and their pictures so you can see the new hair colours]

Eunjung (blue or dark green, lol idk)


Soyeon (maroon?)


Hyomin (red)


Hwayoung (brown with red tips)


Jiyeon (blonde T_T)


Qri (green plus brown(?) tips, idk looks like seaweed or smth)


Boram (black lol)
miwa201 21st-Jun-2012 10:00 am (UTC)
lmao Boram. Qri looks stunning!
kiminikaeru 21st-Jun-2012 11:08 am (UTC)
the outfits look so tacky
asnindie 21st-Jun-2012 11:49 am (UTC)
Expressionist Sci Fi? Lol no. And I see nothing of Blade Runner here.

moanyu 21st-Jun-2012 12:08 pm (UTC)
the pic where hyomin is on the motorcycle with that dude looks like lady gaga's judas
amalmiss 21st-Jun-2012 12:43 pm (UTC)
Jiyeon's blonde hair *sobbing* wae wae wae baby dino?
it doesn't fit her like AT ALL, I didn't like TTL listen 2 style on her either :/ Hyomin's looks good though, so she's the main character or smt? I heard somewhere that it's Soyeon the mean one, but it looks like it's going to be Jiyeon, I guess ....and did Eunjung stab her O.O? Baby dino is going to die AGAIN lol
Day by day is eargasming ♥ Can't wait to hear the HQ ver. !
hugtimes 21st-Jun-2012 12:54 pm (UTC)
i wish that they didn't have to rely on a "special" concept each time, it's already boring me.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 21st 2017, 7:41 pm GMT.