1:32 am - 07/24/2012

MICROSOFT OPPAR HAS FLAWLESS TASTE, PICKS TWENNYWAN'S "I AM THE BEST" FOR "DANCE CENTRAL 3"

vanillaice

Microsoft said today that Dance Central 3 will be available in stores on October 16 in the US, Canada and Latin America and October 19 in Europe, Asia and Australia.

The game will ship with more than 40 tracks on the disc. Microsoft announced 11 new songs today:

2NE1 – “I Am The Best (Original Version)”
Alice Deejay – “Better Off Alone”
Backstreet Boys – “Everybody (Backstreet’s Back)”
J.J. Fad – “Supersonic”
Lil Jon & The East Side Boyz ft. Ying Yang Twins – “Get Low”
LMFAO – “Sexy And I Know It”
Los Del Rio – “Macarena (Bayside Boys Mix)”
Maroon 5 ft. Christina Aguilera – “Moves Like Jagger”
Vanilla Ice – “Ice Ice Baby”
Vicki Sue Robinson – “Turn The Beat Around”
Village People – “Y.M.C.A.”

The game’s story mode “will have players travelling back through time to learn classic dance moves from past decades alongside their favourite crews and characters from the series.”

Source: VG247.com

Twennywan taking over America [EDIT] AND the world one game at a time 8*>
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
hitsujiga 23rd-Jul-2012 06:10 pm (UTC)
ice ice baby 8'D
froggster 23rd-Jul-2012 06:13 pm (UTC)
Is that a worldwide tracklist? I know how games like singstar have different tracklists in different parts of the world.
es2pido 23rd-Jul-2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
Looks like it's worldwide. *vvv*
bishieaddict 23rd-Jul-2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
Finally! Kpop in my DC, though I don't care for this song
bishieaddict 23rd-Jul-2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
Ooo BSB! I think that was the song with the cool dancing.
cinnabun11 23rd-Jul-2012 06:20 pm (UTC)
wow thats awesome!
hisjulliet 23rd-Jul-2012 06:20 pm (UTC)
they know where it's at
pikapika217 23rd-Jul-2012 06:21 pm (UTC)
I wish they would pick other songs from the girls!
cordyceps 23rd-Jul-2012 06:24 pm (UTC)
I need a Kinect for this first. :C
benihime99 23rd-Jul-2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
Flawless and microsoft can not be on the same sentence

Backstreet Boys – “Everybody (Backstreet’s Back)”
Vanilla Ice – “Ice Ice Baby”
Vicki Sue Robinson – “Turn The Beat Around”

These are perfect
akaich0u 23rd-Jul-2012 09:51 pm (UTC)
Excuse you. Microsoft is legendary.
amandaplan 23rd-Jul-2012 06:28 pm (UTC)
Go 2ne1!
ashiva 23rd-Jul-2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty impressed considering all those other songs were big hits world wide at some point of time. Anyhow this is great promo for 2ne1.
akaich0u 23rd-Jul-2012 09:50 pm (UTC)
That's the thing though--half this list is hella dated and those people aren't even relevant anymore. Weird strategy not to split this up into the "past hits" with Alice Deejay, BSB, Vanilla Ice, etc and the currents with Moves Like Jagger, LMFAO, etc.
asnindie 23rd-Jul-2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
Tracklist is abit weird but get it 2NE1.
umbrella_smile 23rd-Jul-2012 06:42 pm (UTC)
Can xbox 360 with kinect not cost a weeks pay please?

FUCKIN A DOIN DA BUTT IS GOING TO BE ON IT TOO!

DOIN DA BUTT DOIN DA BUTT

Edited at 2012-07-23 06:43 pm (UTC)
julietislimited 23rd-Jul-2012 08:06 pm (UTC)
Can xbox 360 with kinect not cost a weeks pay please?
this.

costs me almost 2 weeks pay :(
liferule91 23rd-Jul-2012 07:00 pm (UTC)
waiting for just dance to get some kpop
jjoeyjjang 24th-Jul-2012 06:21 am (UTC)
mte
honeebs 23rd-Jul-2012 07:14 pm (UTC)
VIce! Oh the mems hahaha state fair, good times.
Looks like a great batch. (not talking about 2ne1) Paid a pretty penny for them too.
deerlike 23rd-Jul-2012 07:29 pm (UTC)
Ugh, Vanilla Ice and his plagiarised song? Really?
alilu9 23rd-Jul-2012 07:30 pm (UTC)
Dale a tu cuerpo alegría Macarena~
Eeeeeeeh Macarena~
avex_girl 24th-Jul-2012 01:51 am (UTC)
AYYYYYY!
thebluemonk 23rd-Jul-2012 07:34 pm (UTC)
too bad they couldn't be in a relevant game.
umbrella_smile 23rd-Jul-2012 08:10 pm (UTC)
Except Dance Central is one of the highest grossing games. U tried it.

Edited at 2012-07-23 08:19 pm (UTC)
ultimaaa 23rd-Jul-2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
Gonna play the shit out of this at PAX I don't care that I'll have to wait like an hour in line to do it. Wonder if they'll use the choreo or come up with their own.
921227 23rd-Jul-2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
Good for them. I wish there was an all kpop version of Just Dance or some other dance related game. I'd never do anything else.
snow_princess21 23rd-Jul-2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
Oppa let me love you~ Though I won't play that game xD
avex_girl 23rd-Jul-2012 07:50 pm (UTC)
so. excited. I love playing the EXILE song on DC2 and 2NE1 are my bbs so heeeeeell yeaaaaah!
45s 23rd-Jul-2012 07:53 pm (UTC)
rofl at the pic.
julietislimited 23rd-Jul-2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
sweet.
if there was a kpop only version I would buy it quickly.
every_journal 23rd-Jul-2012 08:16 pm (UTC)
Looking at the list of songs, I don't think they were selecting on quality....

Edited at 2012-07-23 08:16 pm (UTC)
black_silver 23rd-Jul-2012 08:26 pm (UTC)
legit loled @ "microsoft oppa" hehehe ty op
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2014, 7:23 am GMT.