11:08 pm - 07/21/2012

Yoon Eun Hye & Ethan Ruan... Yet another scandal love scandal after Kim Jong Kook, JooJi Hoon etc.

Yoon Eun Hye & Ethan Ruan... Yet another scandal after Jung Woo Sung, Kim Jong Kook, Joo Ji Hoon, and Yoon Sang Hyun?

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Yoon Eun Hye, who frequently experiences a new love scandal just as we are about to forget her last one, is involved in a scandal with Ethan Ruan this time. But while Hallyu top star Yoon Eun Hye and popular Taiwanese actor Ethan Ruan's dating rumors have grabbed the attention of the fans, this one seems to be far from reality.

Yoon Eun Hye has been involved in many love scandals before her scandal with Ethan Ruan. The most famous case is with singer Kim Jong Kook. Kim Jong Kook and Yoon Eun Hye's dating rumors have been mostly accepted by the fans as if it were true. But this is a case in which liking someone as a singer and an entertainer led to the scandal, as the basis of the rumors were from Yoon Eun Hye liking Kim Jong Kook from before.



Jung Woo Sung and Yoon Eun Hye's dating rumors began as they worked together in a communication company's CF (Commercial Film). As Jung Woo Sung was a popular star who represented Korea's movie industry, their scandal became a hot topic. But the rumors only ended up helping the telecommunication and the CF get more notices.

Joo Ji Hoon and Yoon Sang Hyun were both involved in a scandal while they shot a drama with Yoon Eun Hye. Joo Ji Hoon worked with Yoon Eun Hye in Goong, and Yoon Sang Hyun and Yoon Eun Hye were male and female leads for "Take Care of the Young Lady".

Representatives of Yoon Eun Hye and Ethan Ruan are both looking at the present scandal as something that will be short lived.

While the situation of Yoon Eun Hye and Ethan Ruan's relationship becoming closer during their CF filming in July seems somewhat believable, this is a similar case as with the rumors with Jung Woo Sung, Yoon Sang Hyun, and Joo Ji Hoon.

The reason behind Yoon Eun Hye's continuous involvement in scandals with her star colleagues is due to her diverse charms. It's a given that she carries sexy beauty, but her diverse range also offers boyish charms which allowed her to play a crossdresser, helping her stock continue to soar.

Yoon Eun Hye & her infinite charm










Source: Entertainment Story Culture,CDBLOOM@yooneunhye.net, dmwnana youtube, niratch2523 youtube, hallyuyooneunhye youtube, hitome22 youtube
dorkiilove 22nd-Jul-2012 07:16 am (UTC)
this is fucking ridiculous tbh...


ethan ruan doesn't even speak korean and YEH doesnt even speak mandarin
pung_seon 22nd-Jul-2012 07:19 am (UTC)
plus, isn't he attached?
bananaboat101 22nd-Jul-2012 07:21 am (UTC)
He has a live in girlfriend of 4 years, Tiffany.
I dont know why, but Ethan gets in so many scandals. He also had a hotel scandal with some other chick.
lysblack 22nd-Jul-2012 07:40 am (UTC)
omgggg rich man poor woman icon!
dorkiilove 22nd-Jul-2012 08:21 am (UTC)
only the best!
lysblack 22nd-Jul-2012 08:25 am (UTC)
it's ridiculous how in love i am with that drama.
dorkiilove 22nd-Jul-2012 08:35 am (UTC)
:DD Yes! the ending better not be something stupid like they're brother and sister thou
sisterjune 22nd-Jul-2012 09:38 am (UTC)
lol thats something you'd see in kdrama not so much in a jdrama. I am enjoying the drama but Hyuga is such an asshole I keep wanting the heroine to pull a tsukushi and punch him into the floor.
lysblack 23rd-Jul-2012 02:40 am (UTC)
nah i dont think it will happen, but i do think she has some sort of connection with his mother or his past.
raviolikenshin 23rd-Jul-2012 10:56 am (UTC)
lbr she probably killed her mom and then stole her identity so she could fight the imperialists in her place...



wait this isn't gaksital...lol
enoa03 22nd-Jul-2012 02:01 pm (UTC)

Me too OMG! I can't wait for Ep3!!
bananaboat101 22nd-Jul-2012 07:45 am (UTC)
LOL thats the funny part, the media expects us to believe it. Like they must both have a translator with them when talking to eachother on the phone.



45s 22nd-Jul-2012 04:13 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU. as soon as i read this i was like "no, they can't even talk to one another. this is ridiculous"
muramatsu_aoi 22nd-Jul-2012 07:18 am (UTC)
this is really hilarious..
akiryo 22nd-Jul-2012 07:20 am (UTC)
girl so precious she can get every hottie she wants
zeldas 22nd-Jul-2012 07:27 am (UTC)
the reason behind YEH's continuous...

…is you lot. also why each is more ridiculous than the last. like we'd an explanation why any [insert famous name] would be fascinated with YEH, pffft. it just happens, natural course of things etc.
lysblack 22nd-Jul-2012 07:38 am (UTC)
this is ridiculous.

but i do dream of a YEH&JJHand YEH&GY reunion, compared to the other guys she worked on she ha dthe bets chemistry, and kisses, with them.
asth77 22nd-Jul-2012 07:43 am (UTC)
lol @ this article
that was funny.
And I like the pic.
lucyownsjoaquin 22nd-Jul-2012 07:49 am (UTC)
lol doubt it. the girl has been super busy touring all over asia for artistry.
bananaboat101 22nd-Jul-2012 07:53 am (UTC)
yeah, not to mention she was also in Madagascar to do Volunteer work and YEH is too nice to break up a relationship.
angel_9_lives 22nd-Jul-2012 08:10 am (UTC)
okay, I know NOTHING about ANY of the people mentioned, but let me see if I'm understanding this correctly:

pretty much, the woman is gorgeous and talented, so she must be sleeping with/in love with whatever male star happens to be in the same zip code?
bananaboat101 22nd-Jul-2012 08:22 am (UTC)
no she isn't sleeping around. It just happens that media people links her with pretty much every guy she works with because she is known as the actress who pretty much has chemistry with every guy that's paired with her, may it be drama, movie or CF.

Like this thing with her and Ethan Ruan. They only did a commercial together. The guy lives in Taiwan and he has a girlfriend. Taiwan news reported that he was caught by his girlfriend when he was secretly making a call to Yoon Eun Hye. The guy doesn't even speak korean and Yoon Eun Hye doesn't even speak chinese and brings a translator with her when she goes to China. So how would they be able to communicate on the phone?

As for the other scandals, those are just wishful thinking of the fans who wants her to be a couple with the guys that she's been paired with in the drama.

Edited at 2012-07-22 08:36 am (UTC)
angel_9_lives 22nd-Jul-2012 08:40 am (UTC)
lol, well I figured she wasn't REALLY sleeping around...that's why I said "sleeping with/in love with"~ ^_^;;
xxmannequin 22nd-Jul-2012 08:38 am (UTC)
haha, this. <3
sisterjune 22nd-Jul-2012 09:42 am (UTC)
Nope still shipping her with Jong Kook. (he picked her over goddess Hyori obv its love!) But in all seriousness I wonder if Kook ever gets tired of having Yoon Eun Hye brought up to him, I know Jae Suk STILL mentions it every chance he gets. Its been years and years since the X Man days. (altho they did meet up briefly on a family outing episode too) fans are still asking when Eun Hye will appear on running man. lol
bananaboat101 22nd-Jul-2012 10:04 am (UTC)
YEH did pick KJK on her latest ideal man world cup as an ideal boyfriend http://omonatheydidnt.livejournal.com/9379105.html
sisterjune 23rd-Jul-2012 12:55 am (UTC)
hahaha what can I say? girl has good taste. altho her reasons for picking him made me roll my eyes a bit lol. poor jung il woo, this noona will love u all over <3
swhyeon1991 22nd-Jul-2012 09:14 am (UTC)
lol omg at 2006!Yoo Jaesuk in that drama award
kimiko1387 22nd-Jul-2012 10:59 am (UTC)
Mmmmm...Ethan Ruan.
cagallisakura 22nd-Jul-2012 11:38 am (UTC)
Is it the same person in the left and right picture? If it is, complete mindfuck for me. I came into this article thinking she got into a lesbian love scandal next.
quietreveries 22nd-Jul-2012 11:43 am (UTC)
i swear it was ethan ruan on the right but now it's yoon eun hye dressed as a boy...idk
cagallisakura 22nd-Jul-2012 11:49 am (UTC)
Despite not knowing much about her, I'm sure the one on the right is her. The picture is from one of her dramas. Just comparing the two pictures is a mindfuck.
k0dama 22nd-Jul-2012 02:41 pm (UTC)
OH, I THOUGHT SHE LOOKED FAMILIAR :|
aleksu7 22nd-Jul-2012 11:49 am (UTC)
yeah it's the same person (right pic is from coffee prince). but that lesbian scandal would have been really cool xD
asnindie 22nd-Jul-2012 03:54 pm (UTC)
Lol it's her character from Coffee Prince.
genie17 22nd-Jul-2012 01:40 pm (UTC)
Being in a relationship is a scandal? really? I don't get it Korea.
charlieu 22nd-Jul-2012 11:09 pm (UTC)
It's a misnomer. Scandal in Korea evolved to mean rumor. Kind of like idols in Korea don't really mean the same thing in the US.
enoa03 22nd-Jul-2012 02:00 pm (UTC)

Ethan's hot if there's a remote possibility that this is legit, YEH has good taste. But yeah like most people I see this as impossible. Besides, isn't Ethan doing his military service or something?
k0dama 22nd-Jul-2012 02:40 pm (UTC)
Both of the people in the photo look like girls to me.
anconeous 22nd-Jul-2012 03:14 pm (UTC)
Because it's also Yoon Eunhye in the picture. The one on the right was her during her "Coffee Prince" days where she was dressed like a dude for most of the drama.
bananaboat101 22nd-Jul-2012 07:18 pm (UTC)
That's because both of the people in the photo are girls and both of the people in the photo is her. The first photo was her modelling for Calvin Klein bra and the second photo of her dressed as a dude, is her playing a tomboy character for her tv drama Coffee Prince. she played a dude so convincingly that she even won the Best Actress Award for it.

Edited at 2012-07-22 07:20 pm (UTC)
martha_sal 22nd-Jul-2012 03:44 pm (UTC)
she's so hot in that first picture
melluransa 22nd-Jul-2012 04:11 pm (UTC)
I don't know what's going on but I like her boobs. I have nothing else to contribute~
muzegrey 22nd-Jul-2012 06:18 pm (UTC)
That couple phone is creepy as fuck. It shows where your girlfriend/boyfriend is at all times? Ew!
o13blackcats 22nd-Jul-2012 07:18 pm (UTC)
Ethan Ruan is so fucking hot, I can't even.
yolleh 22nd-Jul-2012 09:33 pm (UTC)
I think I need to watch Goong again and cry at the perfection that is the YEH+JJH otp.
islandgurl84 23rd-Jul-2012 12:17 pm (UTC)
This post and the last video just makes me want to rewatch Goong and I've already watched it 4 times. Huhuhuhu! YEH+JJH best OTP but omg I loved GY+YEH too!
This page was loaded Apr 18th 2014, 6:20 pm GMT.