2:35 pm - 11/30/2012

Subbed - The Romantic & Idol Episode 3



I ship JB/Seungah but JB seems more like a baby to me after watching this episode. It's like he falls for any girl who's near him. :(
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
hushmydarling 30th-Nov-2012 09:13 am (UTC)
MY GOD. The latter half of this episode made me feel so awful... I understand Jei felt bad about Junsu being alone for a while but she was on her own date :/ Seungah should've just ditched Mir and called JB over but he must've been too stubborn throwing those rocks pretending not to care Jei was ruining it all.

Also - worst cliffhanger ever. Worst. Though from the opening scenes of the show, it looks like she's holding Junsu's hands with the bracelets in a later scene... I prefer Jei and JB, he was much more at home being close to her. With Seungah, he just kind of seemed like he was forcing himself to seem more manly for her... Junsu seems to get along with any girl he's alone with. Hyejeong was much more interesting this time around.
kelseyum 30th-Nov-2012 09:20 am (UTC)
aaaahhhh i love this show!!

poor hyungshik in the car with jihyun. i know she was just joking around with him about him saying about having more options, but he looked so lost lmao.
LOLLL at jihyun/hyungshik dancing on the sand. they belong together, because they are both such losers hahaha

the Jb/jei/junsu love triangle is so awkward.. it's obvious jei likes junsu, how can you not see that JB? go back to seungah who is vocal about not having fun with mir lol
and i feel so bad for seungah. JB is too young, hes easily swayed by whoever he's last with i feel like. if he had another date with her i think he'd be back on the seungah train.

im glad they did the videos at the end, because at least its not a random selection and they can see what the others are feeling, even if its a bit cruel.
whooooo did jei pick!? please let it be junsu so that JB can go back to seungah!
markthatcoin 30th-Nov-2012 11:15 pm (UTC)
omg she was so harsh to him in the car! like, he didn't do anything wrong! ok he said he wishes he could 'see other people' but really... he's so young and impressionable! i agree that they belong together, right now i cant see them with any of the others!

i kinda loved watching the love triangle for a while, Jei and Jun.k are so conspicuously all over each other. (but she was like that with JB too! i think she just touches people's arms etc a lot.) when JB was alone on the rocks i was torn between "JB get your butt over there and try!" and "aww look at how cute they are together!"

i'm so upset that Seungah gets shafted in every selection. She is so awesome and i think JB just needs to give her another chance (if Jei didn't choose him). it's like he totally forgot about her.

i think Jei chose Jun.k, but part of me thinks everyone chose a different person (meaning no couple selected each other) based on the preview. but idk if Jun.k chose Jei, i remember a preview where he plays piano for Hyejeong and i don't think that happened yet? they were really cute together.

the videos were really clever. this show is really good with the drama, let me just say that
ohcrepe 30th-Nov-2012 09:46 am (UTC)
Jun.K and Jei gravitate towards each other so much, I feel bad for anyone who gets caught in between. I think she picked Jun.K at the end, judging from where Mir, Hyungshik and Jei were looking.

I still think that Jihyun and Hyungshik are still awkward together, just less so this episode.

I wish the group age gap is more balanced because the younger guys are less steadfast than the girls.
monceri 30th-Nov-2012 11:47 am (UTC)
i don't know about this show.
sergel02 30th-Nov-2012 11:57 am (UTC)
Mir and SeungA were funny together, though I thought he was being a bit mean to her. I get that he seemed more comfortable and his a bit blunt, but meh, he didn't have to say her hair was like a broom, that her feet smell, and compare her to a roach. Then again, perhaps it's my SeungA bias coming out.
imyoona 30th-Nov-2012 03:51 pm (UTC)
I haven't watched the episode yet, but it seems like he's stuck in the flirting ways of elementary kids from, what you're saying.
I have a problem with grown men doing that...
imienazwisko 30th-Nov-2012 12:43 pm (UTC)
I wonder how much of this show is scripted.
b1gay4 30th-Nov-2012 04:10 pm (UTC)
i particularly avoid this show bc it seems rto have the least-anything members of groups, whether i like them or not
but i will watch this when i get home from school
OP has the most truthful dp I have ever seen omo
staback 30th-Nov-2012 06:28 pm (UTC)
Anyone realised jihyun looks different the next day? Her makeup looks the worst compared with the other 3. She also keeps checking the mirror for her makeup.
markthatcoin 30th-Nov-2012 11:05 pm (UTC)
ya it kind of makes me believe that she doesnt have a stylist on set lol
muzegrey 30th-Nov-2012 07:31 pm (UTC)
Mir is like a child. No woman wants to have a child for her man. Haha. SeungAh was like his mother. And that's not because she's old but because he's so freaking goofy! I'm pretty sure his company is dying right now because his image is getting worse and worse. Not attractive at all.

JiHyun finally makes up her mind! Yay! :) Hyungsik and her look good together. I'm glad she chose based on her feelings and didn't worry about age anymore.

Hyungsik is so my type. He's quiet but has good manners and is kind of like a gentle giant! Ha. He's not bad on the eyes either. It's so sweet how obvious his feelings are and I like that about him. He's not obnoxious like Mir bouncing up and down in her fae, but he's not hiding what he wants either. That's pretty brave. :)

I can understand Jei so I'm not going to hate on her. She seems really timid when it comes to showing her feelings. I think she probably wanted to see whether JunK picked Stay or Change before revealing her own decision. I can understand that. She didn't want to end up in Hyejeong's position voting for someone and having them pick change.

It was a little rude to be playful with JunK on her date with JB, but she probably also assumed (like I would) that he was loyal to SeungAh since they both previously picked stay. So I think she didn't realize he was choosing a different girl pretty much everyday. And also, she probably didn't want to be rude to SeungAh too since she knew SeungAh would want to be with JB.

JB is the most fickle of them all! I know he's young, but geez! Poor SeungAh. I felt awful that they had to show that in front of everyone.

Hyejeong is really cute and my second fav after Jei. I feel bad for her because I don't think there is a good match for her. She keeps picking Mir but I don't think she likes him, she is just picking the leftovers, lolololol.



Edited at 2012-11-30 07:38 pm (UTC)
mongs 30th-Nov-2012 08:28 pm (UTC)
IA 100% about Jei! I think that she hides her feelings really well "behind that smile", and thats why Jun.K was so bitter about seeing her with JB, LOL.
(no subject) - Anonymous
ayumikoshiro 30th-Nov-2012 09:55 pm (UTC)
I'm thinking it may be Jei she has the same kind of personality as Jun.K where shes so nice to her dates he'd get all confused. Then she'd go back to Jun.K and break his heart.
mongs 30th-Nov-2012 08:23 pm (UTC)
Ahhh man what a crazy episode! I really hope this show isnt as scripted as some people are saying, or - wishfully thinking - not at all. Lol.

Im not gonna lie, I was so so happy to see that Seungah filmed JB. Like aww, bb, that is so brave of you! But I was super disappointed to see that JB ended up choosing Jei. But its obvious that Jei is more JB's type - he definitely is more confident with her, more flirtatious and playful. With Seungah, he didn't show that side of him! Im wondering if thats because it was their first date? But who knows. I was rooting for this couple, but JB has to MAN UP!

My Jun.K/Jei ship is sailing away to the deepest depths of the ocean! Whoo! I felt bad for JB, but again, he needed to take action instead of just sitting on those rocks. If he really liked Jei, boy shoulda done something about it.

Finally, Mir continued to be the black hole of this show. Did he really have to film FROM the car? Wow. Props to Seungah for putting up with his BS.
ayumikoshiro 30th-Nov-2012 09:43 pm (UTC)
idk I think if not for the random pairings Jun.K and Jei would just keep picking one another. These forced random dates just put the 2nd person into awkwardness because it's not their real choice. I like her for being nice to JB on the date but you could kinda tell her heart wasn't in it once Jun.K came back.

I can't wait for Mir to have his maturity moment when he realizes that his joking isn't working. He's like the bomb on wgm funny for audiences but not really all that great to be paired up with. Looks like at some point he gets a bit more serious. You can be a funny/sarcastic guy but he is just straight up rude.

I think JB picked Jei because SeungAh kinda alluded that she thought of him as a younger brother quite a bit.

Glad too see that JiHyun bit seems scripted. Pretty sure JB/Jei/Jun.K triangle is scripted too... pretty obvious who she likes. Really why did Hyejeong leave other than to give room for the triangle.

Other than that it seems pretty minimally scripted which I like.
czarny 30th-Nov-2012 11:51 pm (UTC)
No "tv show" tag, oder?
soongie 1st-Dec-2012 10:25 am (UTC)
Oops! Added it now. Thanks bb~ o/
markthatcoin 1st-Dec-2012 01:56 am (UTC)
can't wait until the next episode! the videos are really clever, i like that they interspersed the interview with footage they took naturally. tricky! and i totally loved how jealous everyone got during the first couple switch lol

i was in a place with shitty wifi when i saw it updated and i squinted to watch the first half on my phone

that's addictioncommitment
steelsigns 3rd-Dec-2012 05:26 pm (UTC)
haha yes you of all people here would be committed ;) hello there!
miuratenshi 1st-Dec-2012 05:00 am (UTC)
I liked Jun.K and Hyejeong's date. They were precious together.

And JB is getting on my nerves with his flip-flopping ass.

And can Mir just go home?

Edited at 2012-12-01 05:04 am (UTC)
twinkystar16 1st-Dec-2012 08:43 am (UTC)
based on the previews,it seems like jun.k and hyejeong went on 2 more dates in upcoming episodes
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Apr 22nd 2018, 8:48 am GMT.