6:25 pm - 07/12/2012

SISTAR Agency's CEO only cares about Hyorin



SISTAR‘s Dasom appeared on KBS “Happy Together 3” and talked about how her agency’s CEO treats her differently from the way he treats a fellow SISTAR member Hyorin. Dasom said, “The CEO didn’t call me or anything on my birthday. But on Hyorin’s birthday, he called her right away and wished her a happy birthday.”

Dasom shared another experience where she felt like the CEO was favoring Hyorin over her. She explained, “Once, I was hospitalized during an overseas performance because I wasn’t feeling good. Nobody from the agency came to visit me or see how I’m doing. On the other hand when Hyorin got sick, our CEO bought some snacks and went to see how she was doing at the hospital. I couldn’t help it but to cry when I saw that.”

To lighten up the mood, 2PM‘s Wooyoung, who also stars in this episode of “Happy Together 3″ shared 2PM’s secret to get back at JYP whenever the team feels hurt or left out by the star CEO. The details of Dasom and Wooyoung’s stories will be revealed in the upcoming episode of “Happy Together 3″ airing on July 12 at 11:05pm KST.

source: Soompi

I just started listening to SISTAR and I like them all bases of their performances though I LOVE Hyorin's vocals . This sucks for the rest of the members though. Is there any other favoritism in groups that yall know about? </>
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
eishastan 13th-Jul-2012 12:51 am (UTC)
Poor Dasom, their CEO is an asshole!! but most of them are so i'm not surprised
spread 13th-Jul-2012 01:01 am (UTC)
INB4 HyoRin hate or misogyny/sexism/racism/anti-hbic'ism agenda...
This post should be all love & positivity.
All members of SiSTAR is B.E.S.T!!
eishastan 13th-Jul-2012 01:42 am (UTC)
ia about the members of Sistar! love them all <3

But sadly this post is not love and positivity anymore...
peachypie21 13th-Jul-2012 01:38 am (UTC)
was gonna say that but thought I was looking too deeply into her comments :/
k3vk3vk3v 13th-Jul-2012 01:03 am (UTC)
i thought this was pretty obvious even since their debut. people like to say how some groups like 4minute put too much attention on certain members but i see this problem more in sistar than in any other group, to be quite honest. ever since debut, it seemed like the only reason for sistar's existence is to push hyorin. the other 3 are really just overshadowed by hyorin in every possible way. so this story really doesn't surprise me at all :( but i feel so bad for her. poor dasom.
sadistic_dance 13th-Jul-2012 01:05 am (UTC)
I kind of want to say it's creepy.

Yeah it is.
inurbed 13th-Jul-2012 01:10 am (UTC)
I feel bad for her :). In 2ne1 i feel like in 2ne1 CL is favored
xalexandriam 13th-Jul-2012 02:25 am (UTC)
lol CL is definitely favored over everyone else in 2NE1. she's basically the reason why there are international designers/artists willing to work with them.
mangomuffins 13th-Jul-2012 01:11 am (UTC)
i bet there's a lot of tension within sistar :( i hope hyorin won't be mean to her after this for telling these stories

Edited at 2012-07-13 01:11 am (UTC)
lovemail321 13th-Jul-2012 03:31 am (UTC)
To me, Hyorin is not that type of person and I truly think she would try to comfort Dasom.
episkia 13th-Jul-2012 01:14 am (UTC)
i feel bad for her bc it's obvious even for us. but wouldn't it just make dasom's relationship with her company and mates even more awkward if she broadcasts this? anyhow, i think this issue is more relevant for girl groups, but. kai. in his sparkly blue jacket and everyone a dead black heh. i understand why idol groups do it of course, especially in debut era it's better if there's one member to concentrate on (ren) but it sucks.
seungtoria 13th-Jul-2012 01:19 am (UTC)
ah, but there is a difference in being the center of the group ON STAGE and being favored OFF STAGE
iznanassi 13th-Jul-2012 01:16 am (UTC)
I genuinely feel bad for Dasom, she's always shafted.
pamuya 13th-Jul-2012 01:32 am (UTC)
that sucks

i like dasom, ever since she said 'she's so LAZY!' or smth on their interview with EYK
edanz_castle 13th-Jul-2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
I remember that... I really paid attention to her after she said that tbh
annhh 13th-Jul-2012 01:35 am (UTC)
This group is just one disfunctional family... Dasom is a sweet girl and shouldn't give a crap about the CEO - who seems to be craving Hyorin.

So this is where Hyorin is getting her big head, good treatment ("Hello, I'm a singer Hyorin" instead of the usual "I'm Sistar's Hyorin")
obviousgirl 13th-Jul-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
How does this even translate into Hyorin has a "big head"?
cagallisakura 13th-Jul-2012 01:42 am (UTC)
Not really surprised, SISTAR might as well just be SISTAR19, wouldn't make much of a deference anyway considering how Soyu and Dasom basically never have non-full group activities.
frootums 13th-Jul-2012 12:26 pm (UTC)
It's so sad that this is true though right? I always wondered what the deal was there with SISTAR19 - it just made Dasom and Soyu seem so... irrelevant.
eccentricvibe 13th-Jul-2012 01:46 am (UTC)
Not surprised.
reminisce__ 13th-Jul-2012 01:52 am (UTC)
SISTAR was always a group where it seemed like all the members were very talented - I never really considered Hyorin that much of a standout in any of their songs, so it always depresses me to hear of her favoritism.
deerlike 13th-Jul-2012 02:44 am (UTC)
mte :/
150daysoffall 13th-Jul-2012 01:59 am (UTC)
I'm sad to hear this because I really like Sistar. But tbh, Hyorin and Bora are the only ones who shine in the group.
chomper_go_rawr 13th-Jul-2012 03:29 am (UTC)
soyu has a lot of lines in loving u at least
hileahrious 13th-Jul-2012 02:12 am (UTC)
Dasom is perfect too and that ceo can go die
surisays 13th-Jul-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
I find it kind of refreshing that someone who isn't considered the "ideal beauty" is favoured over the other members and is recognised for her talent. If Hyorin was in SM, she'd be treated worse than Hyoyeon. Not that she'd ever get into SM....

Anyway it seems like there's a lot of favouritism in groups, particularly with the "face" members.
jonghyunf 13th-Jul-2012 07:25 am (UTC)
ikr i'm actually kinda ok with it
love_allure 13th-Jul-2012 02:28 am (UTC)
every company has their favorites, it's inevitable. just like the public has their favorites too though. i don't even follow miss a or f(x) but damn if korea isn't all over suji and krystal. SUJI SUJI SUJI KRYSTAL KRYSTAL KRYSTAL asdfjweforejajfaerdfijae.


oh, and sohee from wondergirls.


it is what it is.
kiku_cha8_8 13th-Jul-2012 04:19 am (UTC)
i always thought that sulli was the favored one in fx?

and then there's north america and our chants for AMBURRRRRRRR
butterfly_sage 13th-Jul-2012 02:31 am (UTC)
Well, it's been pretty obvious from DAY 1 that Starship seems to be putting most of their eggs in Hyorin's basket while practically ignoring the existence of the other members, so of course they have to make sure Hyorin's in tiptop shape and happy with the company so they can continue to milk her since she's their main moneymaker. <--inner confession of a STAR1, not proud of it, but it's the truth. =/

But seriously, it's childish to have obvious favoritism in the business world because it just brings ill-feelings and brings discord with the dynamics of the group. I love SISTAR, but I don't like this aspect of Starship Entertainment.
aeries_amethyst 13th-Jul-2012 02:40 am (UTC)
I always thought it was obvious that Hyorin was the favoured member in SISTAR...I mean even though the other members are talented as well, Hyorin gets basically 80% of all the lines in their songs, most of the solo activities, recognition and now we here that she gets special treatment as well :(

I love all my SISTAR girls, but that's kind of a pity that they get pushed to the side a lot. I mean Bora is technically the "face" I think OTL, Soyou's vocals are actually almost on par with Hyorin's and Dasom may be an awkward turtle but her main skill is acting.

Sure we know that Hyorin is the leader and has killer vocals, but that doesn't mean that the other members shouldn't get any attention or exposure as well >___< *sigh*

But then again, this kind of favouritism happens all the time in companies like this
frootums 13th-Jul-2012 12:31 pm (UTC)
I agree with you about Bora, I'm not too fond of her singing but MAN she is just gorgeous and with a butt that won't quit.
jesymphony 13th-Jul-2012 02:56 am (UTC)
Stuff like this makes me so mad/disappointed etc as a biased Soyu stan. Not that Hyorin doesn't deserve the attention because there is no doubt she is mad talented, but imo Soyu is on par and every bit her equal. She's just as steady and fabulous live, she's gorgeous and I actually prefer her voice to Hyorin's. Hyorin can get too loud and overwhelming at times, I find Soyu is always more comforting and soothing to listen to.

Just all my fangirl feelings out there. I love Sistar as a whole, and I just hope the CEO's actions aren't affecting their friendship.
aeries_amethyst 13th-Jul-2012 03:41 am (UTC)
*high fives you for being a Soyu stan*

alt

alt

alt

alt

Girl is flawless :3

Edited at 2012-07-13 04:05 am (UTC)
kiku_cha8_8 13th-Jul-2012 04:20 am (UTC)
Hyorin seems to get the most spotlight, and then Bora and then Soyu. And then Daesom.

I'm kind of surprised the ceo let her talk about this? Maybe this is going to be her doorway to more exposure.
falling_empress 13th-Jul-2012 05:10 am (UTC)
pretty sure dasom is useless lol no1 carez about u
jewelia13 22nd-Jul-2012 12:14 am (UTC)
Really? Us Dasomniacs would like a word. Also - how the hell are we supposed to know if she can sing when Hyorin gets 80% of the song, Soyu 10%, Bora 8% and Dasom 2%?
xiahjunsubias 13th-Jul-2012 05:31 am (UTC)
Well, that must have sucked for her.
swhyeon1991 13th-Jul-2012 06:38 am (UTC)
aw poor bb ;__;
& smh @ the troll :|
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 20th 2014, 8:20 am GMT.