3:31 pm - 09/19/2012

Reply 1997 POST! (spoilers)

'Reply 1997′ Wraps Up with Highest Viewership Ratings Ever for Cable Drama

With the airing of the last episode on September 18, tvN’s Reply 1997 finally came to a close.

Episode 16 of Reply 1997 snagged the no.1 spot in cable TV viewership ratings, as it received an average of 7.55 percent, (according to TNms Research), the highest ever for a drama produced by a cable network, and peaked at 9.08 percent. The drama, which originally aired live only on tvN, aired on tvN, OCN, Mnet, O′live, ongamenet and OnStyle for the last few episodes, due to its high popularity. 






Along with Reply 1997, Seo In Guk, Jung Eun Ji, Hoya, Yoon Yoon Jae, and Yoon Seung Ho were some of the most searched online keywords.

Although viewers were worried that Yoon Jae (Seo In Guk) and Si Won (Jung Eun Ji) wouldn’t get married, their concerns were put to rest when Yoon Jae turned out to be Si Won’s husband. Things got even more interesting when it was revealed that Si Won was pregnant with their second child - not their first. 

It was a happy ending for everybody as Tae Woong (Song Jong Ho) also ended up getting married to Lee Joo Yeon. Hak Chan (Eun Ji Won) and Yoo Jung (Shin So Yul) were planning to get hitched as well. 

Bae Da Hae made a cameo appearance in the last episode as Seo In Guk’s friend from college, while comedian Lee Su Geun made a short cameo as a cab driver.









In A Pink‘s Eunji‘s debut drama ‘Reply 1997‘, rookie actors and actresses filled a majority of the cast. Current top actors and actresses in the Korean entertainment industry were no where to be found. As a result of their inexperience, rookie actors often find themselves surrounded by controversy because of their awkward acting, however such was not the case in ‘Reply 1997′.

During an interview with Eunji, who has been receiving much love for her role as the bold, trouble-maker ‘Siwon’, the singer turned actress revealed some behind-the-scenes stories about her cast mate, INFINITE‘s Hoya.

As residents of the same apartment complex, INFINITE and A Pink have previously filmed together for the KBS2 variety program ‘Birth of a Family‘. However, even with such opportunities for the two groups to become close, Eunji revealed that the two groups had not been able to grow close.

She stated, “During filming for the variety program, the two groups had fun but because of the A Pink members’ diffident personalities, we weren’t able to become friends. I’m a bit easier to become friends with but the other members are really shy. Because we act awkwardly, our relationship with the INFINITE sunbaes became awkward, so when we come face to face with each other we’d just merely exchange hellos.



When asked if she was  more comfortable around her unnis and oppas rather than those her age, Eunji waved her hands in disagreement and said, “No. When I first met Hoya oppa, I was uncomfortable around him because he was not easy to approach. I thought he was very short spoken. Even though we share the same apartment complex with INFINITE, we always just head to the underground parking lot and head to our schedules so we’ve never seen them. In addition, we go to the same hair salon but because [Hoya] oppa had a cold expression on his face I thought, ‘We probably won’t become very close. But now that we’re close… ‘Jeez~ Hey Junhee!”



In addition, when asked if Hoya’s personality was similar to that of his on-screen character, the sweet, kind-hearted Junhee, Eunji replied, “[Hoya oppa is] really kind-hearted. Oh! I thought Hoya oppa fit perfectly with the tender image. However, he emphasized that he’s different from Junhee when it comes to his on-screen character’s liking Yunjae.

She continued, “Hoya oppa is a bit different on broadcast and when he’s on the set for the drama. Because there are a lot of people watching, it could get weird if someone says something wrong. That’s why you have to be more careful. But lately, I’ve been starting more conversations. People can get the wrong idea if oppa talks to me first, so I ask him what’s up first and wave first when I see him.



When told that she seems like she would be the ‘mood setter’ among the cast, Eunji revealed that in reality, the secret mood maker was none other than Hoya.

“Hoya oppa seems like he’d be standoffish, but whenever he opens his mouth, ad-libs will flow out. During rehearsal, out of nowhere Hoya oppa will be like ‘Ah…‘, so when I ask, ‘What?’ he replies ‘Ah… I’m just tired.’ So when I ask again, ‘Why? Did you work yesterday?’ he replied, ‘No~ I went on a date with Yunjae yesterday.’ This is what I call ‘Poopy-d lib’. (Poop+Ad lib, meaning a bad ad-lib.) “

Although it seemed doubtful that the charismatic Hoya could be so silly, Eunji continued, “Because [Hoya oppa] says odd things, I realized oppa has a jokester side to him. I saw him differently after working with him. One time he even jokingly asked our director, ‘Did you get home safe last night?’ who replied smiling, ‘Hey~ Stop it.’ But Hoya would find that entertaining and purposely say into the microphone, ‘I love you director. Director, I’m Junhee. I like girls.’ I’m so glad I got to become closer to not just Hoya oppa, but also with all of the other oppas and unnees.




In addition to revealing a side of Hoya many were unaware of, Eunji expressed her regret in parting with the cast and staff of ‘Reply 1997′. She revealed that even when the director gave the ‘ok’ sign after a scene, staff members, as if understanding a rookie actress’ desire to act out the scene one more time, would purposely say, “The light went out, can we go again?“, and created a comfortable atmosphere for her on the set.

The final episode of ‘Reply 1997′ aired on the 18th to the disappointment of loyal fans, and many are hoping to find another drama in which they can meet characters as charming as the ones in ‘Reply 1997′.






source: enewsworld + akp via the star

Spoilers for those who haven't seen the finale of course.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
yuukihitohira 19th-Sep-2012 08:13 am (UTC)
OP, you might want to put a [SPOILERS] tag in the title because I clicked from twitter and was unaware T_________T
diligentsesame 19th-Sep-2012 08:44 am (UTC)
Same, although I already encountered the spoilers from the original source. lol

Not that anything was actually a surprise for me, just trying to save up as much excitement as I can for when dramafever's subs are out! ^__^ (Although I guess that's what the real idea of spoilers is...)
somuchtrouble 19th-Sep-2012 08:30 am (UTC)
I hope they gave Hoya's character a good ending. Did they?
episkia 19th-Sep-2012 08:48 am (UTC)
yes, in the way that right at the end he tells his best friends to go on without him because someone's picking him up. yoonjae and shiwon give him the cutest half smile, with the teasing glance and the proud look all in one. it's an open ended ending signifying a beginning, which i liked
episkia 19th-Sep-2012 08:49 am (UTC)
those are absolutely INSANE ratings, and the cast and crew deserve it sfm

best drama tbh :') :') :') :')
in_noctem 19th-Sep-2012 09:02 am (UTC)
Btw the ratings for the finale was 6.22% on tvN alone. I believe the numbers above are the average recorded across the cable channels it aired on. Though has any other cable drama reached or surpassed the 6% mark? I'm just so happy for everyone involved ;_;

Edited at 2012-09-19 09:11 am (UTC)
asnindie 19th-Sep-2012 01:33 pm (UTC)
I don't think any drama has gotten 6% on cable but I could be wrong, the fact that it's on cable with those rating and the demo being kids, this is probably the biggest idol drama in a while.
hurtmybones 19th-Sep-2012 09:04 am (UTC)
yunjae is the worst, yunjae/shiwon is the worst therefore I'm nowhere near satisfied with this drama. meh tvn has had better this year.
edanz_castle 19th-Sep-2012 05:30 pm (UTC)
someone gets me....-virtual hug-
strawberry_efeu 19th-Sep-2012 09:22 am (UTC)
That seriously is really high. That's better ratings than TTBY is getting XD Best drama that I've watched in a while. Everything about it was good, and I'm so happy about what I've seen of the ending. I always end up being spoiled by tumblr anyway so I gave up trying to avoid it DX
joy_twinz 19th-Sep-2012 09:25 am (UTC)
crying rn. I miss this drama already.
nekohae 19th-Sep-2012 09:41 am (UTC)
haven't seen last episode yet...but damn, I really wanted Siwon to end up with Tae Woong D: imo they were better couple than Yoon Jae/Si Won. And it's not even cause of Yoon Jae/Junhee T_T
liferule91 19th-Sep-2012 11:32 am (UTC)
i hated tae woong he has a really condescending voice. I wanted to punch him every time he talked. He looked and acted like Shi wins uncle or something.
cattleyae 19th-Sep-2012 10:17 am (UTC)
The rating was awesome! This isn't exactly a perfect drama but it's aaalmooost there.

The kisses. Yum, the kisses.

I like the mentions of Shinhwa and DBSK :D
greyrosesinjune 19th-Sep-2012 10:17 am (UTC)
Can I just say, much as I love the drama, I wanted Joon-hee and Yoon-jae to end up together.

But this drama completely fleshed out both characters in a way I adore and despite no JoonJae, I am completely and utterly satisfied with the drama. /sigh

It deserved the monster ratings.
engraved_16 19th-Sep-2012 10:47 am (UTC)
but... what happened to junhee then? :O where's his happy ending ;~;
and LOL i love hoya so much <3
ceecile 19th-Sep-2012 12:41 pm (UTC)
He did have it though. I thought the ending made clear that he had moved on and had found someone. When YoonJae hugged him I thought it marked the end of Junhee's undying love for him and he was accepting to move on. New beginning and what not.
tsutaku 19th-Sep-2012 10:48 am (UTC)
I understand they had to grow up but I kinda wish the story stayed in the 90s. It was the best part.
liferule91 19th-Sep-2012 11:30 am (UTC)



I'm gonna assume if you're in this post you are asking to be spoiled. That said... gif party up in my comment










in_noctem 19th-Sep-2012 11:57 am (UTC)
The last one :') And that's one lucky little girl.

And I agree with what you said about Taewoong in the comment above. People think he's a good brother for ~giving Shiwon up to Yoonjae but he should have done that long ago even before he knew about Yoonjae/Shiwon. You'd think a guy that smart would learn to take a hint and stop pining for a girl who made it very clear she had no interest in him.

Edited at 2012-09-19 12:00 pm (UTC)
swhyeon1991 19th-Sep-2012 12:00 pm (UTC)
Can we have a Reply 2007 or something whose story is about Junhee meeting his lover~? Omg I need more Junhee with a guy tbh, subtle hints from Yunje & Siwon are not enough ;~~~~~~~~~;
in_noctem 19th-Sep-2012 12:02 pm (UTC)
Yes please. I want more Junhee/mysterious person + Sungjae + Shiwon's parents.
julietislimited 19th-Sep-2012 12:31 pm (UTC)
That finale was a flop. Obvious couple and first love cliche was so basic and generic. And Junhee getting into a car with someone doesn't give me a satisfying ending, I wanted more.


I'm good when it comes to a sequel. Unless it has very little or no Siwon and Yunjae.
tiggie0307 19th-Sep-2012 12:31 pm (UTC)
I'M NOT READING ANYTHING BECAUSE I'M WAITING FOR SUBS but I just stopped in to say this drama is amazing and I just found out this morning the girl was from Apink (see how little I know about rookie girl groups[and I played 'I don't know' like crazy when it frist came out] I thought she was just a new actress smh at myself)
extraenchanted 19th-Sep-2012 12:42 pm (UTC)
This drama gave so much feels. And I haven't even watched the finale yet. YES TO SPOILERS
asnindie 19th-Sep-2012 01:36 pm (UTC)
Hoya getting in a car with Myungsoo would give me life tbh.
engraved_16 19th-Sep-2012 02:08 pm (UTC)
LMAO YES.
omg i can imagine myungsoo driving a car like that tbh xD
ms_rancha 19th-Sep-2012 01:50 pm (UTC)
taewoong's love story with shiwon's sister was so cute!


was that "i very love you"? *pabo!
anconeous 19th-Sep-2012 01:57 pm (UTC)
Them just having DBSK in the finale gave me so much fangirl feels OMG.

I like how even though it was predictable that Yoonjae and Shiwon would end up together, the audience was kept guessing exactly how and when they actually do get together.
edanz_castle 19th-Sep-2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
omfg that's what bothered me. It was like the writers were PLAYING WITH OUR EMOTIONS....they need to be punched in the face for that...
toshi830 19th-Sep-2012 04:06 pm (UTC)
Well with it finally done, time to marathon watch this before classes start next week
shocko_o 19th-Sep-2012 05:42 pm (UTC)
Lovely drama, lovely wrap up. This drama owns my heart, I'm not surprised to see the ratings steadily climb up so much!

haha cute, so they already had a baby! But they still look like babies (or puppy?) themselves lol

Edited at 2012-09-19 05:47 pm (UTC)
wowwh 19th-Sep-2012 07:26 pm (UTC)
i need to marathon this!!

im so glad it has excellent ratings ♥
lysblack 19th-Sep-2012 10:00 pm (UTC)
i loved this drama, TVN is so great, now i can help but hope that my favs will have dramas on it.
kiseumi999 20th-Sep-2012 02:20 pm (UTC)
forever shipping HoJi. -___-
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 2nd 2014, 2:00 am GMT.