4:24 pm - 08/22/2012

Lee Byung-hun plans a lawsuit



After admitting that he was indeed seeing actress Lee Min-jung, Hallyu actor Lee Byung-hun, left, has decided to sue entertainer and former baseball player Kang Byung-kyu for making fun of his love life.

According to a spokesperson for Apex law firm, Kang has soiled their client's image on Twitter since Lee announced Sunday that he is dating the actress 12 years his junior. "As well as implying that Lee Byung-hun has gotten Lee Min-jung pregnant, he keeps referring to Lee Byung-hun as a 'pervert,'" the spokesperson said.


Since both Lees confirmed the dating rumors, Kang has made an array of comments online.

When Lee Byung-hun used his Web site to tell fans he had "found someone very special," Kang countered by tweeting, "Another special person? Just how many special people have you found so far?"

Ever the active twitter user Kang told his followers that a movie about the dynamic love life of Lee would make an interesting film.

Meanwhile, netizens seem to be on the side of Kang, with many of his 17,000-plus followers cheering him on.

By Carla Sunwoo

source: JoongAng Daily
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
honeebs 22nd-Aug-2012 03:26 pm (UTC)
phililen3 22nd-Aug-2012 03:30 pm (UTC)
When Lee Byung-hun used his Web site to tell fans he had "found someone very special," Kang countered by tweeting, "Another special person? Just how many special people have you found so far?"

Sorry but I laughed.

He has an issue that LBH is dating a girl 12 years younger than him? OK.... None of your biz really.
Does LBH have a sordid past when it comes to relationships? I have heard casting couch rumours. If he was going on about LBH's relationship with this actress based on that, then I would get it. But if not, then this Kang guy needs to get a life.
turtles_tszx 22nd-Aug-2012 03:38 pm (UTC)
There's a scandal of him back in 2010, which doesn't really help his image of being a well known playboy.
http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/special/2010/11/178_57281.html

I don't like that LMJ name is being tarnished but other than that it was pretty harmless for him to sue at other people. Looking the age difference, he sure likes his gf young.
hurtmybones 22nd-Aug-2012 03:30 pm (UTC)
"Another special person? Just how many special people have you found so far?"

lol ouch but he isn't lying

Edited at 2012-08-22 03:31 pm (UTC)
huile7 22nd-Aug-2012 03:32 pm (UTC)
lol
dalpaengi 22nd-Aug-2012 03:33 pm (UTC)
this made my morning. I needed that laugh XD lee byung hyun is sexy but I can no longer take him seriously
falling_empress 22nd-Aug-2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
IA
prettyminstrel 22nd-Aug-2012 03:39 pm (UTC)
uh. just what the hell is his problem tho LBH didn't break any law (that are known of or anyone could confirm) and no matter how paramdeungi he is obvsly all those "special persons" came to him willingly with their own consent. it takes two to tango.

lol stay pressed
ashiva 22nd-Aug-2012 03:47 pm (UTC)
I think he definitely crossed the line as a public figure when calling LBH as pervert, so I can see why LBH sued him. I'm kinda amused though how this Kang guy is so obsessed with LBH's love life.
peanim 22nd-Aug-2012 04:05 pm (UTC)
This just reminds me of how so many celebrities in my country (the Philippines) end up fighting with fellow entertainers and showbiz reporters. I'm so used to having announcements of personal events being received with controversial skepticism. Haha just another day at work for them I guess.
uniqlos 22nd-Aug-2012 04:30 pm (UTC)
can't wait for a korean celeb to attack a reporter at someone's funeral lol.
orenji13 22nd-Aug-2012 04:12 pm (UTC)
I like this Kang Bung Kyu guy
shintotchi 22nd-Aug-2012 04:25 pm (UTC)
Much as I love LBH, I totally laughed at

"Another special person? Just how many special people have you found so far?"

XD I don't care about LBH's lovelife since he will always look gorgeous and act wonderfully. He can't be 100% perfect, so if he's a player, then hey- at least the girls are legal and consenting. At least he's not on drugs. At least he didn't assault a person. There are definitely worse faults to have. :P
xxmannequin 22nd-Aug-2012 04:28 pm (UTC)
So what, really? Who is he to tell him how many girls he can love or date to be honest? Seems kinda pathetic that he is putting that much attention on his love life.
mingobus 22nd-Aug-2012 04:32 pm (UTC)
As long as LBH isn't doing anything illegal and isn't hurting anyone (physically) then I don't see how his marriage and love life is any of Kang's business.
annhh 22nd-Aug-2012 04:44 pm (UTC)
lawsuit? really now?
tha_x 22nd-Aug-2012 05:00 pm (UTC)
MTE
tha_x 22nd-Aug-2012 04:59 pm (UTC)
as log as no one is underage there really isn't
k0dama 22nd-Aug-2012 04:54 pm (UTC)
He should just live u pto his playboy image and do a Oppa Byung-hun style
lenra 22nd-Aug-2012 05:18 pm (UTC)
lol
xkat_attackx 22nd-Aug-2012 05:03 pm (UTC)
This Kang Byung-kyu dude sounds jealous...maybe he liked Lee Minjung or something.
ari_meh 22nd-Aug-2012 05:31 pm (UTC)
/amused

i just wish minjung bb's name wasn't dragged around.
mentality34 22nd-Aug-2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
mte ):
hulahoops87 22nd-Aug-2012 05:50 pm (UTC)
I always get this douche vibe from LBH but it's not for me or anyone to judge his personal love life. BUt that guy is still a douche.
asnindie 22nd-Aug-2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
Maybe he shouldn't be posting this on twitter but LBH has a rep, suing seems abit much doesn't it LBH. Get some thicker skin.
miwa201 22nd-Aug-2012 06:49 pm (UTC)
His face is sf creepy.

Edited at 2012-08-22 06:50 pm (UTC)
luvey 22nd-Aug-2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
am i the only one who is kinda side eyeing a celeb talking jack shit about another celeb and getting sued....but stuff that the anti's say get a free pass mostly?

if anything the guy talking shit is making himself look more like an idiot for caring about another person's relationship. it comes across as desperate and sad.
reelrecnizereel 22nd-Aug-2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
"Another special person? Just how many special people have you found so far?"

LMAO So rude

Edited at 2012-08-22 07:47 pm (UTC)
amenooto 22nd-Aug-2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
i'm actually surprised lbh is dating someone closer to his age
unlike leonardo dicaprio who is always dating 23 yr old blond models.
sisterjune 23rd-Aug-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
dont hate on Leo ok, his one true noona love is already married. its so sad. how else can he drown out the pain? ;_;
ceecile 22nd-Aug-2012 09:24 pm (UTC)
I just can'tget over how literally fake his face looks. So creepy.
When he "smiles" all I see is the "Sadistic Dentist" in Alias (Ric Young).

Edited at 2012-08-22 09:27 pm (UTC)
falling_empress 22nd-Aug-2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
omg lol this is beyond stupid
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 31st 2014, 8:32 am GMT.