11:13 am - 06/28/2012

Mnet 20s Choice Awards (performances + winners)






► Special Songs/Performances

Ailee & Daybreak & monni & The Koxx -
You Make Me Feel Up And Down + With You + 12:00 + Heaven (Rock Ver.)


Sistar - dance performance (Diva by Beyonce) + Loving U


Wooyoung (2PM) - 2NIGHT


Busker Busker & Suzy (miss A) -
Night Sea of Yeosu + So Many Tears + Cherry Blossom Ending


f(x) - remixed intro by DJ KOO + Electric Shock


Donghae & Eunhyunk feat. Leeteuk & Shindong - Oppa Oppa


Girls' Generation (TTS) - intro with Super Junior + OMG + Twinkle


DJ KOO & Yoon Do Hyun - It Burns






► Nominees & Winners

Note: The winners were determined by:
50% online votes, 30% ’20′s Research Results’, and 20% special judge input.

< 20′s Drama Star (Male) > Kim Soo Hyun


< 20′s Drama Star (Female) > Han Ji Min


< 20′s Movie Star (Male) > Lee Jae Hoon


< 20′s Movie Star (Female) > Suzy


< 20′s Trendy Music > TaeTiSeo


< 20′s Online Music > Busker Busker


< 20′s Performance > HyunA & Hyunseung


< 20′s Band Music > The Koxx


< 20′s Sports Star > Koo Jae Cheol


< 20′s Variety Star > Han Hye Jin


< 20′s Gag Character > Raitto


< 20′s Style > Jang Yoon Ju


< 20′s Global Star > Super Junior


< 20′s Booming Star > Jo Jeong Seok


< Upcoming 20′s > Yoo Jin Goo


< 20′s Social Artist > Lee Hyori


< 20′s Click > Fashion King




videos: TanVuMnet, bluebirdsfly9, simhy
winners list from allkpop
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
istalkalert 28th-Jun-2012 07:13 pm (UTC)
hmmm ok... some of the results i'm side-eyeing but oh wells.
simplyobessed 28th-Jun-2012 07:20 pm (UTC)
same here
mishi07 28th-Jun-2012 07:17 pm (UTC)
oh ga~lly! <3

pressed for Lee Gak though...
asnindie 28th-Jun-2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
I wrote a message about something but Italy are beating Germany, man I feel bad for Germany but am really happy for Italy.
stargazer789 28th-Jun-2012 08:32 pm (UTC)
I only started watching the last 15 min of the match and I'm just really surprised to see Italy beating Germany right now, especially after the horrible luck Italy was having throughout the whole England match until the last min.
goldenrosalie 28th-Jun-2012 07:26 pm (UTC)
surprisingly i'm actually looking forward to Wooyoung's mini album. his performance wasn't THAT great but i liked jazzy vibe of the song and dance break was pretty awesome.
aleexnews 28th-Jun-2012 07:33 pm (UTC)
Yoona over Ha Ji Won ha ha ha.

And I like Han Ji Min but her performance was nothing compared to Ha Ji Won's, same for Kim Soo Hyun, Seunggi should've won that.

Edited at 2012-06-28 07:36 pm (UTC)
asnindie 28th-Jun-2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
Ikr, Yoona beating anyone in acting is abit of a joke.

I wanted Joo Won to win.
lysblack 28th-Jun-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
ugh can sistar please stop singing beyonce? they never do them justice, as much hyorin - thanks to the korea media - now believes that she is her long lost twin or something. their new song is really good especially nice but they didn’t need that many backup dancers, especially dressed so alike, if makes the stage too crowded and the girls go missing.

princess bae suzy of south korea, she even wore her crown! bb baby looked so tired, poor thing, her vocie wasn't sounding so good either and her mic sucked. but i loved her singing along to f(x) too and overall being qt, also i see you kim soo hyun, sititng next to jyp and smiling/laughing as suzy spoke. their friendship is just so adorable.

i love busker busker, i can't believe the hate they are getting for winning, they may have the lowest votes but a dumb person can see how much they are slaying, all you need to do is to look at the gaon chart this week all you see is them.

woo really is a bb jyp, isn't he? i really liked how jazzy it sounded and i couldn't stop thinking of the gorilla man XD and awee poor bb slipped.

i really liked f(x) stage full of energy and for some reason i really like donghae and eunhyuk's duet but shindong and leeteuk need to get the fuck out of there. and TITS was awesome, i love twinkle.
bliinda 28th-Jun-2012 10:17 pm (UTC)
ugh can sistar please stop singing beyonce?
Um but they didn't sing Beyonce though? They just danced to Diva, and they did a pretty good job.
verinka1 28th-Jun-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
Ailee's performance with bands was amazing. The girl has mind-blowing voice...
Yoona over Ha Ji Won? Are they trolling?
sayufied 28th-Jun-2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
GARYYYY <3
Leessang should've won ; ; !!
hisjulliet 28th-Jun-2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
"special judge input" huh
asnindie 28th-Jun-2012 07:55 pm (UTC)
It stands for "Sane person who's panties aren't wet for Oppar/Noonar"
kiwilovekiwi 28th-Jun-2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
First of all, Ailee and co. sounds n look awesome. Nice purple hair bro!!^^

Secondly, yeah Troublemaker!! \O/ LOL a lot of peeps butt-hurt over them winning!!:p I'm also happy for The Koxx and Busker Busker too for winning their award, especially Busker Busker!! They've been killin the digital and physical charts since debut. They deserve this win. Sorry Seven!!>___>
bear100 28th-Jun-2012 08:00 pm (UTC)
Just feel more in love with Ailee.
thebluemonk 28th-Jun-2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
LEE JONG SUK IS RIGHT. AILEE WAS ROBBED!!!!!

anyway why was Sulli nominated twice in upcoming 20's? shes just that amazing i guess i dunno.
germaineu 28th-Jun-2012 10:25 pm (UTC)
Sulli wasn't nominated twice. . .
peachypie21 28th-Jun-2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
after all the voting I did shinhwa still didn't win :/
exo_cath 28th-Jun-2012 08:21 pm (UTC)
Yes! So glad that Super Junior and Hyuna & Hyunseung won! ♥♥
But I wanted Han Ji Man and Leeteuk to win as well :(
eishastan 28th-Jun-2012 08:21 pm (UTC)
Congrats to all the winners!! but i'm especially happy for Taetiseo for obvious reasons <3
chimpansee 28th-Jun-2012 10:20 pm (UTC)
OT but Yoona looks gorgeous in your icon!
the_erotomanic 28th-Jun-2012 08:24 pm (UTC)
ooh, it seems like all the performances look interesting. will need to download the full show, i thinkl.

congrats to the winners. i hope the elfs are calm now. their oppas did win in the end.
harisukaori 28th-Jun-2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
Honestly don't bother with downloading the whole show. I watched it live and it was the worst award show ever. Awkward, boring and simply dead. Download the performances and save your disk space.
shinigami_wife 28th-Jun-2012 08:28 pm (UTC)
Kim Soo Hyun is all that matters :D
modestgoddess79 29th-Jun-2012 02:56 am (UTC)
all the audience shots of him were glorious, and gorgeous jailbait Yeo Jin Goo

Edited at 2012-06-29 02:59 am (UTC)
evivante 28th-Jun-2012 08:35 pm (UTC)
Man, what was up with that stage. Wooyoung's dancers fell and Woo slipped so many times. JYP was not happy about it.

I can't wait for his album though <3 even more excited now.
regnsky 28th-Jun-2012 08:47 pm (UTC)
4th for Leessang? :/ Oh well you have the first place in my heart at least!

miwa201 28th-Jun-2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
mte. I just got into them (I know, I know) and I'm in love.
unparalleledxvi 28th-Jun-2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
I was happy I got to watch this on tv.

I'm glad that the Koxx and Busker Busker won. The Koxx is awesome and Busker Busker is clearly doing really well digitally. I wish Gary would have won for variety star; he's hilarious. And it would have been nice if Jung Ryeowon had at least a chance to win for best drama star. I'm currently watching History of a Salaryman and she's amazing. I'm not too upset though because overall I think the judges made good choices.

Now that I saw Sistar perform all of Loving U, I know I really don't care for the dance. I also didn't like Wooyoung's song very much. I enjoyed the rest, especially Ailee's.
harisukaori 28th-Jun-2012 09:01 pm (UTC)
Congrats to SuJu, Busker Busker and Taetiseo :)

I'm also glad that Yoona didn't win the best drama actress category cause that would be a joke.

However I'm disappointed that Troublemaker won. Although I really like the song, Hyuna and Hyunseung didn't perform it that well and most of their performances were just awkward. They had no chemistry whatsoever so in the Perfomance category Shinee or Shinhwa should have won.

I also hoped that Gary would get the award but I since I can't recall any show with Han HyeJin I can't say if she's good or not in variety...

And the awards show itself was terrible. It was simply boring and there were so many awkward moments - silences from the MCs, jokes falling flat and most of all the audience sucked. They were mostly preoccupied with their phones and they were silent. No one cheered, shouted, danced. Most people just stood there looking lost. I feel sorry for the performers and winners cause the atmosphere was just depressing. The group of Westerners (maybe 10 people) that Krystal interviewed were louder and had more fun than all the other people put together :/

Edited at 2012-06-28 09:03 pm (UTC)
cagallisakura 28th-Jun-2012 09:16 pm (UTC)
I really wanted Ailee to win Booming Star, honestly cannot wait for her new stuff.

and yay for TTS^^
cagallisakura 28th-Jun-2012 09:45 pm (UTC)
With TTS' intro vid, I was expecting whipped cream being flung around and pillow fights ._.
zeldas 28th-Jun-2012 09:55 pm (UTC)
it's late here so -- despite votes, other factors chose the winning side yes? ): leessang/gallie. but lmao yoona.
eishastan 29th-Jun-2012 12:25 am (UTC)
leave Yoona alone!!!11 she didn't won despite our efforts ok :(
johnnyquest89 28th-Jun-2012 10:58 pm (UTC)
gotta love when nobody but 2-3 folks care bout the performances
vvipforseungri 28th-Jun-2012 11:03 pm (UTC)
LOL these results... whatever, I wasn't following it anyway.

BUT I am pressed how Ailee lost. Then again, she did rock (literally) her stage.
lysblack 29th-Jun-2012 01:16 am (UTC)
while jo jeong seok had less votes than her he benefited from the 'introduction to architecture' power, all the younger stars in the movie (suzy, lee je hoon and him) got noticed and became really beloved by the public, they stole the show in the movie, plus king 2 hearts only made people love him even more.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 5:08 am GMT.