7:58 pm - 08/07/2012

RaNia comeback in September?



One of K-pop’s sexiest girl groups has been on hiatus for quite a while now, so fans will be happy to hear that RaNia will make their return after being out of sight for over half a year. And while there’s no specific release date for the group’s next mini-album, RaNia’s official fan cafe posted a statement today reporting that RaNia is scheduled for a live Inkigayo appearance on September 2. Since the mid-May, there has been plenty of speculation as to what song RaNia would come back. The ladies appeared at the 2012 Dream Concert on May 12 and performed “Killer,” but it was only recently confirmed by DR Music that the new track would not be their comeback single.



2012 Dream Concert - "Killer"


It may not be enough to lead an album, interestingly enough though, RaNia is planning to officially break into the US market with “Killer”. DR Music stated on the group’s fan cafe, “RaNia’s song ‘Killer,’ produced by famous producers overseas and performed at the Dream Concert, is the song we will be breaking the US market with, and it is also a ‘fan-service’ song for all of the fans. It is not a title song, but one that will be included as a sub-track in the next mini-album.”

They continued, “The title track being used for this comeback was worked on by an amazing producing team as well as a famous designer. It is a project that is sure to shock all of you, so please look forward to it.”



mtvk.com, capsulehd22

upset Killer won't be their title track, but i'm just excited for a comeback! \o/
insanelolipanda 8th-Aug-2012 12:19 am (UTC)
Was so excited when I heard about this earlier, I've been missing RaNia ♥

If they've got a song better than Killer in their back pocket to act as the title track then I'm all ears because that's been my jam ever since I saw the Dream Concert fancams.
insanelolipanda 8th-Aug-2012 01:38 am (UTC)
I just have this link from 4shared: http://www.4shared.com/mp3/kq2IIGGY/rania_-_killer_livemp3.html

the quality's pretty good for live audio~
laeryn 8th-Aug-2012 02:54 am (UTC)
Not who asked, but thank you! :D
zui_circus 8th-Aug-2012 12:43 am (UTC)
better not be something like pop pop pop,
that was terrible!
cattleyae 8th-Aug-2012 12:45 am (UTC)
agreed. how could they turn from something like dr feel good to that tragic song :(
lucyownsjoaquin 8th-Aug-2012 12:50 am (UTC)
but killer is amazing! still excited for their comeback regardless of what single they choose... unless it's another brave brothers song lol.
kneekalies 8th-Aug-2012 12:56 am (UTC)
what killer is clearly is title song material!
modestgoddess79 8th-Aug-2012 01:08 am (UTC)
grown and sexy
ryrymini 8th-Aug-2012 01:09 am (UTC)
i've been waiting for them! no brave brothers pls omg
allthingsgood 8th-Aug-2012 01:33 am (UTC)
It makes me really sad that these girls are with their shitty company. If they're with a bigger company they'd get promoted more :( They're too talented to rot in the dark like this.
illustratedd 8th-Aug-2012 01:37 am (UTC)
yesssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss
laeryn 8th-Aug-2012 02:57 am (UTC)
YES! I was wondering when they'd come back :DDD
k0dama 8th-Aug-2012 04:23 am (UTC)
>RaNia is planning to officially break into the US market with “Killer”


mmmmmmm but the US doesn't want girl groups.
jeit91 8th-Aug-2012 04:32 am (UTC)
thank god killer isnt the title track, because it was boring af. don't see it going anywhere in america either.
goshipgurl 8th-Aug-2012 12:03 pm (UTC)
MTE
supplanter 8th-Aug-2012 04:44 am (UTC)
Good luck, rania! Well, I have been waiting for your pussy-poppin' for ages, and now I can... youtube it... in english... I guess...?
forevrseptember 8th-Aug-2012 05:11 am (UTC)
Photobucket

ESSITE
kissuholic 8th-Aug-2012 08:48 am (UTC)
yeah, "pop pop pop" did shock us all also -_-

but am anticipating a sexy comeback~~~~~! missed the sexy Rania, tbh :/
cagallisakura 8th-Aug-2012 09:03 am (UTC)
Gimme another Dr Feel Good song and I'm all yours. That song is still my jam.
yolleh 8th-Aug-2012 09:34 am (UTC)
If they were part of a different company, they'd have they success they actually deserve. It's so frustrating.

Actually, I do have to say that Pop Pop Pop did grow on me very recently.
kiminikaeru 8th-Aug-2012 10:40 am (UTC)
killer is still my jam so FUCK YEAH
hellicoptajuuce 8th-Aug-2012 12:14 pm (UTC)
Killer is meh tbh the vocals and instrumental are boring as fuck
aussiebaka 8th-Aug-2012 03:40 pm (UTC)
Here for the thighs, tbh.
Woah.
love_keiko 8th-Aug-2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
i want to stan them so bad (song sounds great, IMO) but they REALLY need better choreography/styling and more than 2 members singing live would help as well.
spassbremse123 8th-Aug-2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
I hope it will be something like Dr. Feel Good in terms of catchiness, without the controversy.
minakuu 9th-Aug-2012 09:22 pm (UTC)
Omg finally, I will stan EVERYTHING. Even loved POP POP POP so hard.
This page was loaded Jul 29th 2014, 4:40 am GMT.