2:32 pm - 09/06/2012

Gaon Monthly Overall Physical Rankings August 2012

All new entries and re-entries in bold; first column refers to sales in a month while the second is for sales of this year.


01 107,657 107,657 SUPER JUNIOR - Spy
02 *63,941 131,776 BEAST - Midnight Sun
03 *55,000 *55,000 Xiah Junsu - Uncommitted
04 *45,933 *45,933 KARA - Pandora
05 *40,234 *40,234 Teen Top - Summer Special "Narang Sagwollae?"
06 *19,292 *49,167 PSY - Psy 6甲 Part 1
07 *17,324 *17,324 Girls' Generation - Paparazzi
08 *15,782 351,526 SUPER JUNIOR - Sexy, Free & Single
09 *15,508 *15,508 Supernova - Pokpung Sogeuro (She's Gone)
10 *14,992 *14,992 Various Artists - SM Best Album 3
11 *10,000 *10,000 BAP - Daebak Sageon
12 **9,917 127,068 EXO-K - MAMA
13 **8,427 *56,383 Wooyoung - 23, Male, Single
14 **8,183 *43,158 Girls' Generation - The Boys/Mr. Taxi
15 **7,356 *72,973 EXO-M - MAMA
16 **5,152 *39,333 T-ARA - Day by Day
17 **5,138 **5,138 ZE:A - Phoenix
18 **5,035 127,843 Infinite - Infinitize
19 **4,645 131,414 BIG BANG - ALIVE Special Edition
20 **4,344 *44,287 Teen Top - Artist
21 **4,121 126,548 Busker Busker - Busker Busker
22 **3,995 *36,268 SUPER JUNIOR - A-Cha
23 **3,962 **8,435 Various Artists - Magical Weekend OST (5th anniversary)
24 **3,217 *70,142 f(x) - Electric Shock
25 **3,000 **3,000 Phantom - Phantom City
26 **2,868 *27,968 Infinite - Paradise
27 **2,858 **2,858 Tasty - Spectrum
28 **2,797 174,829 SHINee - Sherlock
29 **2,792 *32,218 Busker Busker - Busker Busker First Album Mamuri
30 **2,760 *24,499 SUPER JUNIOR - Mr. Simple
31 **2,700 **4,932 Various Artists - Boseu-reul Jikyeora OST
32 **2,649 *18,213 NuEst - Action
33 **2,511 **2,511 LOEN TREE - Summer Story
34 **2,471 **2,471 Im Taekyung - 2012 Masterpiece Vol.1
35 **2,429 **2,429 VIXX - Rock Ur Body
36 **2,386 *11,539 Lee Seunggi - Lee Seunggi the Best
37 **2,271 *44,213 B1A4 - Ignition Special Edition
38 **2,221 **2,221 ERU - Feel Brand New Part 2
39 **2,203 *24,562 Boyfriend - Love Style
40 **2,177 **4,973 Various Artists - Sashin-ui Pumgyeok OST 2
41 **2,168 *15,139 Sistar - Loving U
42 **2,036 *20,126 BAP - No Mercy
43 **2,025 **2,025 Various Artists - Irang Saddojeon OST Part 1
44 **1,974 *21,785 Various Artists - Sarangbi OST
45 **1,945 **6,510 Various Artists - Sashin-ui Pumgyeok OST 1
46 **1,942 **3,388 SUPER JUNIOR - Super Show 3 Live Album
47 **1,819 *38,280 IU - Last Fantasy
48 **1,809 *11,564 B1A4 - It B1A4
49 **1,727 *30,303 BoA - Only One
50 **1,610 *14,909 Various Artists - Doctor Jin OST


51 **1,607 **3,796 Various Artists - Secret Garden OST Special
52 **1,597 **1,597 EVOL - Pokpahaejwo
53 **1,554 **1,554 EXID - Hippity Hop
54 **1,517 *11,798 Infinite - Inspirit
55 **1,482 *14,484 Infinite - Evolution
56 **1,443 **5,537 Maroon 5 - Overexposed Deluxe Edition
57 **1,441 **2,594 FT Island - Memory in FT Island
58 **1,417 *12,188 Various Artists - Neon Naege Banhaesseo OST 2
59 **1,416 *11,726 Infinite - First Invasion
60 **1,395 **6,962 Sistar - So Cool
61 **1,301 **4,343 The Beatles - 1 (Remastered)
62 **1,264 **9,090 Various Artists - Sarangbi OST Part 2
63 **1,247 **8,762 G-Dragon - Heartbreaker
64 **1,228 **9,519 SUPER JUNIOR - Sorry, Sorry
65 **1,172 *12,911 f(x) - Hot Summer 
66 **1,169 *20,102 A-Pink - Une Anee
67 **1,154 *14,365 2NE1 - 2nd Mini Album
68 **1,132 **1,132 Wonder Girls - Wonder World
69 **1,109 *19,699 Various Artists - Neon Naege Bahaesseo OST Part 1
70 **1,061 **1,061 JYJ - In Heaven
71 **1,042 **7,518 Various Artists - Acoustic
72 **1,000 **1,000 Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra, Jung Myunghoon - Chaikovsky
73 ***,996 **4,704 Teen Top - Roman
74 ***,996 **3,951 Teen Top - Transform
75 ***,995 **9,647 Various Artists - Haereul Pumeun Dal OST Special Edition
76 ***,989 **2,648 Maroon 5 - Overexposed (Standard Edition)
77 ***,980 ***,980 Various Artists - Drama Neongkuljjae Gulleoon Dangshin OST
78 ***,979 *11,086 B1A4 - Let's Fly
79 ***,977 *10,364 Kim Kwangseok - Kim Kwangseok Best
80 ***,962 ***,962 Two X - Double Up
81 ***,961 *20,228 NuEst - Face
82 ***,960 *79,869 Shinhwa - The Return
83 ***,950 ***,950 Jung Myunghoon - Misa Tango
84 ***,948 *10,049 Girls' Generation - Oh!
85 ***,936 ***,936 AOA - Angel's Story
86 ***,909 **2,592 C-CLOWN - Not Alone
87 ***,904 ***,904 Various Artists - Unplugged
88 ***,881 **2,066 Various Artists - Isan OST
89 ***,873 ***,873 Junggigo - pathfinder
90 ***,870 **5,350 Boyfriend - Don't Touch My Girl
91 ***,858 **6,508 Juniel - My First June
92 ***,856 **9,423 TVXQ - O Jung Ban Hap
93 ***,852 **4,653 Verbal Jint - 10nyeon Dongan Odok I
94 ***,849 *32,677 IU - Seumu sal-ui Bom
95 ***,824 ***,824 E7 - Rising Sun
96 ***,819 **2,871 Various Artists - 49 Days OST Premium Package
97 ***,816 **3,015 Various Artists - My Princess OST 2
98 ***,810 **4,678 Various Artists - My Princess OST 1
99 ***,806 **4,670 Various Artists - Nae Gieoksoge Ballad OST
100***,803 *13,981 Younha - Supersonic


Gaon

For two consecutive months Super Junior! Yes! I've noticed that there are many Infinite releases on the chart this month... Uh oh, BoA's album fell down... how such a flawless album fell this much? Just wondering why Psy's album won't sell as much as its lead track Gangnam Style... Surprised to see the SM Best Album charting... And hell yes to Sorry Sorry and OJBH still going strong and charting! :) Congratulations to all in the chart this month! Until next month, Omona! :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
strawberry_efeu 6th-Sep-2012 07:16 am (UTC)
EXO-K and EXO-M's sales are crazy high for rookies. lol so are Busker Busker's though. If EXO doesn't come back before the end of the year, they'll have for sure lost any chance they had at this year's rookie awards. As it is idk if they'll win against people like Busker Busker or B.A.P.
anconeous 6th-Sep-2012 07:41 am (UTC)
They're having a comeback soon. EXO-M's been in Korea for quite a while, and OT12 is everywhere, so they were obviously working on comeback-related stuff. At this point, it's either them or DBSK next on the SM list.
wowwh 6th-Sep-2012 07:25 am (UTC)
YAY Infinite selling older minis/albums n.n
lelouchikaru 7th-Sep-2012 07:18 am (UTC)
looks like Infinite fans has a lot of money for this month ;)
exo_cath 6th-Sep-2012 07:33 am (UTC)
Is the SM Best Album already out!? I didn't know :o
I'm glad that NU'EST is at least in the top 40. BTOB aren't there :/
It's good to see that EXO-M isn't far behind EXO-K. I was always worried everyone would only care about the K album there
anconeous 6th-Sep-2012 07:48 am (UTC)
And "O-Jung.Ban.Hap" continues to chart, almost 6 years later and everything. :)







Edited at 2012-09-06 07:48 am (UTC)
chichi89 6th-Sep-2012 08:00 am (UTC)
*sobs at their perfection* I will never not miss them.
in_noctem 6th-Sep-2012 08:34 am (UTC)
Glad to see B1A4 still charting :') I'm happy Phantom sold out their first 2 pressings I think? Kinda sad about EvoL though, it was a flawless ep and I wish they got to promote it more :\
strawberry_efeu 6th-Sep-2012 09:00 am (UTC)
Do you know why EvoL didn't promote more?
gacchiri 6th-Sep-2012 09:12 am (UTC)
omg @ aoa :(
tokidoki88 6th-Sep-2012 09:26 am (UTC)
All Hail Xiah Junsu!!!
ghina93 6th-Sep-2012 02:56 pm (UTC)

ace_nikkei 6th-Sep-2012 09:35 am (UTC)
exo being flawless rookies.
tiggie0307 6th-Sep-2012 10:11 am (UTC)
Can someone please remind me where I can buy an album and it will count toward the GDAs?
lelouchikaru 7th-Sep-2012 07:20 am (UTC)
Shops like Leesmusic, Synnarra and Hotttracks are counted towards the GDA. YesAsia might also be if you're online.
joy_twinz 6th-Sep-2012 10:17 am (UTC)
YAY JUNSU!
mimoiikit143 6th-Sep-2012 10:31 am (UTC)
YAY SJ <3 GO BOYSSSS!
epona 6th-Sep-2012 11:02 am (UTC)
Super Junior sales vs. Psy's sales is proof that sales numbers rely more on how rabid your fanbase is rather than how relevant you are.
shigeshoshii 6th-Sep-2012 11:01 pm (UTC)
So true. I'm usually a huge SJ fan, but SPY and SF&S sucked. I bought SF&S hoping it would be a great album, there are maybe two good songs. It's so disappointing that this list doesn't reflect actual talent either.
cmyesaito 6th-Sep-2012 11:18 am (UTC)
BAP only sold 20k for No mercy? Didn't warrior sold like 60k? Maybe their popularity isn't rising so much :(
soramai 6th-Sep-2012 11:41 am (UTC)
No mercy wasn't very good. :(
kiminikaeru 6th-Sep-2012 11:18 am (UTC)
some of these numbers are so disappointing
engraved_16 6th-Sep-2012 11:21 am (UTC)
Yeah i notice a lot of the infinite sales, despite the end of promotions especially for their older stuff so proud of them :D

glad to see vixx charting too at least ^^
bababerry 6th-Sep-2012 11:22 am (UTC)
only 30,303 for boa? O_O
its crazy that people still buy o jung ban hap and sorry2 after so many years
kiminikaeru 6th-Sep-2012 11:29 am (UTC)
only one deserves better sales tbh it's a great album
soramai 6th-Sep-2012 11:40 am (UTC)
Suju doing well, Junsu too.
I love that people still buy old albums.

Edited at 2012-09-07 04:57 pm (UTC)
jongkeyisreal 6th-Sep-2012 11:56 am (UTC)
yay for SJ!

Younha ;___;
song_jihyuk 6th-Sep-2012 12:26 pm (UTC)
so happy for phantom,they rock
pepper 6th-Sep-2012 01:05 pm (UTC)
JUNSU.

Enough said.
hurtmybones 6th-Sep-2012 01:09 pm (UTC)
01 107,657 107,657 SUPER JUNIOR - Spy
08 *15,782 351,526 SUPER JUNIOR - Sexy, Free & Single
12 **9,917 127,068 EXO-K - MAMA

talk about money not well spent

aoza 6th-Sep-2012 02:40 pm (UTC)
lol :))
dreameth4 6th-Sep-2012 01:50 pm (UTC)
Kara is so flawless, their releases are just too catchy. And I'm not surprised with Boa for her most recent album was super basic. Idk I loved her, always had considered her to be one of the queens of Asian pop but her new stuff is so underwhelming. Disappointing.

Also surprised at Beast's numbers, I knew that they were liked but wow. Those sales exceeded my expectations
setsuna16 6th-Sep-2012 02:12 pm (UTC)
I'm wondering if there will be a repackage of Only One. It would have been announced by now, I'm thinking. Which makes me sad. I love Only One, song and album, but I am disappointed at the amount of content when compared to her previous albums.
lelouchikaru 7th-Sep-2012 07:21 am (UTC)
wishing for this rn.
palebluedot09 6th-Sep-2012 02:18 pm (UTC)
GO B1A4!! Their sales for the Ignition repackage have been great. I never expected for it to sell as much as it did esp bc it only had four new songs on it. It has almost past Ignition. So proud of them! Can't wait for their comeback! I know that #1 win is right around the corner!
eishastan 6th-Sep-2012 04:46 pm (UTC)
Happy for Paparazzi and old Soshi albums <3

Also congrats to SuJu!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 11:44 am GMT.