1:43 am - 07/07/2012

New 2ne1 article reveals that there will be an eng version of ILY

Image and video hosting by TinyPic



2NE1 has always been a daring group. Whether it be their visual aesthetics to their musical colors, the four ladies have been unstoppable when it comes to pushing boundaries, meriting fashion and music to produce their own style.

Just over three years ago, the girls were introduced to the music scene at a time where the cute and sexy concepts were set as marketing trends by many agencies. However, 2NE1 stood out and begged to differ.

The girls strived to show that girl groups don’t always have to cater to male listeners, that the message of independence and empowerment can and should be delivered to the mainstream audience. But most importantly, they wanted to show that a girl group is more than capable of stepping out of the usual girl group mold of K-Pop: they wanted to stand out.

Taking hip-hop as the main core, 2NE1‘s music has changed throughout the years. Whether it be the minimal, gothic ballad number “It Hurts,” to the club-banger “I Am the Best,” the girls are back once again with the challenge to reinvent themselves with a new look and a new style of music.

The release of “I Love You” is a brand new step for the girls. Producer Teddy Park tells that the song went through a long process of tweaking until it was deemed fit for the mainstream audience.

“The song, at first, had a very heavy “trot” feeling. If you compare the song to what it sounded like at the very start, you wouldn’t be able to tell that it was the same song,” says leader CL, “We had to keep on changing it to make it a little more radio friendly.”

However the song, to the girls, still sounds foreign. “Well, we call it a hybrid of electropop,” continued CL, “The song might be a little more familiar to our Japanese listeners because it takes the mold of the traditional “enka” genre. Our international fans may find the sound on the song as something new and refreshing.”


For 2NE1, their new single holds another important motive that steps off the territory of musical innovation and fashion. The girls stated that they wanted to give their international fans a little taste of the Korean culture. From the modernized hanbok to the Samgomu dance (traditional Korean drum dance) in “I Am the Best,” the girls continue their attempt to incorporate little elements of Korea into their performance and videos.

For 2NE1, the look is just as important as the music. A new single means a complete make over for the girls, and as expected, 2NE1 has brought forth a newer, exciting and, of course, shocking look. Member Dara showcased her “half-shaven” hair do, a rather uncommon choice of style, especially for a girl group member. Dara has always been credited as the experimental member having gone through a wide selection of wacky hairstyles in the past.

“I think I keep going for different looks because, to be quite frank, I think I lack the charisma and individual charm that the other members have,” confesses Dara, “I gain a lot more confidence as a performer when I go for more experimental styles.”


“I don’t know if this half-shaven look is shocking enough,” continues Dara with a laugh, “I think I should have gone for something a little more stronger!”

Much like 2NE1’s promotion cycles in the past, they will yet again be promoting various songs, one by one, to support the record. “I Love You” will serve as their single for the pop lovers, while they will be releasing an urban single to satisfy the cravings of their more hip-hop inclined fans.

For 2NE1, 2012 will be a fresh new start. They will not just be promoting in their home turf, but overseas as well. The girls recently announced their world tour, a first for a girl group in the history of Korean pop music. Kicking off at Seoul’s Olympic Stadium, the tour will make stops at 7 countries. The show is the end product of collaborating with various choreographers and directors: Travis Payne, famed for working with Michael Jackson, and Beyonce’s tour director of music Divinity Roxx are just to name a few. “The most exciting time for a artist is when going on tour,” says CL, “Now I know why artists crave to be on stage; it’s just such an amazing experience.”

Meanwhile, 2NE1 will be releasing an English version of “I Love You,” especially made for their international fans. They have also shown interest in returning to the Japanese industry once more. “We feel as if we haven’t had a proper chance to get to know our international fans that well,” says 2NE1, “Hopefully we will be able to change that with the start of our tour.”

“There is no such thing as the ’2NE1 style.’ We’re not a group that will stick to one color,” concludes CL, “Predictability and normalcy; it’s all so boring, isn’t it? We will never stop reinventing ourselves; we’ll always be the group with no boundaries, no limits and no answers.”


Highlights:
ILY is unrecognizable from the original version,
English version of ILY is going to be released,
There will be a hip-hop esque single coming out,
Dara thinks she is the least charismatic (idek)


sources: AKP and Naver
pancakeonmyhead 7th-Jul-2012 06:59 am (UTC)
NO DARA YOUR HAIR IS FLAWFREE
pancakeonmyhead 7th-Jul-2012 06:59 am (UTC)
also yay english version
4minutesluts 7th-Jul-2012 07:53 am (UTC)
i wonder if it's going to actually be used this time instead of like the eng ver of cant nobody

also it's piques
lazmy 7th-Jul-2012 08:02 am (UTC)
dear lord i didnt know that was how it was spelled

hiding now
4minutesluts 7th-Jul-2012 08:28 am (UTC)
lol
lishalishalisha 7th-Jul-2012 07:07 am (UTC)
I don't know about anyone else, but I get an Amy Winehouse/Adele sort of feeling from the song, especially near the beginning, and I love it all the more for that.

Also, curious as to how the english version will sound. Hoping it's not another I Am the Best style translation, because that was just... no.
merylsteep 7th-Jul-2012 09:04 am (UTC)
I get that jazzy/sultry feel too, at the beginning and they can actually work it.
prismboy 7th-Jul-2012 07:11 am (UTC)
Oh god yes. I Love You in English will be fantastic. I can't wait.
iznanassi 7th-Jul-2012 07:34 am (UTC)
YES.
fatbom 7th-Jul-2012 07:36 am (UTC)
lol cl stop talking
yolleh 7th-Jul-2012 09:09 am (UTC)
Probably because non of the others ever do
kerplunk 7th-Jul-2012 02:11 pm (UTC)
mte!
jonghyunf 7th-Jul-2012 03:56 pm (UTC)
queue dead silence
kidsalsa20 7th-Jul-2012 07:36 am (UTC)
Please let someone competent do the English translation!! I adore this song and I will not be able to deal with an IATB style translation fiasco!
asnindie 7th-Jul-2012 10:49 am (UTC)
Or Can't Nobody because that was translated by some try hard tbh
racquelle2005 7th-Jul-2012 11:56 am (UTC)
excuse you. perry oppar is not a try hard.
fatbom 7th-Jul-2012 03:48 pm (UTC)
lol
eccentricvibe 7th-Jul-2012 07:46 am (UTC)
I heard the song was originally written in English and then translated into Korea so I don't think the English version will be too bad.
celestialchild 7th-Jul-2012 08:48 am (UTC)
Gimme gimme I believe in you 2NE1.
es2pido 7th-Jul-2012 09:03 am (UTC)
ENG VERSION? RELEASE IT NOW YES PLEASEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
falling_empress 7th-Jul-2012 09:15 am (UTC)
“I think I keep going for different looks because, to be quite frank, I think I lack the charisma and individual charm that the other members have,” confesses Dara, “I gain a lot more confidence as a performer when I go for more experimental styles.”

all though i think "aww don't say that" it is kinda true. at least she knows it. i still wuv her.
hurtmybones 7th-Jul-2012 11:05 am (UTC)
haters of the english version of Can't Nobody can shit their asses down, it was pound for pound best to ever come around~

also aww Dara's still so self depracating ic
bear100 7th-Jul-2012 12:16 pm (UTC)
mte.
bear100 7th-Jul-2012 12:16 pm (UTC)
I would love an eng version. I envisioned one as soon as I heard the beat.
hipployta 7th-Jul-2012 12:36 pm (UTC)
English version...yes please
timetobegin 7th-Jul-2012 12:54 pm (UTC)
YAY to this.

'There is no such thing as the ’2NE1 style.’ LOL there definitely is CL (which is why I am happy with ILY because it is a great change from their usual thing).
k0dama 7th-Jul-2012 01:36 pm (UTC)
There will be a hip-hop esque single coming out,


yay
please, less pop songs and more hiphop and rapping 2ne1 pleaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaase
kayleen_san 7th-Jul-2012 02:10 pm (UTC)
English ILY? DO WANT!
halfslytherin 7th-Jul-2012 02:12 pm (UTC)
Dara isn't wrong when she says she's the least charismatic one
kerplunk 7th-Jul-2012 02:32 pm (UTC)
says leader CL, Continues CL, Says CL, Concludes CL

45s 7th-Jul-2012 03:49 pm (UTC)
basically.
jonghyunf 7th-Jul-2012 04:13 pm (UTC)
she's the leader for a reason, the rest of the girls don't know how to speak well.
kerplunk 7th-Jul-2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
That's no excuse, the other girls are 27+ years old (other than minzy) i would be worried if i was that age and i still didn't know how to conduct myself, especially after being in the industry for 3+ years.



Edited at 2012-07-07 07:09 pm (UTC)
sayhitoforever 7th-Jul-2012 08:33 pm (UTC)
that's why they aren't soloists. heh
cast_no_shadow0 8th-Jul-2012 03:27 am (UTC)
This. If they were in the non-idol world, basic representation of yourself is a necessary skill.
fatbom 8th-Jul-2012 03:40 pm (UTC)
maybe cuz the others dont want to?
sakichi 7th-Jul-2012 03:24 pm (UTC)
Yes, English version! (Also, I thought Can't Nobody in Eng was pretty fun.) I'm waiting to hear more about this "hip-hop" single.

Also, hello, Omona! First comment here. =D
amandaplan 7th-Jul-2012 06:01 pm (UTC)
I also liked Can't Nobody in English lol
Also hi! Awww first comment :D
fabledlamb 7th-Jul-2012 03:35 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't mind getting to hear the original 'trot'-esque version of I Love You, lol.

My guess is that Lydia Paek has been heavily involved in writing the lyrics of ILY so the English version probably won't be that much of a disaster.

Can't wait for the new song! If all of their new material is going to be as brilliant as ILY then yes please, keep it coming.
This page was loaded Dec 22nd 2014, 12:40 am GMT.