2:46 pm - 07/17/2012

Chinese Group Accused of Copying B1A4

A Chinese group is being accused of copying group B1A4.

Korean netizens are targeting the Chinese group ‘决胜团’ for its similarities with B1A4, even posting a collection of side-by-side comparison photos of the two groups.

The collage shows remarkable similarities in not only the style, but also album jacket covers, homepage images and television appearances.





The group has been receiving criticism since then with netizens commenting, “I thought [决胜团] was a cover group at first but the fact they made an official debut is shocking”, “Even looking at the outfit it’s undeniable” and “It’s great Korean singers are gaining popularity but to make copycat groups based off of SNSD, Big Bang, SHINee, Hyuna and now B1A4 risks giving a detrimental effect to the original artists.” 

Photo credit: Online community


source: enewsworld
windygables 17th-Jul-2012 06:57 am (UTC)
Imitation is the greatest flattery they say.
hileahrious 17th-Jul-2012 10:35 pm (UTC)
exactly what i was thinking~
lazmy 17th-Jul-2012 07:06 am (UTC)
but who would look at them and think they were as good as the real thing??
xxkumorixx 17th-Jul-2012 07:10 am (UTC)
Wow imitation at its laziest. They didn't even try to make the looks a little bit different.
iamtheliquorr 17th-Jul-2012 07:20 am (UTC)
Aww B1A4 have arrived!
swhyeon1991 17th-Jul-2012 07:25 am (UTC)
i skimmed the pic and was like ok where's their pic and then finally realized that the right column is them lmao
their tryhardness to look exactly the same like B1A4 is impressive tbh
falling_empress 17th-Jul-2012 07:41 am (UTC)
wow seriously?
whatever, even with a corgi they don't have CNU and Jinny
peanim 17th-Jul-2012 04:25 pm (UTC)
Ugh so true
benihime99 17th-Jul-2012 08:13 am (UTC)
Very similar indeed
song_jihyuk 17th-Jul-2012 09:46 am (UTC)
lol they changed the cat to dog
marisurisa 17th-Jul-2012 11:09 am (UTC)
Their video is actually quite nice :)



Edited at 2012-07-17 11:09 am (UTC)
in_noctem 17th-Jul-2012 11:40 am (UTC)
IA! They're actually rather cute and their music's nothing like B1A4's. It's really unfair to the artists when their management does stuff like this.
honeebs 17th-Jul-2012 11:52 am (UTC)
LoL they didn't/don't care they make fast money and move on.
snow_princess21 17th-Jul-2012 11:59 am (UTC)
At first I didn't even know which group was the 'real' one xD
I listened to one of 决胜团's songs and I must say even though
they're copying they're still cute.
Although their styles are the same, the songs aren't that similar.
asnindie 17th-Jul-2012 12:35 pm (UTC)
White T-shirts and jeans?? Someone call the Internet police.
hugtimes 17th-Jul-2012 12:54 pm (UTC)
both b1a4 and the 决胜团 group are similar but only because all of the concepts are that basic that every boy group will probably do them at one point.
seobyo 17th-Jul-2012 01:26 pm (UTC)
couldn't not try any harder
herocountry 17th-Jul-2012 02:50 pm (UTC)
lol these comments
krissasaur 17th-Jul-2012 05:12 pm (UTC)
 
nekkedness 17th-Jul-2012 03:50 pm (UTC)
lol amazing

They are cute though!
palebluedot09 17th-Jul-2012 05:19 pm (UTC)
I don't find it a big deal and I am a Bana. I'm flattered really. Plus they are adorable. My tlist was discussing how we would love the boys to meet them when they go to China next month. haha
krissasaur 17th-Jul-2012 05:23 pm (UTC)
Okay every time I try to leave my own comment it takes me to the next post? WHAT THE FUCK? (And then my comment is missing....)
krissasaur 17th-Jul-2012 05:25 pm (UTC)
3rd times a charm. Anyway, does anyone shamelessly know where I can download their mp3's? Kinda like the song despite the blatant B1A4 coping.
ayumikoshiro 17th-Jul-2012 07:23 pm (UTC)
sucks when companies do this... all it does is create wank and bad feelings about a group from the beginning.
cuethemusicc 17th-Jul-2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
it's funny that they think people wouldn't notice tbh.
supplanter 17th-Jul-2012 09:18 pm (UTC)
Super lame... although I'm not sure I see how it "risks giving a detrimental effect to the original artists". Partly because I give a lot more credit to the stylists/managers/whatevers who come up with all this stuff for the original artists, unless ppl are counting the whole team in when they say that sort of thing.
consequences 17th-Jul-2012 11:23 pm (UTC)
this is such a fail omg
iksagor 18th-Jul-2012 12:18 am (UTC)
It's so obvious, lol.
endless_purple 18th-Jul-2012 05:43 am (UTC)
Well, despite copying B1A4, they are actually much better than expected music-wise & the boys are cute! *eying on the blonde cutie*
sakuracookie 19th-Jul-2012 02:38 pm (UTC)
"...to make copycat groups based off of SNSD, Big Bang, SHINee, Hyuna and now B1A4 risks giving a detrimental effect to the original artists."

But... B1A4 will be fine - this only really causes problems for 决胜团.
It's a shame too, their music is pretty good and different than my Flawfree Five's.
This page was loaded Jul 11th 2014, 4:37 am GMT.