6:20 am - 07/03/2012

Photos of Tanned K-pop Band Spark Controversy over Skin Colour



A K-pop idol band, Sistar recently came back from the Hawaiian Islands, where they were shooting their new music video. As it can be noticed from the above video, they seem to have spent a lot of time outside under the blazing sun, which gave all but one of them an ‘olive-coloured skin’ makeover. A netizen posted the teaser pictures titled, ‘Hyorin looks African, compared to White Dasom’, which sparked controversy over their skin colours.

From Daum:

Sistar clothing in marine look



Of course, the palest one is Dasom



Dasom(left) and Bora(right)









The second one on the left is Hyorin



Soyou, Bora, Hyorin, and Dasom



Comments from Daum:

passonist (gjdbrk*****) :
- I watched Sistar’s performance at Konkuk University Festival, and Dasom stood out from the crowd. She’s the prettiest. Hyorin looked ugly in person, at least compared to Dasom.

wjsqjsRkqhk (mab**) :
- When are they going to give up on those pervert-magnet looks?

노란연필 (mimos****) :
- To be honest, dark skinned people look kind of unhygienic and smelly ke

안뇽 (this***) :
- I can see a lot of mental case/trolls among commenters. ke ke ke Sistar seems like nice girls.

꽃잎 (dud_***) :
- Hyorin is an attractive lady. She is also such a talented singer..

반도체 (starq****) :
- Dasom and ugly girls.. Especially Bora and Hyorin are the ugliest.

sert243 (zaxs***) :
- Ugly, dark skinned girls..

바카선조아 (belld****) :
- Hey, 노란연필 (the 3rd comment)! What?! Dark skinned people look smelly? -_- You could get shot if you say such things abroad. You sounds like as crazy as some redneck racists saying Asians looks dirty.

편하게 살자 -_- (toso***) :
- Hyorin is so attractive. She’s the prettiest!

스마일8D (akai***) :
- Dark skinned people are not smelly; to imagine such a crap makes YOU a smelly person.. Can’t you smell yourself?

Kaylee (pyb**) :
- Hyorin looks the best on those photos. I don’t understand why some people say pale skin is prettier than dark skin. When there’s an international beauty pageant, ‘Miss Korea’ is the only pale girl who looks like just a bathtub. You pay for tanning salon these days, so why such a praise for pale skin?

치차리토 (sinm***) :
- Her skin looks more like Mexican than African. She looks nice and healthy.

한2L (baby***) :
- Hyorin has natural dark skin..

괴기월 (these****) :
- Screaming is not singing: some of you are confusing the two, which is a reflection of K-pop idol’s incompetence.

CaRdIuM (myour****) :
- Tanning can be a camouflage for ugly faces..

페리토트a (7ghld****) :
- I know Hyorin is dark-skinned, but some of you are going too far. Her skin is part of her charm. I can see there is a difference between Dasom and Hyorin’s skin, yet the title of this article seems insulting.

나 (qnrj***) :
- Whatever shade of skin one might have, they are all beautiful in their own ways. You stupid. -_-

플라토닉 (ckckc****) :
- There seems to be a lot of racists in Korea. Dark skinned people look smelly? ke ke ke ke ke This is 21st century, you know. You guys get fucking furious when Asians are discriminated tsk tsk, yet you have no shame on disparaging other races? tsk tsk.. And Daum is also out of its mind, letting the trash comment on the top.

네티즌 (wangt****) :
- I hope they abandon the whole ‘sexy concept’ thing.. They look cheap.

이것저것 (from***) :
- You’d be surprised to see Hyorin in person. She is so gorgeous. And Sistar can sing, especially Hyorin.

실버토미 (78081****) :
- Thanks to Hyorin’s popularity, Sistar could make it this far.

진짜악마 (sanse****) :
- Let me compare Sistar members with steak: Dasom (rare), Soyou (medium), Bora (well-done), and Hyorin (charcoal)

abmajo (riccik*****) :
- Dark skinned people can easily tan^^ I’m the living proof.

Source: Daum, Koreabang
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
frequency 2nd-Jul-2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
dark skinned people look kind of unhygienic and smelly

wow :|
walnuuut 3rd-Jul-2012 04:28 am (UTC)
ikr like ide have words what the fuck
fluttering 2nd-Jul-2012 10:56 pm (UTC)
They all look stunning. Oh cray cray netizens....
pabu 2nd-Jul-2012 10:56 pm (UTC)
asth77 2nd-Jul-2012 11:20 pm (UTC)
A+ gif right click save
kingalexarnold 2nd-Jul-2012 10:57 pm (UTC)
You could get shot if you say such things abroad

lol seungri is that you?
uledy 2nd-Jul-2012 11:00 pm (UTC)
omg. lmao!!!
uledy 2nd-Jul-2012 10:59 pm (UTC)
um, of course Bora's darker, she's the rapper. duh.

"Dark skinned people look smelly? -_- You could get shot if you say such things abroad. You sounds like as crazy as some redneck racists saying Asians looks dirty."

wat. lawd. lmao.


minimallow14 3rd-Jul-2012 01:04 am (UTC)
what does being a rapper have to do with being darker?
iznanassi 3rd-Jul-2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
I like steak no wonder I like Sistar.
opal 2nd-Jul-2012 11:05 pm (UTC)
i had a feeling some dumbass netizens were going to make a big deal about hyorin's tan.

not here for that shit. most of those commenters can take several seats and stay pressed.
tiggie0307 2nd-Jul-2012 11:07 pm (UTC)
And people say youtube commenters are harsh. This is what we get when preteen's who hate their lives are allowed to be online. (qnrj***) you tell'em.
laceandskin 2nd-Jul-2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
JFC it's just a tan. It's not like they went full on ganguro.
asth77 2nd-Jul-2012 11:19 pm (UTC)
I'll pay more attention to the Koreans who defended dark skinned ppl, and I just wanna kiss some of them rly. Ty <3 :,)
shintotchi 2nd-Jul-2012 11:50 pm (UTC)
mte
taecish 2nd-Jul-2012 11:22 pm (UTC)
Tan is glam and Sexy
spread 3rd-Jul-2012 12:08 am (UTC)
It's the "IT LOOK" of this season.
SiSTAR is such trend-setters.
harbour_jane 2nd-Jul-2012 11:27 pm (UTC)
unlived 3rd-Jul-2012 12:53 am (UTC)
my thoughts exactly,
yay for walking dead gif!!!! can't wait for it to officially come back!
eishastan 2nd-Jul-2012 11:28 pm (UTC)
JFC... i will focus on the nice posts! they give me hope, the rest of them need to stfu.
mayshy 3rd-Jul-2012 04:48 am (UTC)
i love ur icon! yoona should take more selcas like that :)
aeries_amethyst 2nd-Jul-2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
I had a feeling this would happen as soon as I noticed how tanned Bora and Hyorin became T__T


*sigh*


Netizens, why are you like this? OTL
plantbottle 2nd-Jul-2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
smh at the hate towards dark skin. smfh.
maffinoyobiai 2nd-Jul-2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
Dasom must have used some super SPF while in Hawaii. I would have let myself enjoy the tan <3 I still think they all look great though, tans or not.
maffinoyobiai 2nd-Jul-2012 11:35 pm (UTC)
I bet their makeup artists were thrown for a loop though XD
jonghyunf 2nd-Jul-2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
It's sad how life in Korea produces such horrible people.
underthepines 3rd-Jul-2012 12:07 am (UTC)
I mean, maybe in some cases they're bitter about aspects of Korean society and take it out in weird ways, but people like this exist most everywhere, in some form. There are trolls and racists of all backgrounds all over the internet and the real world.
butterfly_sage 2nd-Jul-2012 11:41 pm (UTC)
Wow. SISTAR has ALWAYS been a group where all 4 members had different skin tone, and all are beautiful in their own ways. Some people need to chill and look at a color pencil set to see and appreciate the different colors in life again instead of being stuck in their porcelain white world. Seriously. =/
jasmineakaiumi 2nd-Jul-2012 11:56 pm (UTC)
Funny how the worst comment mentioned on this page was by a user called 노란연필 aka "yellow pencil" lmao
shikonira 2nd-Jul-2012 11:42 pm (UTC)
I've seen Sistar up close and in person (I was in the second row of the standing section on Inki) and IMO Hyorin was the most gorgeous, but I didn't care much for Dasom. Hyorin is flawlessly beautiful.
active3minutes 2nd-Jul-2012 11:43 pm (UTC)
god, shut the f**k up netizens? that's called a damn tan and it's completely natural. its comments like these that make people run as fast as they can to drench themselves in skin lightening creams. it's sickening. i wanna punch the netizen who said people with dark skin are smelly in their ugly hibernated face.

happy there are people defending her tan and people with darker skin, the skin color problem is so widespread among minorites (non-asians too) it's so depressing.
jonghyunf 2nd-Jul-2012 11:44 pm (UTC)
that's korean society for you
o_o_mai_o_o 2nd-Jul-2012 11:45 pm (UTC)
wtf? Some people just tan easily, like me. There's nothing wrong with it unless they tan obsessively on purpose. God, they look fine and being tan does not make you ugly (unless it was a spray tan and you look orange).
trex_in_boots 2nd-Jul-2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
Psh whatever they look stunning.
shintotchi 2nd-Jul-2012 11:53 pm (UTC)
People just keep hating on Hyorin, and really she's the only one one I like most. As for those comments, -ignore- I'm only focusing on the fact that almost half of the comments were defending dark skin. Yay. Change starts when people speak up.

There seems to be a lot of racists in Korea. Dark skinned people look smelly? ke ke ke ke ke This is 21st century, you know. You guys get fucking furious when Asians are discriminated tsk tsk, yet you have no shame on disparaging other races? tsk tsk.. And Daum is also out of its mind, letting the trash comment on the top.


And I wanna give this person a standing O.
sobaek 3rd-Jul-2012 12:02 am (UTC)
same.
lobotronic 2nd-Jul-2012 11:55 pm (UTC)
good to see Korean netizens calling each other out on their racism. That's why I get kind of miffed when people claim ALL Koreans hate dark skin---not true! <3 Glad to see there are some K-netizens with flawless taste ;D

ps Hyorin looks hot as fuq with a tan!
annhh 2nd-Jul-2012 11:55 pm (UTC)
I've been envying hyorin's tan, it's gorgeous and bora's too. <3

well, idiot netizens gathered in one place, of course this kind of hate post attracts other haters. I don't know how you fight stupidity
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 22nd 2014, 4:21 am GMT.