8:53 pm - 08/01/2012

Two more idol groups suspected of bullying



With Hwayoung‘s controversy with T-ara coming to public light, the K-Pop industry is now taking a closer look as to where these issues could be stemming from. Unsurprisingly, Hwayoung isn’t the only one suffering, as other groups came forward with their own concerns.

Reporters were able to find that the issue of bullying already has strong roots within idol groups, especially with the growth K-Pop has been seeing lately. There’s a correlation between the level of an individual member’s star power and the level of discontentment within the group, as the bigger the difference there is in income, the more prone the group is to bullying.



A B list group anonymously named ‘A‘ has been battling bullying issues since their debut because of member ‘B‘, who is considered the face of the group due to her various activities in dramas and variety programs. Although she helped bring the group’s name to the spotlight, she eventually became the target of bullying due to the vast difference in their earnings.

A former manager of the group stated, “Idol groups are young in age so it’s easy for them to get swept up in emotions. The members know that the company favors to get at least one member to popularity in order to have the group follow, but they still bully that member once it happens. These days, companies have to rotate the group’s center member while eyeing the members.”

The trainee system also plays a part in the issue since stars are picked at a young age and put through five to six years of training at the least, before having to endure hard competition to be chosen as a final member. Naturally, new members that join in the middle get faced with criticism and hate for essentially “getting a free ride.”

Girl group ‘C’ is representative of this case, as they were recently found to have been bullying their new member.

Another manager in the industry revealed, “Whenever I saw member D of group C, she was always standing alone in the hallway outside of her waiting room at music programs. The members would be so immature in the way they treated her, such as forcing her to wear the outfit concept they hated the most or giving her the most outrageous hair concepts. In the case of bigger groups, they’ll try to use the senior card to train the new member into submission by forcing them to use separate hair salons and forcing them into smaller vans.”

The only solution at the time seems to be ample communication between both the members and the company. Pop critic Kang Tae Gyu commented, “The issue of bullying within idol groups is severe, as it’s a sensitive issue that’s difficult for the company to get themselves involved in. Managers will usually only know that it’s happening but not the inner details, and won’t try to resolve the problem since it’s not something they can make a sound judgement on.”

The critic compared the problem to homeroom teachers being oblivious to the problems of bullying within the classroom. Unlike members who are together 24 hours on top of dorming, managers are only with them for certain times of the day.

The solution he offered was that companies setup a system that gives members an opportunity to anonymously submit issues going on within the group, and to open up communication in general. “Lack of communication can ultimately lead to bigger consequences. Just the mere notion of bullying needs to be reported immediately, and members need to be assured that their privacy will be protected.”

Another solution is for companies to make training in character and ethics mandatory.


allkpop | naver

Who do you think it could be? O_o
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
devjacaiora 2nd-Aug-2012 01:54 am (UTC)
I heard a lot of time Suzy being call fat...

I think Leeteuk call her fat too in his radio program... ( well didn't really said she was fat but he said she need to lose weight XD )
angel_9_lives 2nd-Aug-2012 01:52 am (UTC)
"The solution he offered was that companies setup a system that gives members an opportunity to anonymously submit issues going on within the group, and to open up communication in general. “Lack of communication can ultimately lead to bigger consequences. Just the mere notion of bullying needs to be reported immediately, and members need to be assured that their privacy will be protected.”"

YES.

"Another solution is for companies to make training in character and ethics mandatory."

on the surface, it sounds like an okay plan, but at the same time, it could just teach them how to hide their bullying behavior better, sooo...:\

def. the first idea though. kind've a no-brainer, imo, actually.
falling_empress 2nd-Aug-2012 02:24 am (UTC)
Ummm ya that's what every company with an HR dept in America does...harassment shouldn't be tolerated under any workplace. Seriously, I don't understand why Korea is so far behind in these concepts...
therabbitmancer 2nd-Aug-2012 01:54 am (UTC)
A B list group anonymously named ‘A‘

And the header picture is Miss A. Subtle.
mangomuffins 2nd-Aug-2012 01:54 am (UTC)
wow group A = miss A, member B = BAE suzy... could they have made it more obvious? everything just matches up tho because idek what min, fei, and jia do when miss A takes their year-long hiatuses.
devilsatin 2nd-Aug-2012 02:01 am (UTC)
After School or Miss A are the only ones coming to mind...
love_keiko 2nd-Aug-2012 02:37 am (UTC)
i'm still bitter about bekka.

Edited at 2012-08-02 02:37 am (UTC)
reemgirl 2nd-Aug-2012 02:04 am (UTC)
First group is miss A for sure. Does Korea even know the other three girls exist? They have no endorsements, no shows, no dramas, no OSTs, nothing. What do they do all day long.

And I'm thinking After School for the second group? I thought 2NE1 when they talked about giving the fug outfits to her (like they do to Dara) but if I were stuck in After School (or Pledis in general), I'd be pissed and bullying too.
gatekeeping 2nd-Aug-2012 02:06 am (UTC)
It mentions that group 'C' has been bullying their new member so I would think it's AS with Gaeun joining them in their last comeback.
thebluemonk 2nd-Aug-2012 02:05 am (UTC)
Group A... miss A...
Miss A has a member named Suzy BAE. B!

B.. B... rhymes with... C! C! Vitamin C! Oranges!

THE GROUP IS ORANGE CARAMEL!

WAIT

caramel... caramel is sweet.. sweet.. like.. sugar.. sugar looks like salt.. which is sodium chloride.. Sodium... it's symbol is Na!

NANA! MEMBER IS NANA!!!
therabbitmancer 2nd-Aug-2012 02:06 am (UTC)
Flawless logic is flawless tbh
lysblack 2nd-Aug-2012 02:22 am (UTC)
honestly, stan talking here, the only one i can see being unhappy with suzy is min but never to the point of bullying her.
deeinanutshell 2nd-Aug-2012 02:13 am (UTC)
IMO the first girl group is After School with Uee. They were my first thought. Second group is probably a nugu.
reemgirl 2nd-Aug-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
Yeah... That's why everyone thinks it's miss A...
markovnikov 2nd-Aug-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
obviously not 4minute because they are too perfect to deal with bullying
jayrockee 2nd-Aug-2012 08:46 am (UTC)
LOL.
lysblack 2nd-Aug-2012 02:18 am (UTC)
lol at OP using that picture when it wasn't even in the sources just to connect the rumors with miss a.

and while i don't deny that suzy was a bit of an ‘outcast’ during the pre-debut/debut activities it was because she trained the least and didn’t know the girls much, seeing that they were mostly in china and USA before the debut. the amount of fancams of the girls cuddling offstage is ridiculous. plus they rarely see each other to happen any bullying.

double lol at people saying the second group is after school, they never gave their new members had hair or outfits and while they are not all bffs or sisters, some sharing stronger bonds than others, they all welcome well the new members seeing that currently there is more new members than old.

Edited at 2012-08-02 02:27 am (UTC)
charlotterhys 2nd-Aug-2012 03:25 am (UTC)
I would also imagine the age difference would be part of not fitting in immediately? 15 to 18 is a big jump, let alone the older Chinese members. (I'm super new so I have no idea, don't mind me. >.>;) But I've really never gotten anything like a bullying vibe off of them, and I seem to have insane radar for bad relationships.
tiggie0307 2nd-Aug-2012 02:25 am (UTC)
Its soooo many rookie groups that have new members, we the public can barely remember who's who. Who ever it is is wrong. Bullying sucks and I would hate to go through that on the job, so I can only feel for the girls that have been putting up with it.
aj_123 2nd-Aug-2012 02:27 am (UTC)
My goodness do a better job of blurring the photo. Like we didnt know that was Jia with that pink ass hair!!!
soramai 2nd-Aug-2012 02:39 am (UTC)
and boys group ?
spread 2nd-Aug-2012 02:50 am (UTC)
"Boys will be boys".
hellicoptajuuce 2nd-Aug-2012 02:43 am (UTC)
omg someone needs to make a kpop blind item post but i wonder if the mods will accept it though :/
hisjulliet 2nd-Aug-2012 03:08 am (UTC)
that'll be very entertaining tbh
kyungsan 2nd-Aug-2012 02:59 am (UTC)
Is miss A considered B list? I was thinking of SISTAR with Hyorin doing most of the variety stuff.....
akaich0u 2nd-Aug-2012 03:18 am (UTC)
Depends on how big you consider the A list? atm I would only assign WonSoKa + 2ne1 to the A list. miss A is B+, maybe A-.
k0dama 2nd-Aug-2012 03:19 am (UTC)
OMG THAT BLUR IS OBVIOUSLY MISS A WTF
shocko_o 2nd-Aug-2012 04:54 pm (UTC)
lol blurred and posted by OP? :D
bestsama 2nd-Aug-2012 03:28 am (UTC)
i thought fei was like obsessed with suzy though

i saw this girl on strong heart crying about how her group members weren't too happy about her getting all the money and attention. i don't remember who she was or what group she was in, but her face was recognizable so i would've called their group b-list and therefore they are group A
lysblack 2nd-Aug-2012 03:43 am (UTC)
the obsession seems mutual tbh.
modestgoddess79 2nd-Aug-2012 03:52 am (UTC)
where are the male suspected bullies are do netizens only do witch hunts for girl groups?
cagallisakura 2nd-Aug-2012 03:53 am (UTC)

too bad snsd isn't considered b-list or i would've thought it was tiffany lol
nemo_011 2nd-Aug-2012 11:54 am (UTC)
You can tell with these gifs that they're joking. But with t-ara they had this evil glare/look about them when they did something to hwayoung. And hwayoung's expressions
smileyushi 2nd-Aug-2012 04:03 am (UTC)
I don't think it's Miss A either...twitter tells all LOL.

what other groups can people think of for "A"? I also dont' think it's 4minute, it seems like the members love hyuna..like love her, they're so close on variety stuff
goshipgurl 2nd-Aug-2012 11:58 am (UTC)
lol you can tell that only the maknae and maybe the leader in 4minute like hyuna
uledy 2nd-Aug-2012 04:39 am (UTC)
Ok, short attention span- I'm over this subject and all the rumor mongering...what's next?
montauks 2nd-Aug-2012 04:55 am (UTC)
i can't see sunbaes like sunye letting people get away with bullying. ig with all the big 3 all the people know each other from training so they all tolerate each other to ensure the delicate social balance
domokuniscute 3rd-Aug-2012 12:50 pm (UTC)
Sunyesus will definitely not allow that. All the member changes in WG - I felt those were the times when she showed a lot of her leadership and nature as a person. The MinAhn bond in helping to understand and accept Lim was one of them. It isn't superbly obvious but mentioned across little interviews.
confuqued 2nd-Aug-2012 05:19 am (UTC)
I don't think it's MissA, Fei Fei & Jia are too grown for all dat.. Maybe Min, but she seems to be cool via her tweets.

It can't be 4Minute, Cube wouldn't let that happen.

Maybe Girls Day, but I don't pay attention to them.
amandaa23 2nd-Aug-2012 05:42 am (UTC)
i was thinking girls day too
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2014, 12:23 am GMT.