11:38 am - 06/28/2012

NU’EST to make a comeback mid-July!



Boy group NU’EST, who made their debut in March with their single ‘FACE‘, attracted a lot of attention for their incorporation of dubstep.

In the photo teaser that was released today for their upcoming comeback, the NU’EST members can be seen under a spotlight, each holding a mask in their hand.

Pledis Entertainment told allkpop, “NU’EST’s debut album FACE had a message about teen violence in schools. The message of this album involves freedom of expression and molting of the old. The members will show off their upgraded, transformed sides.”

Fans commented, “The visuals are daebak!”, “Each member has his own unique style!”, and “I wonder what message this album will convey“, showing an explosive response to NU’EST’s upcoming comeback.

NU’EST is planning on making their comeback in mid-July with more powerful vocals, catchy beats, and powerful performances.


Excited. And bb Ren is looking gooood.

source:
allkpop
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
charlotterhys 28th-Jun-2012 05:18 am (UTC)
YAY! \o/ I hope there are more songs this time around.

Everyone looks so good. Except Aron, with that dark lipstick. I'm not sure what that's about.
oldwillow_brook 28th-Jun-2012 05:22 am (UTC)
I loved Face so I'm totallllllly excited for this comeback!
iznanassi 28th-Jun-2012 05:22 am (UTC)
That's a really nice weave. GDragon should ask for his stylist's number.
dc222 28th-Jun-2012 05:29 am (UTC)
They're going to be going up against some kpop giants in July, but I'm rooting for it to end like David and Goliath.

Love NU'EST. My fave debut of the year =]
martha_sal 28th-Jun-2012 12:43 pm (UTC)
lol david and goliath
lysblack 28th-Jun-2012 05:31 am (UTC)
damn pledis really wants that money, nu'est already is coming back and so will hello venus and soon enough dambi too.
the_erotomanic 28th-Jun-2012 05:31 am (UTC)
why did aron get the dark lipstick?

anyhoo, i hope they still have some pink in their wardrobe.
lysblack 28th-Jun-2012 05:31 am (UTC)
to show that his sadness never left
in_noctem 28th-Jun-2012 05:35 am (UTC)
Yay!!! :D



But omg Aron.

tsuyoi_hikari 28th-Jun-2012 07:56 am (UTC)
Can I know where is this gif from? :3
tiggie0307 28th-Jun-2012 05:39 am (UTC)
Ren is how old again?
in_noctem 28th-Jun-2012 05:43 am (UTC)
They're all 17 except for Aron who's 19.
palebluedot09 28th-Jun-2012 05:49 am (UTC)
Aww yay. I still don't stan them but I have a soft spot for them. They're my favorite male rookies this year.

And bb Ren, you look gorgeous! Love your hair!
deerlike 28th-Jun-2012 06:45 am (UTC)
NU’EST’s debut album FACE had a message about teen violence in schools

Did it really? I never listened to their debut, but it's nice when groups sing about things aside from pretty noonas. Between BAP and NU'EST, these rookie idols are really bringing it.
a_cheshire_grin 28th-Jun-2012 06:57 am (UTC)
Yes, it did!
You should totally listen to "FACE" (and watch the PV too, because you'll understand the message of the song even better!), because it's an amazing song with really strong lyrics.

a_cheshire_grin 28th-Jun-2012 06:55 am (UTC)
I can't wait for their comeback! They are all really talented and "FACE" is such an awesome and strong song!! <33
my_car_is_prada 28th-Jun-2012 07:04 am (UTC)
Omgosh love it! I like that their themes aren't always about annoying things like love alol. <333
kuuuchan 28th-Jun-2012 07:26 am (UTC)
baekho my body is ready!
shintotchi 28th-Jun-2012 01:24 pm (UTC)
I'll be honest, I thought your icon was Ren at first, but then realized it was the baddest female. :P (Now I know Ren would totally rock that look though)
tsuyoi_hikari 28th-Jun-2012 07:53 am (UTC)
Totally love their debut song but not liking the other songs in the single. Hopefully, they gonna come out with a mini album and better filler songs. :3
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Jan 18th 2018, 7:30 am GMT.